PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Hansard Society, London, 1947
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Stapled binding is sound, pages clean and age-darkened. Wraps have general handling wear, stamp of library of Woman's College, University of North Carolina (but no accession marks or sign of circulation). ; Content: Messages from political leaders. The Hansard Society. Ede, Parliament and the liberty of the subject. Lidderdale, The position of Parliament in the fourth French republic. Luke, Legislatures of the British Pacific Islands. Taylor, The basis of procedure in the House of Commons. Milner, The House of Commons from the Chair. Humberstone, University representation in Parliament. Hansard Society news. Correspondence. Books received and book reviews. ; 7.25" tall; 92 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,23
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: London: Ernest Benn, 1924
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Library Copy with minor remarks remaining internally. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 120 pages; 22 cm. Subjects: Working class. Research. Science. Labor and laboring classes. Labor movement. Genre: Conference publication. 3 Kg.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: London: Ernest Benn, 1924
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Library Copy with minor remarks remaining internally. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 120 pages; 22 cm. Subjects: Working class. Research. Science. Labor and laboring classes. Labor movement. Genre: Conference publication. 1 Kg.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 46,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a comprehensive journey through the history of education in Great Britain and Ireland, showcasing the evolution of educational systems from the 16th century to the present day. The author delves into the roots of endowed schools, the influence of the Endowed Schools Act, and the role of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge and British and Foreign School Society in fostering education for the masses. The book also sheds light on the significance of figures like Joseph Lancaster, tracing the impact of his monitorial system and the rise of voluntary schools. It examines the pivotal Education Act of 1870, the introduction of compulsory education, and the establishment of School Boards. The author discusses the technical education movement, the development of universities, and the evolving role of technology in shaping educational practices. Through a detailed analysis of statistics and legislative landmarks, the book provides a nuanced understanding of the progress and challenges faced by education in shaping society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 17,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from A Short History of National Education: In Great Britain and IrelandThe gathering together in one great and com prehensive collection examples and types of all the grades and various phases of National Educatio.
Editore: Ernest Benn, London, 1924
Prima edizione
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. A worn and repaired copy but perfectly serviceable. A00001664.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 25,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Klappentext A Short History of National Education in Great Britain and Ireland is a historical account of the development of education systems in Great Britain and Ireland from the early 19th century to the early 20th century. Written.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 75,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex library with the usual blemishes. A00004318.
EUR 33,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Editore: Ed. J. Burrow & Co., 1925, New, Revised and Complete Edition,, 1925
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback, landscape 4to, 312pp, numerous illustrations, adverts, folding map, contents clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue printed cloth, cover edges rubbed, a glued repair to front spine edge, Good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1359294899 ISBN 13: 9781359294890
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 41,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Condizione: New.
EUR 106,75
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: London : G. Allen & Unwin, 1926
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. SIGNED. Physical description: 192 pages, [4] leaves of plates : illustrations ; 21 cm. Subjects: Wells, Herbert George 1866-1946 novelist and social commentator; University of London; University of London History; Universities and colleges Great Britain London; Universities and colleges England London History; Universities 1926; Education; Educational reform; Higher education; History of education. 3 Kg.
EUR 132,25
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 125,48
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 147,54
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: 14 March ; on letterhead of the Board of Education Whitehall London, 1918
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 45,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to, 1 p. Good, on aged paper, with light traces of mount on reverse. Giving the results of his enquiries 'with regard to the statement attributed to one of our Inspectors by a speaker at the January Educational Conference at University College', with reference to W. N. Bruce.
Editore: 12 April ; on letterhead, 1954
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 45,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello12mo, 1 p. Good, on lightly-aged paper, with slight traces of mount on reverse. Regretting, given his 'keen interest' in the affairs of the Association and of the College, that Humberstone cannot attend a meeting of the RCS Association. The influence of the Association is 'probably considerable' regarding 'the development in progress', as many members are very active in the matter.
Editore: 18 September ; Charterhouse Godalming, 1904
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 45,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to, 1 p. Fourteen lines. Text clear and complete. Fair, on aged paper, with negligible hole caused by wear (not affecting text). He is enclosing a 'notice of the Joint Resolution', which 'recites facts, gives reasons, & is outspoken'. He has 'not had time to dwell much on its literary shape wh. is however not of great moment'. He has 'partly read Armstrong's book' (Edward Armstrong, fellow of Queen's College?), and is 'in sympathy' with 'a considerable part of the early addresses'. He could let Humberstone have a notice of it soon, 'but I do not think I am prepared to "demolish" it though there is much, perhaps, to criticize'. He found the 'Article on Registration' 'excellent', and did not know it was Humberstone's.
Editore: 31 May ; on his Manchester University letterhead, 1926
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 45,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello12mo, 2 pp. Nineteen lines. Text clear and complete. Fair, on lightly-aged paper. Thanking him for his 'excellent book on University Reform in London': 'I read it carefully when it came out and was much impressed by your clear statement of the problem and the thoughtful discussion of possible solutions'. He will now prize his own copy, as it is 'a really important contribution to a subject which has naturally interested me for the past 18 years'. He fears Humberstone will 'not think very much of the Departmental Committee's Report', which is however 'the best we could do under the circumstances'.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 161,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .