Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Corners severely bumped else good copy in slightly torn and stained dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). (1978) various printings. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults. Good-plus in rather used dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). (1978) 1984 3rd impression. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Good-plus in slightly frayed / slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. From the library of angling author Malcolm Greenhalgh, with his name to the end-paper. Good-plus in slightly frayed / slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in faded but intact dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .
Editore: George Allen and Unwin, London, 1956
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. R. E. Legge; (illustratore). First Edition. 123 pp. Green boards decorated in silver on the front panel and spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the upper left of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by R. E. Legge along with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Mackerel and Garfish; Cod and Whiting; Pollack and Coalfish by Richard Arnold; Black Bream; Conger; Sharks; and Tope by Tiny Bennett; Bass; Mullet; and Wrasse by Derek Fletcher; Flatfish; Herring; Pouting; Skate; and Boat Fishing by Hugh Stoker; and Tunny by Eric Horsfall Turner. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1978, Newton Abbot, 1978
ISBN 10: 0715377175 ISBN 13: 9780715377178
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Very Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A selection of articles from the first 21 years of Trout and Salmon Magazine. 192 pages. Dust-jacket in protective plastic wraps.
Editore: E.M. Art & Publishing Ltd. Peterborough. 1965, 1965
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1965). (1956) 1965 2nd impression. 8vo (140 x 220mm). Pp120. B/w photographs & illustrations. Dark green boards, spine titled in silver gilt. Reissue has new d/w design in black/white/blue. Browned else very good in clipped dust-wrapper. Five well-known sea anglers give advice on various species. Richard Arnold on mackerel and garfish, cod and whiting, pollack and coalfish; Tiny Bennett on black bream, conger, sharks and tope; Derek Fletcher on bass, mullet and wrasse; Hugh Stoker on flatfish, herring, pouting, skate and boat fishing and Eric Horsfall Turner on tunny fishing in British waters. Second edition, published for Angling Times by E.M. Art and Publishing, Peterborough, 1965. States "Second impression 1965." Contents as first edition except for the change of publisher. The second edition had a new dust-wrapper design in white, black, blue and red by Allan White. This is a reissue in a plainer white, black and blue dust-wrapper, and without the kingfisher vignette on upper board. .
Editore: E.M.Art & Publishing, London, 1965
Da: River Reads, Torrington, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition 2nd Impression. Title page "price clipped".
Editore: George Allen & Unwin. Angling Times Series. 1956, 1956
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 220mm). Pp123,v pp ads. B/w photographs, line drawings by R.E. Legge. Green boards, spine titled in silver-gilt, with small silver-gilt kingfisher motif on upper board. Gift inscription to front end-paper, slight marks to edges else very good in used dust-wrapper. Five well-known sea anglers give advice on various species. Richard Arnold on mackerel and garfish, cod and whiting, pollack and coalfish; Tiny Bennett on black bream, conger, sharks and tope; Derek Fletcher on bass, mullet and wrasse; Hugh Stoker on flatfish, herring, pouting, skate and boat fishing and Eric Horsfall Turner on tunny fishing in British waters. .
E.M. Art and Publishing Ltd, Peterborough, l965, second printing. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. 5.75" x 8.75". 120 pp. Green paper covered boards. Five anglers write about their favorite species and how to catch them. Fine in very good wrapper.
Editore: George Allen & Unwin. Angling Times Series. 1956, 1956
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 220mm). Pp123,v pp ads. B/w photographs, line drawings by R.E. Legge. Green boards, spine titled in silver-gilt, with small silver-gilt kingfisher motif on upper board. Slight browning, name to paste-down else good-plus in slightly browned and chipped dust-wrapper. Five well-known sea anglers give advice on various species. Richard Arnold on mackerel and garfish, cod and whiting, pollack and coalfish; Tiny Bennett on black bream, conger, sharks and tope; Derek Fletcher on bass, mullet and wrasse; Hugh Stoker on flatfish, herring, pouting, skate and boat fishing and Eric Horsfall Turner on tunny fishing in British waters. .
Editore: E.M.Art & Publishing Ltd.
Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: George Allen & Unwin. Angling Times Series. 1956, 1956
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 220mm). Pp123,v pp ads. B/w photographs, line drawings by R.E. Legge. Green boards, spine titled in silver-gilt, with small silver-gilt kingfisher motif on upper board. Slight use but very good in dust-wrapper. Five well-known sea anglers give advice on various species. Richard Arnold on mackerel and garfish, cod and whiting, pollack and coalfish; Tiny Bennett on black bream, conger, sharks and tope; Derek Fletcher on bass, mullet and wrasse; Hugh Stoker on flatfish, herring, pouting, skate and boat fishing and Eric Horsfall Turner on tunny fishing in British waters. .
Editore: George Allen & Unwin., 1956
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 16,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good copy.