Editore: Heritage, Battle Creek, MI, 1994
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Some light rubbing and edgewear. Text is clean and tight in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap 1958 + 1959, New York, 1958
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine unmarked. Illustrated adaptation of the Little Engine That Could, plus 20 illustrated bedtime stories about animals large and small. The two stories are printed front -to-back and back-to-front upside-down so that either cover can be the first story. Nice bright tight clean vintage collectible HB copy. 6-3/4 x 9-1/4, b/w & color illus, color endpapers. Hardback in color illus boards, no jacket as issued.
Editore: Rhode Island Historical Society and The Department of State Library Services
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Rhode Island Historical Socienty/The Department of State Library Services, Providence, RI, 1993
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pictorial Wraps Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. A bright, clean, tight, collector-worthy copy. "WHAT A DIFFERENCE A BAY MAKES" brought historians and folklorists, archaeologists and Native Americans, authors and artists, musicians and boatbuilders, philosophers and fishermen to libraries for performances, discussions, lectures, workshops and tours - all dedicated to Narragansett Bay and its indispensable place in the life and times of those within its reach. We hope this volume of essays by those who presented the programs, as a permanent record of the project, will bring pleasure to today's readers and give future generations an understanding of the place Narragansett Bay holds in our history - and in our hearts." PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in archival black & white photographs, drawings and maps with accompanying descriptive captions. 187 pages. FRB4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Co., New York, 1914
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather. Condizione: Very Good. Rackham, Arthur; Jenkins, B.; Elsley, Arthur J.; Bower, Maurice Lincoln and many others (illustratore). First Edition. Half-leather binding with red cloth. The front and rear panels have some light surface marking of the boards. The title panel has a little rubbing but is legible. Six gilt bands on the spine. The page edges are abrowned. Brown endpapers. Gap showing at the title page but the binding is tight and secure. Two small punctures to the pages through to page 96. Slight spotting in a few places but the pages are otherwise generally unmarked. Includes six instalments of The Lost Prince by Frances Hodgson Burnett and six instalments of Tommy and the Wishing-Stone by Thornton W. Burgess. Three coloured plates by Arthur Rackham. Copiously illustrated throughout. Heavy item so there will be an additional postage charge for overseas orders.
Editore: [L. T. Brown, F. Webster],, Maine, 1984
Da: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dampstain on rear cover and last page of book. Previous owner citation on front cover verso. ; Scarce copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 18,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a fascinating exploration of the lives and extensive correspondence of two brothers from a humble family in the remote Ravenstonedale valley of the 18th century. George Fothergill, a clergyman, and Thomas Fothergill, a doctor, left their rural home for the prestigious halls of Oxford University where they achieved great success. The author compiles their story from the many hundreds of letters they exchanged with their parents and other siblings, painting a vivid portrait of life in both the pastoral dales and the academic community in the 18th century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Thomas Heneage Art Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 27,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello120 pages, fully illustrated in colour. Paperback ISBN: 9780907814405. Presenting over 50 rings from the Goldsmiths' Company Collection, with an illustrated list of maker's marks and inscriptions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann, London, 1905
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1905, First Edition. Octavo. 6" x 9" approx. ix, 249pp. With 8 plates, including frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt titles to spine and crest decoration to upper cover. Spine faded, extremities rubbed. Occasional light marginal foxing within. A 'Very Good' copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philadelphia, Richard West,, 1977
Da: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLarge-8°, original hardcover. 379 p. Rare copy. Stamped, otherwise very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Reprint of the Lion 1938 ed., 1 of 100 copies.
Editore: Heritage Publications, Battle Creek, MI, 1995
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Some light rubbing and edgewear, moderate foxing on covers. Text has previous owners name and inscription on volumes 1 and 3, and all volumes have begun to yellow but remains tight in binding. Signed by Butler, Thornton & Stoltz on first volume and Ashley, Butler & Thornton on second volume. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by 4 Authors. Paperback Set.
Editore: Heinemann, London, 1905
Da: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Giappone
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 53,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket. none. ix, 249p.
Da: Buchhandlung Gerhard Höcher, Wien, AT, Austria
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 34,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDVD. Condizione: Neu. Standard Version. Minimale Gebrauchspuren an der Hülle ansonsten neu! Altersfreigabe FSK ab 12 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 291, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 291 291.