Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan, 2002
ISBN 10: 1896470408 ISBN 13: 9781896470405
Da: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Covers. Condizione: Near Fine +. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue from the show 'Sightlines' which ran from February 1 to May 2, 2001 held at the Regina gallery. Unpaginated (approx. 210 pages). Oblong 24mo (5 1/2" x 7 3/4"). Slight corner wear /curling.
Editore: Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery 0920922759
ISBN 10: 0920922759 ISBN 13: 9780920922750
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0920922759] 1992. (Mass market paperback) As new. 15pp. Itinerary: 1 May - 28 June 1992, MacKenzie Art Gallery (Regina) ; 13 Oct. -8 Nov. 1992, Moose Jaw Art Museum ; 2 - 28 Jan. 1993, Swift Current National Exhibition Centre ; 29 May - 27 June 1993, Medicine Hat Museum and Art Gallery.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan
ISBN 10: 0920922848 ISBN 13: 9780920922842
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-920922-84-8] 1993. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 6pp. 8vo. Gallery catalogue for exhibition of the same name held at the MacKenzie Art Gallery in Regina, Saskatchewan. Cardstock tri-fold. Black and white illustrations. Fine copy.
Editore: Norman Mackenzie Art Gallery 978-1-896470-78-8, Regina, Saskatchewan
ISBN 10: 1896470785 ISBN 13: 9781896470788
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[978-1-896470-78-8] 2010. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 8vo. Gallery catalogue for exhibition of the same name held at the Norman Mackenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan January 23 - April 11, 2010. Illustrated card stock with fold out pages, not unlike a map. Fine copy.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery 978-1-89470-78-8, Regina, Sk
ISBN 13: 0978189470788
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[978-1-89470-78-8] 2011. (Mass market paperback) As new. Brochure that unfolds into a poster containing 4 panels of colour images and six panels of poetry in a poster form. Verso has images and information about the installation. Timothy Long - "Driving Scaglione's poetic work is an archetypal impulse, which she describes as the desire to "re-mythologize humanity's broken relationship to the earth through images of healing and regeneration." Previous site-specific installations haverealized this intention on an impressive scale. In her outdoor installation for Crossfiring: the Claybank Project in 2006, Scaglione dotted a natural prairie amphitheatre with 20 foot wooden ladders. Piercing the blue bowl of the sky, these ladders recalled the chimneys of the adjacent brick plant and gave metaphorical expression to their former task of turning raw clay into finished bricks: the ladders by which cities rise into the air. More recently, Scaglione has worked with beds as material and metaphor. During a six-week residency at the Klondike Institute of Art and Culture in 2008, Scaglione created Earth Bed Tells, an outdoor installation which incorporated materials from the Dawson City dump as well as mine tailings from Dredge #4, a massive excavation site. The life-sized beds prompted a reflection on humanity's collective need for sleep, a restorative interlude which is essential not only for personal well-being, but, metaphorically, for the health of the planet. In her installation for the MacKenzie Art Gallery, Scaglione has been given the opportunity to create her largest indoor installation to date. For this exhibition, the artist has chosen to introduce a new element, the boat, which is for her a "metaphor of spiritual journey.".
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan
ISBN 10: 0920922902 ISBN 13: 9780920922903
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-920922-90-2] 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 6pp. 4to. Illustrated card stock, 6 page standard gate fold, created for the "Picasso on the Prairies" exhibition, 1994-1996, as part of the MacKenzie Outreach program, dedicated to the provision of exhibitions of original art works, done to the people of Saskatchewan.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery 1896470394, Regina, Saskatchewan
ISBN 10: 1896470394 ISBN 13: 9781896470399
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 12,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[1896470394] 2003. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 12 p. : 11 ill. Long argues that Lannoo's paintings have a visual language that, inspired by Braille, conflates abstraction and signification. The author compares the interpretation of the paintings to a toy he played with as a child: a wooden labyrinth whose slick surface proved difficult to navigate. List of works. Biographical notes. Exhibition dates: 26 Apr. - 15 Sept. 2002, MacKenzie Art Gallery (Regina).
Editore: The MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina
ISBN 10: 1896470068 ISBN 13: 9781896470061
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 12,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[1-896470-06-8] 1996, presumed first, and only, printing. (Mass market paperback) Fine. [unpaginated]. 4to. Single-folding card catalogue. From "The Artists: Salon Series" at the MacKenzie Art Gallery. Includes "Useable Gates" essay by Timothy Long, a list of artist's works, and biography. Exhibition held from November 1, 1996 - January 5, 1997.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan
ISBN 10: 1896470033 ISBN 13: 9781896470030
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[1-896470-03-3] 1996. (Mass market paperback) As new. 28pp. 8vo.Gallery catalogue for the Blake Senini 'Simone' exhibition of his then recent work which was held at the MacKenzie Art Gallery March 15 to June 16, 1996. Black and white, as well as colour plates. Fine copy.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery 978-1-896470-78-5, Regina, Saskatchewan
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[978-1-896470-78-5] 2011. (Mass market paperback) As new. 64pp. 4to. Catalogue for the exhibition of the same name held at the MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, SK, September 4, 2010 to January 23, 2011. Wallace's photographic series entitled "Masculin / Féminin," which juxtaposes still images of men and women taken from classic European films of the 1950s and 1960s. The curator highlights the main theme of this series: the tension and "the interplay of anxiety and autonomy that arises in the space between the images" while tracing parallels with the artist's previous production. Text in French and English.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery 092092297X, Regina, Sk
ISBN 10: 092092297X ISBN 13: 9780920922972
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[092092297X] 1996. (Mass market paperback) As new. 30pp. Exhibition dates: 12 Feb. - 28 Mar. 1993, MacKenzie Art Gallery (Regina. Artists represented include: Chafe, Susan; Dyck, Aganetha; Funnell, Jeff; Glawson, Larry; Koop, Wanda; Oliver, Keith; Pike, Bev; Stone, Reva.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery 1896470351, Regina, Sk
ISBN 10: 1896470351 ISBN 13: 9781896470351
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[1896470351] 2001. (Mass market paperback) As new. 48pp. 12mo. Full colour photographs. Bright orange front cover. Fine copy. Curator Long proposes these works as a sampling of artists' varied responses to issues arising from city life. He notes that the work on display mixes idealism with pragmatism, offering both hope and inspiration for social change. Pittendrigh considers the role the arts played in Tommy Douglas's politics, and Marriott comments on the troubling derision of utopianism in contemporary discourse. List of works. Biographical notes. Gallery catalogue for an exhibition of the same name held at the MacKenzie Art Gallery February 6 - May 27, 2001. The exhibition was inspired from a quotation of the visionary leader, T.C. 'Tommy Douglas: 'Courage, my friend, 'tis not too late to make the world a better place', and in it, the artisits (visionaries) and writers (reflectors) consider both historical and modern utopia dilemmas. Artists include: BGL (Jasmin Bilodeau + Sébastien Giguère + Nicolas Laverdière); Bilodeau, Jasmin; Giguère, Sébastien; Laverdière, Nicolas; Blackwell, Adrian; Boyer, Gilbert; Desmedia Collective; Medina, Claudia; Nanaquewitang, Kevin; Phan, Bernadette; Salloum, Jayce; Stevenson, Devona; Jungen, Brian; Laliberté, Sylvie; Marriott, John; Thorne, Kika.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Sk
ISBN 10: 1896470726 ISBN 13: 9781896470726
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[9781896470726] 2009. (Mass market paperback) As new. 64pp. Exhibition dates: 9 Feb. - 25 May 2008 (Let Me Be Your Mirror) ; 4 Oct. 2008 - 25 Jan. 2009 (Double Space), MacKenzie Art Gallery (Regina. Artists represented: Alexander, Vikky; Baier, Nicolas; Cran, Chris; Gongora, Romeo; Graham, Dan; Hannah, Adad; Hoffmann, Bettina; Kienholz, Edward; Knowles, Rachelle Viader; Lichtenstein, Roy; Lum, Ken.
Editore: Mackenzie Art Gallery,, 2011
ISBN 10: 1896470777 ISBN 13: 9781896470771
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 28 x 28 cm. Quarto. 78pp. Mackenzie Art Gallery, Regina Saskatchewan. Top corner of the spine is bumped.
Editore: MacKenzie Art Gallery 978-1-896470-77-1, Regina, Saskatchewan
ISBN 10: 1896470777 ISBN 13: 9781896470771
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 25,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[978-1-896470-77-1] 2011. (Mass market paperback) As new. x, 78pp. 4to. Gallery catalogue for exhibition of the same name held at the MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, February 5th - May 1st, 2011. Full colour photographs of the artist's works. A remarkable series of realist portraits and allegories, Yang comes to terms with the long shadow cast by Mao across the lives of his family and the people of China. Also included are paintings, portraits that feature Yang's family, both here and in China, as well as self portraits set in his Regina studio. The portraits show the cultured, middle-class world from which Yang was wrenched at the time of the Cultural Revolution, and of his life in Canada, something he views as a haven of peace and freedom. These paintings and a selection of the sketches which he created when he worked as a farm labourer, testify to the complex cross-cultural influences that shaped his upbringing in China and continue to be at play in his Canadian experience. This exhibition accompanied the international symposium SHIFT: dialogues of migration in contemporary art hosted by the MacKenzie Art Gallery, April 8 to 10, 2011. As new.