Titmarsh michael angelo (36 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,33
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press N.D.
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,91
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Red leather boards with gilt decoration and title, bright, board edges brittle and chipped; boards started. No Date, circa late 1800s. Book is firm in binding, poem handwritten on front endpaper, signed The Hide Away, La Jolla, dated 1911. Frontispiece portrait of Thackeray with original tissue guar…d, b&w illustrations throughout. Includes several pages with other Ariel Booklets title. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 209 pages.
The Rose and the Ring or, The History of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulbo, a Fireside Pantomime for Great and Small Children
William Makepeace Therapy, Marginal Glosses by Michael Angelo Titmarsh; Illustrations Drawn by Fritz Kredel with the Considerable Assistance of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh
Editore: The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf / The Heritage Press 1942
- Rilegato
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 12,41
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condizione: Fine-. No Jacket. White cloth hardcover with color lettering and illustrations to binding. Book in fine minus condition: spine a little toned and soiled, otherwise excellent. Slipcase in fair condition only. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,15
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,90
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,26
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,49
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hugh Cunningham, London
- Rilegato
Da: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, , Regno UnitoTony Hutchinson
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 370pp. Looseness at both internal hinges, (paper cracked but held by the cloth). Interior in nice clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Illustrated with plartes. Cover scruffy. Undated, mid 1800s? Offered as a reading copy or for rebind. Picture of this book available.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 40,84
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1900
- Rilegato
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 33,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1900. Undated, ca. 1900. Knickerbocker Nuggets Series. Worn copy in floral decorated cloth with dark blue cloth spine lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, 209 pages. Some age darkening and cover rubbing, expecially at the corners, which have so…me wearthrough, light fraying to spine ends, hinges good, text block generally sound but no longer tight, endpapers spotted, pages age-toned but generally clean with occasional finger soil to the margins, no names or other markings. Hard Cover. Fair/No. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.

Editore: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut 1991
- Rilegato
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 31,14
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Crisp, bright, and clean; no owners' marks or bookplate; a nick in the gilding at the head edge of the page block and one rubbed spot on the heel edge, tiny spots of surface rubbing at top free corners, otherwise excellent. Bound-in silk ribbon, gilt-edged page block, full cri…mson leather with gilt titles at spine and gilt decoration front, back, and spine; moire endpapers; collectors' notes laid in. From the "Famous Editions" set. Illustrated by Illustrations by Fritz Kredel and by the Author ("Mr.Michael Angelo Titmarsh") (illustratore).
Editore: Smith Elder & Co [1900], London 1900
- Rilegato
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 27,57
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Reprint. G+: in Good plus condition without dust jacket as issued. Wear to corners and spine ends. Some spotting within. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 46pp. 22 duotone illustrations. Green hardback cloth cover with gold titles.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 47,26
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: New York : Heritage Press, l942.
- Rilegato
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.Inkberry Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,04
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. slipcase shows signs of wear xiii, 119 p. : ill. ; 29 cm.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book details the events and historical significance surrounding the return of Napoleon Bonaparte's remains to France in 1840, following his death in exile on the island of Saint Helena. The author draws on official reports, news accounts, and personal accounts to provide a vivid…narrative of the ceremonies and preparations for the funeral, as well as the political and social climate of the time. The book provides a unique glimpse into the enduring legacy of Napoleon and the complex relationship between the French people and their former emperor. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,69
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

The Rose and The Ring or The History of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulbo | A Fire-side Pantomime for Great and Small Children
Thackeray, William Makepeace (Michael Angelo Titmarsh 1811-1863) [Illustrated by Edward Jeffrey Irving Ardizzone, CBE RA (16 October 1900 - 8 November 1979), who sometimes signed his work "DIZ", was a British painter, printmaker and war artist, and the author and illustrator of books, many of them for children].
Editore: Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1 Tavistock Chambers, Bloomsbury Way, London First Edition Thus . 1948. 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,74
EUR 34,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First Edward Ardizzone illustrated edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains colour title page, 128 pp with monochrome illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with rubbi…ng of the paper to the spine ends and corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARDIZZONE, Edward (1900-1979).

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,67
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Mrs. Perkins's ball by Mr. M.A. Titmarsh: Mrs Perkins at home
Titmarsh, Michael Angelo pseud. [i.e. William Makepeace Thackeray]
Editore: London : Chapman and Hall 1864
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 54,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
New Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked, paper-covered cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age; hinges starting. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 51 p. : illustrations, plates (1 folded) ; 19 cm. Notes; Illu…strated by the author. Date from added title page. Author on front cover named as W.M. Thackeray. Subjects; Balls (Parties) Humor. Balls (Parties) Juvenile fiction. England Social life and customs 19th century Juvenile fiction. English wit and humor. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Juvenile works. 1 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: The De Vinne Press, New York 1897
- Rilegato
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,49
EUR 12,96 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Ltd. ed. of 100. 51 p. 16 cm. Privately reprinted for a member of The Grolier Club. Pamphlet rebound in brown buckram with chipped black spine label. Owner's signature to endpaper. Republished for the first time by The Sette of Odd Volumes.

The Rose & The Ring
THACKERAY, William Makepeace (novel); TITMARSH, Michael Angelo (marginal glosses); KREDEL, Fritz & TITMARSH, T.A. (illustrations)
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT 1991
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 39,15
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Limited Edition. Small quarto (26.5cm); full red leather, with titling and decorations stamped in gilt on spine and cover; silk endpapers; all edges gilt; [6],xvi,119,[5]pp; illus. A Fine copy, without the Publisher's Notes pamphlet. Part of "The Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series. Kredel drew the illustrations with…the assistance of Titmarsh. [81875].

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,62
EUR 61,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Sonstiges. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.

Editore: The Limited Editions Club., New York. 1942
- Rilegato
Da: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, , Regno UnitoSapience Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,81
EUR 25,84 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First printing. Good. Bookplate of Louis L. Weitz to free front endpaper verso. Fritz Kredel and Michael Angelo Titmarsh (illustratore).
The Rose and the Ring
Thackeray, William Makepeace (Author and Illustrator); Titmarsh, Michael Angelo (Marginal Glosses)
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, U.S.A. 1991
- Rilegato
Da: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 57,84
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full-Leather. Condizione: Near Fine +. No Jacket. Collector's Edition. Aeg, dark red leather, gilt illustration on front and back boards, moire fabric ep's, hubbed spine, bound-in silk ribbon marker, 4 raised bands on spine with gilt printed title and author panels plus three decorated panels, one with rose, one with ring and on…e with dove , xvii, 367 pp. Notes from the archives laid in. Minute scratch on bottum gilt edge. Book appears unread. Kredel, Fritz (Illustrations Drawn By with the Assistance of Mr. Titmarsh (illustratore).

Mrs. Perkins's ball by Mr. M.A. Titmarsh: Mrs Perkins at home
Titmarsh, Michael Angelo pseud. [i.e. William Makepeace Thackeray]
Editore: London : Chapman and Hall 1864
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 48,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
New Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked, paper-covered cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age; hinges starting. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 51 p. : illustrations, plates (1 folded) ; 19 cm. Notes; Illu…strated by the author. Date from added title page. Author on front cover named as W.M. Thackeray. Subjects; Balls (Parties) Humor. Balls (Parties) Juvenile fiction. England Social life and customs 19th century Juvenile fiction. English wit and humor. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Juvenile works. 1 Kg.

Mrs PerkinsÆs ball. By M. A. Titmarsh. [With illustrations by the author].
Michael Angelo Titmarsh (pseud. William Makepeace Thackeray).
Editore: London: Chapman & Hall 1847
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WestField Books, York, Regno UnitoWestField Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 47,75
EUR 25,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st ed., 1st issue. Frontis, 46p + 19 further coloured plates. Lacking the folding plate. Sporadic spotting. Original red cloth, somewhat worn. A decent copy.

The second funeral of Napoleon: in three letters to Miss Smith, of London. And the chronicle of the drum [a poem.]
Titmarsh, Michael Angelo pseud. [i.e. William Makepeace Thackeray.]
Editore: London : Hugh Cunningham 1841
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 87,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 122 p. Subjects; Thackery, William Makepeace. Napoleon. 3 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: Smith, elder & Co, London 1866
- Rilegato
Da: Discovery Bay Old Books ABAA, ILAB, Brentwood, CA, U.S.A.Discovery Bay Old Books ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 88,98
EUR 3,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. (William Makepeace Thackeray) The Kicklebury s On The Rhine by Mr. M. A. Titmarsh (pseudonym.). Second edition in original purple cloth. Publisher: Smith, elder & Co, London, 1866. With 15 colored plates. Bindings are is very good plus condition, fading to the spine. Contents clean.… Bookplate on pastedown. 87 pages plus ads. 5 ½ x 7 3/8 inches. Protected by Mylar. Inventory #19-091. Price: $100.

The second funeral of Napoleon: in three letters to Miss Smith, of London. And the chronicle of the drum [a poem.]
Titmarsh, Michael Angelo pseud. [i.e. William Makepeace Thackeray.]
Editore: London : Hugh Cunningham 1841
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 85,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 122 p. Subjects; Thackery, William Makepeace. Napoleon. 1 Kg.