Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Shuttlewood, Anna (illustratore). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
EUR 3,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Anzalotti, Pam (illustratore). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine.
EUR 3,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Anzalotti, Pam (illustratore). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0195132556 ISBN 13: 9780195132557
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Featuring contributions from widely published and practicing poets who are also experienced teachers and presenters of poetry, The Eye of the Poet: Six Views of the Art and Craft of Poetry provides students and other readers with invaluable practical advice. Ideal for courses in poetry writing and creative writing, it includes six sections written by Billy Collins, Carol Muske, David Baker and Ann Townsend, Yusef Komunyakaa, Maxine Kumin, and David Citino. These poets speak their minds about their relationship with their art and craft, offering guidance to writers at all levels of experience from the beginner to the veteran. In his section, Billy Collins looks at the ways reading and writing poetry give readers pleasure, while Carol Muske's essay examines the question, "What is a poem?" David Baker and Ann Townsend discuss the formal and musical aspects of composing and reading poems; they include many engaging exercises and directions to further reading. Yusef Komunyakaa enrolls readers in a virtual poetry workshop, Maxine Kumin considers the necessities and demands of audience, and David Citino talks about the roles that poets play as they conceive and execute their work. In their essays, the contributors include examples of poems--written by themselves or others--to illustrate key points. While the chapters are meant to be self-contained explorations, they are also interrelated parts of the volume as a whole. The Eye of the Poet is a stimulating conversation in which successful poets share with readers their enthusiasm, knowledge, and vision, as well as their estimation of the possibilities of the poem. In this book, students of poetry will discover the wide variety of options available to them when they sit down to create their own works. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins Educational 2013-01-03, 2013
ISBN 10: 0007507895 ISBN 13: 9780007507894
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 6,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Shuttlewood, Anna (illustratore).
Da: Prominent Books, Hereford, ABBEY, Regno Unito
EUR 6,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Anzalotti, Pam (illustratore). Next day dispatch (mon-fri). Please note orders sent to Netherlands or Sweden take slightly longer than the Amazon estimated delivery date. Same day/next day dispatch (mon-fri) all items checked before dispatch, Handled and sent out with care.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins Educational 2013-01-03, 2013
ISBN 10: 0007507895 ISBN 13: 9780007507894
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 7,47
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Shuttlewood, Anna (illustratore).
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Boards have light wear. Content has light age tone. No DJ.
Editore: Newport,mon.,R.H.Johns Ltd.1931, 1931
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 11,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1931. Numbered Edition. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Cloth and paper covered boards. Numbered 281 of 325. Flat signed on the publishers page. Rough cut on two edges. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Tanning to front board. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, DE, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0712346813 ISBN 13: 9780712346818
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Burton, Collins, Collinson, Deverell, Holiday, Inchbold, Prinsep, Ruskin, Seddon, Smetham, Woolner, Clayton, Crane, DuMaurier, Houghton, Lawson, Morten, Pickersgill, Pinwell, Small, Smallfield, Tenniel, Townsend, Watson (illustratore). First Edition. 4to. 336 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Illustrated throughout. Contents: First Appearances of Important Books in the Artist Catalogues. Preface, Introduction: The Pre-Raphaelites and Published Graphic Art in Victorian England, The Artists and Their Works: Illustrations of the Major Pre-Raphaelites (C), The Artists and Their Works: Illustrations of the Pre-Raphaelite Associates (Burton, Collins, Collinson, Deverell, Holiday, Inchbold, Prinsep, Ruskin, Seddon, Smetham, Woolner]The Artists and Their Works: Illustrations in the Pre-Raphaelite Style (Clayton, Crane, DuMaurier, Houghton, Lawson, Morten, Pickersgill, Pinwell, Small, Smallfield, Tenniel, Townsend, Watson, some occasional Pre-Raphaelite Artists), Selected Bibliography and References, Index. ISBN 0712346813. #2131. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 18,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03-14, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 15,67
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 18,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R. H. Johns Limited, 1949
Da: The Private Library, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241153116 ISBN 13: 9781241153113
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R.H.Johns Ltd, Newport, 1948
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 8,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 2nd Edition. Ex Library, page browning, spine loosening, 108 illustrations.
Editore: A. & C. Black, 1923
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 80pp., illus. Light cover soil, Ink signature and date, tape repair to front free endpaper, light foxing and age toned pages else very good, clean and sound condition without a dust jacket.
Editore: R. H. Johns, 1945
Da: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 18,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Good copy. No inscriptions. Includes fourteen illustrations. Binding secure. Fair dustwrapper with some small tears and scuffs.
Editore: National Screen Service / EMI, London, 1976
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Vintage full-color still photograph from the 1976 UK film. Based on Bill Naughton's 1970 novel, sequel to his 1966 play, "Alfie" (basis for the 1966 film starring Michael Caine), starring Alan Price as the womanizing Alfie, galavanting until he meets the equally charged Abby (Jill Townsend). Shot on location in England and France. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R H Johns, Newport
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. No date. 209 pages. Illustrated. Original cloth. Very Good.
Editore: R H Johns, London, 1948
Da: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 12,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Edition. Second (enlarged) edition, interesting read. DJ excellent. Has over 100 Photo illustrations. Foreword by Major T.H.Vile - the world Famous referee and Welsh rugby International.
Editore: London: A. & C. Black, 1923
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 80 pp., original illustrated orange cloth (hardcover), covers lightly soiled, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Newport: R. H. Johns Ltd., 1945
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Condition Notes: Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with a large, tape repaired on verso, tear across the head of the upper panel. Boards unevenly faded. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (0.7 kg); pp (xiii) 162; Index; Contains: Black & white plates; Portrait to the frontispiece; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #180040 ||.
Editore: r.h.johns newport 1948, 1948
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosecond and enlarged edition 224pp ills. octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R H Johns Ltd, Newport:, 1944
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: 2 - Very Good. Special Edition. SIGNED numbered edition (no. 20 of 250), numbered and signed by author with inscription to Charles Wheeler and dated Christmas 1944, medium octavo, tan boards with gilt ruling, cream cloth spine,handmade untrimmed paper, 72 pages. [QP]. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: R.H. Johns Limited, 1934
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Signed by Author, Limited Edition. 8VO, Hardback with no Dust Jacket. 62 Pages. Few light marks to cloth, Few light marks to end papers. Overall a very good copy. Extra postage may apply for overseas orders. All books are posted in a sturdy book box. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: R.H. Johns Ltd Newport 1948, 1948
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition 176pp ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) very good (corners bruised, faint gum stains to free endpapers) d/w good (rubbing, edgewear, tear across front cover from spine head), illust.