Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297829033 ISBN 13: 9780297829034
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297829033 ISBN 13: 9780297829034
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove Weidenfeld, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 080211167X ISBN 13: 9780802111678
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. 1st US Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly browned, with and old sticker on back. Foxing on top, bottom, and fore edge of book.
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Advance Reader's Copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American Edition. Review copy with publisher's card laid in. Nice condition with only minor wear. Book.
EUR 2,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Stains to cover, page edges, and/or pages inside. Water damage to book. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcout Brace Jovanivich, New York, NY, 1989
ISBN 10: 0156823306 ISBN 13: 9780156823302
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. American First. Complete letter line from A to E; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; illustrated with black and white drawings by Gunter Grass; from the library of poet and scholar Robin Blaser with his signature on the half-title page. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Martin Secker & Warburg, London, Eng, 1989
ISBN 10: 043618768X ISBN 13: 9780436187681
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good, Not Price Clipped. British First. Some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with striking black and white drawings by Gunter Grass. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Black clothbound without a dustjacket. Entire book is very clean, square along the edges, and tightly bound. Only mark/flaw to book is missing dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Red Classic, London, 2006
Da: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket as issued. 3rd Edition. A firm, clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0151367124 ISBN 13: 9780151367122
Da: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Max Seidel, Photgraphs and Layout (illustratore). First Edition. 306 pages. Red cloth covers with gold lettering to front and spine. Illustrated DJ. Housed in stapled thick paper intact box. Illustrated with 63 color and 134 black-and-white illustrations.
Editore: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, New York, 1987
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Large Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. NF--. Just the hint of a curl to the corners. 642 pages. Large trade paperback. Very nice copy.
Editore: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st American edition. Octavo. B&W illustrations, map endpapers. Fine in fine DJ. 294 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Sewn Binding Cloth over Boards. 306 p. Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade.
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine/Fine. 1st. Review copy.
Editore: Harvest / HBJ Book, A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, Harcourt Brace, 1989, 1989
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition, first printing Near fine tall glossy wraps with strong spine and profusely illustrated text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297829033 ISBN 13: 9780297829034
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,27
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecondhand, Hardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Bernhard SchlinkFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 288Flights of Love consists of seven stories, all of them weaving around the idea of love - why people are drawn into it and why some run away. Schlink in turns shows us love as desire, love as confusion, love as a quick affair, love as a drastic life-changing rebellion, love as a force of habit, love as self-betrayal. The cumulative effect is a book which uses effortlessly beguiling language to examine the universal human desire to find a lasting loving relationship, however thwarted that desire ultimately is. Secondhand, Hardback.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Robert C. Olsson (Book Design); Christopher Sergio (Jacket Design); Isolde Ohlbaum (Author Photo) (illustratore). 1st American Edition. 244 pp. Stated first American edition! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy and dust jacket with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Dust jacket shows very minimal, minor or light wear and use. Pictures of actual copy -not displayed here!- available upon request. Synopsis: From the author of 'Lost' comes a funny acerbic novel - a love story of sorts- about a hopelessly romantic man with many private obsessions (mostly sexual) making his way in an absurd world. Albert is an ordinary young man, strangely ordinary. He goes to the pool and pokes a hole in his newspaper, so he can watch girls in their bathing suits. He sees female genitalia in great works of art, including crucifix. He obsesses about his mother. He finds himself in ridiculous situations involving men dressed like women. But at the heart of his tale of a man at loose ends is Elena, the beautician from Sardinia with whom he falls in love, at least until he gets to know her. For a while she has a Persian boyfriend who is married, which bothers Albert, but not enough to break things off. It is only when he moves with her back to Sardinia, where she fulfills her dream of having her own salon, that things fall apart and Albert, eyes perhaps more widely open at last, faces up to his future. In this stumbling, sympathetic hero, Hans-Ulrich Treichel has perfected the true postmodern hopeless romantic. The result is an original, deeply comic novel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, England, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297829033 ISBN 13: 9780297829034
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st US Edition; First Printing. A first American edition/first printing in Fine condition and a dust-jacket of the same condition; The book Flights of Love is a collection of stories by Austrian author, Schlink, and translated by John E. Woods. The stories are about love and relationships, and are often dark and suspenseful.; 8vo ; 308 pages.
EUR 30,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. A beautiful edition in fine condition, with no marks and only the most minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight and unmarked, and the book remains firm, clean, and well preserved. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer is a novel by Patrick Süskind, originally published in 1985 in German as Das Parfum. The novel is a dark, atmospheric tale set in 18th-century France, focusing on Jean-Baptiste Grenouille, an isolated and obsessive character with an extraordinary sense of smell. John E. Woods' translation of Perfume into English is widely praised for capturing the novel's dark, sensual tone while remaining faithful to the original German text. His translation played a crucial role in the international success of Perfume, making it accessible to a wider audience.
Editore: Published by Little, Brown and Company Ltd., Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First UK Edition . London 1999., 1999
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 16,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, map end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 294 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Minimal dust marking to the closed page edges. Very near Fine condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with rubs and chips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0316648078 CHINA & CHINESE HISTORY.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1993
Da: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. 6.25 x 9.5in. 648pp. Publisher's cloth boards. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket. The book itself shows a small sticker shadow at the front endpaper, otherwise remains Fine/As New. The dust jacket shows marginal shelf rubbing of the extremities, otherwise is not price-clipped remaining Fine/As New. As pictured.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1986, London, Penguin Books, 263 paginas, 20x13, cubiertas en tapa blanda ilustrada, 300 gramos, buen estado.
Da: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germania
EUR 4,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Befriedigend. 272 Seiten; schief gelesen, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! AK11436 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.