Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good text, minor to light reading wear to text and dust jacket. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1980
ISBN 10: 0870210963 ISBN 13: 9780870210969
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (in mylar). Thomas G. Webb Jacket Art; B&W Photographs/Maps (illustratore). Former owner's bookplate on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and very tight, mapped end papers, b&w photographs and maps. Light moisture stained bottom page edges. Bumped/rubbed head and foot of spine. Unclipped dust jacket, folding to top edges, small tear to top front edge, mylar sleeved for safe keeping. 290pp., including appendix, bibliography, and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: No edition stated, published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0870210963 ISBN 13: 9780870210969
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Name on front fly leaf. Tape stains on dust jacket flap edges and on endpapers. Small light stain on page fore edge. Dust jacket is bumped along top edges and at bottom of spine.
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 16,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First British Edition; First Printing. The story of Baron Burkard Von Mullenheim-Rechberg who was on board the ship throughout their career. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages.
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First English language edition. First English language edition 1980. first printing, translated from German. Published by Naval Institute Press. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition as new, square clean and tight book, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages, not a reminder. DJ near fine, bright and shiny, no tears, no chips, slightest cornerwear, not clipped. 8vo, XIII + 290 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1980
ISBN 10: 0870210963 ISBN 13: 9780870210969
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. An edition in Very Good condition with an owner's name label on front end paper and fading around the rubbed board edges in an alike dust-jacket with edgewear ; A survivor's story; 8vo; 290 pages; FSA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Annapolis, Md. : Naval Institute Press, c1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0870210963 ISBN 13: 9780870210969
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. xiii, 290 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm ; ISBN 9780870210969, 0870210963 ; OCLC 6423831 ; LCCN 80081093 ; LOC No D772.B5 M83 ; Dewey 940.54/29 ; Richard Alexander Conrad Bernhard Burkard von Müllenheim-Rechberg was a German diplomat and author. After his career as a naval officer in the Kriegsmarine, he entered the diplomatic career of the Federal Republic of Germany. He was the highest-ranking survivor of the battleship Bismarck. ; Contents: The Bismarck and her captain -- The Bismarck joins the Kriegsmarine -- Sea trials and battle practice -- Plans for commerce-raiding -- Operation orders for exercise Rhine -- Another postponement and last liberty -- Hitler comes aboard -- Departure from Gotenhafen -- A British naval attache? in Stockholm -- Grimstadfjord and the journey north -- Alarm in Scapa Flow -- Lu?tjens's operational decisions -- First contact with the enemy -- The Hood blows up -- Lu?tjens's alternatives Parting with the Prinz Eugen -- Direct course for St. Nazaire -- Attack by Swordfish torpedo planes -- The admiralty steps up the pursuit -- Contact shaken off -- The British compute the Bismarck's position -- A fateful Sunday -- The Bismarck's dummy stack -- Catalinas from Northern Ireland -- The Bismarck is rediscovered -- Tovey's hopes are pinned on the Ark Royal -- The mortal hit -- Destroyers ordered to Tovey's support -- The last night aboard the Bismarck -- Attempts to save the fleet war diary -- A last visit to the bridge -- Tovey sts the time of the final action -- The last battle -- The Bismarck sinks -- Survival Exercise Rhine in retrospect ; blue cloth with silver lettering in chipped color pictorial dustjacket ; VG/G. Book.
Editore: The Bodley Head Ltd. London, 1981
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe Bodley Head Ltd. 1981. First edition, UK. Hardback with DW. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Board edges slightly worn. Slight lean to spine otherwise a clean and sound copy in slightly used wrapper.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Bodley Head, London, 1981, first UK edition., 1981
Da: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australia
EUR 13,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloh/c + d/j, 23x16cm, 290 pages, illustrated, maps, index, light general wear. A German survivors story of the fight and sinking of the Bismark.