Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Mathematical Society, 1994
ISBN 10: 0883850931 ISBN 13: 9780883850930
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pearson Education, Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0201383896 ISBN 13: 9780201383898
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pearson Education, Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0201383896 ISBN 13: 9780201383898
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Da: Hitchcock Railway Books & Things, Saint Anthony, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. just some light rubbing on the cover otherwise clean and tight.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1988. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover book. Tight binding. Sharp corners. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* Returns accepted. Refunds given.
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Editore: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1955
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Quinn, Gerard; Hutchings, Gordon (illustratore). First Edition. Contains The Talisman by Brunner, The Predators by Tubb, The Dogs of Hannoie by West (Tubb), The Job is Ended by Tucker, Dear Ghost by Guthrie (Tubb), No Future in it by Woodcott (Brunner), Birthday Present by Fritch and Dynasty of One by White. Reading creasing down the left side of the front cover and one small dark mark to the back cover but otherwise the covers are bright and unmarked. Pages browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Cover by Gerard Quinn and interior illustrations by Quinn and Hutchings. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1983, Journals, North America, Prepared for the Corps of Engineers, Albuquerque District New Mexico, Summitted by Nickens Associates, 231 p., good + paperback with previous owner's name on cover and title page. 5/23.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Mathematical Association of America, Providence, Rhode Island, 1995
ISBN 10: 0883850931 ISBN 13: 9780883850930
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 50,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Impression. With illustrations. Light shelfwear. ; Quarto; 97 pages.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 63,20
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 219,52
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Gogmagog Press, London, 1988
Da: James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
2 volumes, illustrated with a total of 10 double-page and one single-page collages. Chambers 70. Copy number 34 of 50 copies, numbered and signed in ink by Tucker and Cox. Green cloth boards, printed on Japanese handmade paper. In green cloth slipcase with black paper sides.
Data di pubblicazione: 1988
Da: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 563,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOne of 50 numbered copies, vol.2 signed by both artist and author. 2vols., 18.1x26cm, in green cloth boards with paper labels on the front, in a matching green cloth slip-case with black paper sides and paper label on front and spine. Vol.1: 8 collages by Morris Cox printed on Japanese handmade paper, with design endpaper collages. 10 double-page collages and one single-page, leaves joined at fore edges. Vol.2: signed by both authors on colophon, poems by Alan Tucker to Vol.1 collages with three additional poems and double-page collages. Design endpaper collages are repeats from Vol.1. Text pages printed offset litho. London, Gogmagog Press. A very fine copy. Collages are repeats of 1987 In Line folded as double pages for smaller format. The only issue from the Gogmagog Photocopy Library to be published for sale, a rare and attractive artist book. Cox's distinctive textured prints result from his technique of attaching materials to wood, offsetting the blocks and impressing them on plastic attached to a rubber sheet, then taking the print from the plastic rather than the original block. In Line benefits from this multi-layered technique with its delightfully intricate prints mixing natural elements (including a dozing cat and three wary mice) with lattice designs that produce an elevated, artful I Spy effect. The collages inspired Tucker's 8 poems, as well as an additional 3 poems, for which Cox made associated collages. .
Editore: N.p., N.p., 1970
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Archive of 288 vernacular color photographs of country music acts from the 1970s, housed in a contemporary photo album, with the subject of nearly every photograph identified by manuscript ink captions. Occasional additional notations give a date range between 1972-1980 for the photographs, with most being dated 1977-1979. The photographs primarily consist of performers on stage, indicating the photographer was near the stage, with a strong sense of composition and timing. Photographs of performers casually posing for the camera indicate the photographer likely had backstage access for some of the performances. Based on additional information in some of the handwritten captions, the photographs were primarily taken at concerts or events in the Western New York region, - Chautauqua, Dunkirk, Little Valley, and Lakewood - all within an hour of each other, as well as the nearby Erie County (NY) Fair and Expo, and Pittsfield, PA. Other locations include the New York State Fair and Pittsburgh, PA. Included are images of country music legends Johnny Cash, Dolly Parton, Loretta Lynn, Conway Twitty, Hank Snow, June Carter Cash, The Carter Family, Minnie Pearl, Tanya Tucker, Tammy Wynette, and Wanda Jackson. Also included are photographs of singers, who while lesser known today, were among the biggest stars of the era, including Bobby Goldsboro, Crystal Gayle, Donna Fargo, Freddy Fender, Jeannie C. Riley, Buddy Alan, Charlie Walker, Peggy Sue, Bill Anderson, Kenny Price, LeRoy Van Dyke, Lynn Anderson, Jay Lee Webb, Jean Shepard, and Kitty Wells. Finally, the album contains images of smaller, and possibly even regional acts, some of which appear unknown to us, presenting a broad survey of a transitional era in country music, as rock, soul, and pop began to fuse with the more traditional country sound that had begun declining in popularity toward the end of the previous decade. For more details, please inquire. Photographs variously sized, primarily 3.5 x 5 inches, but up to 7.5 x 9.75 inches. Generally Near Fine. Housed in an about Very Good generic photo album, with starting and loss to the spine, fraying, and rubbing. Several internal pages loose, or with dried glue, leading to occasional slipping of the photographs.