Vicuna cecilia (88 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good.

- Rilegato
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Sandra Vásquez de la Horra reimagines the world and deconstructs societal and cultural norms through her playful and surrealistic drawings and paper sculptures. Her work delves into shared and untold histories, trauma, desire, fantasies, and taboos. Born in Chile during the repressive Pinochet regime,… she has lived and worked in Germany for decades, incorporating Latin American and European traditions into her unique artistic language. Her drawings - along with paintings, photographs, and films - explore mythologies, fantastical hybrid botanicals, diverse geographies, and text, with writing in Spanish, English, Italian, Latin, and German, that expands the possibilities of meaning for each image. She imbues the traditional technique of drawing with tactility by dipping finished drawings in beeswax, and she continues to challenge our preconceptions of what drawing can be by turning paper into three-dimensional sculptures. Sandra Vásquez de la Horra's work invites us in and exposes the mysteries and intimacies of our shared experiences.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Sandra Vásquez de la Horra reimagines the world and deconstructs societal and cultural norms through her playful and surrealistic drawings and paper sculptures. Her work delves into shared and untold histories, trauma, desire, fantasies, and taboos. Born in Chile during the repressive Pinochet regime,… she has lived and worked in Germany for decades, incorporating Latin American and European traditions into her unique artistic language. Her drawings - along with paintings, photographs, and films - explore mythologies, fantastical hybrid botanicals, diverse geographies, and text, with writing in Spanish, English, Italian, Latin, and German, that expands the possibilities of meaning for each image. She imbues the traditional technique of drawing with tactility by dipping finished drawings in beeswax, and she continues to challenge our preconceptions of what drawing can be by turning paper into three-dimensional sculptures. Sandra Vásquez de la Horra's work invites us in and exposes the mysteries and intimacies of our shared experiences.
Editore: Rattapallax Press 2004
- Brossura
Da: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.246 Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. rattapallax 11 is focused on young Chilean poets and a Centenary of Neruda. Some of the Young Chilean Poets include Gustavo Barrera, Carlos Baier, Javier Bello, Lila Diaz, Alejandra Del Rio, Rodrgio Rojasand others. Poets involved in the Centenary of Neruda include Martin Espada, Marjorie Agosin, Edw…ard Hirsch, Marciano, Luciana Souza, Kyi May Kaung, Cecilia vicuna, Edwin torres, Ivon gordon Vailakis, Nicomedes Suarez-Arauz. 110 pages, paper with stiff cover. Includes a CD with 38 poems. Fine condition.

Editore: Taubman Museum of Art 2020
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Outer Print
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Fine oversized paperback. Overall a bright and attractive catalog, as new. Color photographs and reproductions throughout.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. At once poetry, art and activism, Vicuña's playful multimedia works "open up minds by opening up words"This beautifully designed clothbound book brings together the Palabrarmas series by the Chilean-born artist, poet and activist Cecilia Vicuña (born 1948). Images of these works-each a powerful juxtapo…sition of color, poetry and politics-appear alongside new essays and historical references chosen with the artist. Palabrarmas, a neologism that translates to "word weapons" or "word arms," imagine new ways of seeing language. Taking the form of collages, silkscreens, drawings, poems, fabric banners, cutouts, mixed-media installations and street actions, Vicuña's Palabarmas bring together her work in poetry, activism and visual art. Each one unpacks and deconstructs single words to reveal other words hiding within them, allowing new meanings to emerge. The artist began making these visual anagrams while in exile in London and Bogotá after the Pinochet-led coup of 1973 in Chile, and has always seen them as a form of liberation-as a way to "open up minds by opening up words," as she puts it. The Palabarmas have taken on new relevance in today's political climate, and appeared on the streets during Chile's 2019 revolution as protest signs. This book presents a range of Palabrarmas in color for the first time, with new essays by Mónica de la Torre, Carla Macchiavello, Cecilia Vicuña and Jeanne Gerrity, and reprinted texts by René Daumal, Robert Randall and Simón Rodríguez.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,03
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: Naked Punch Review
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,29
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: NEW.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,08
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,52
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,95
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Naked Punch: The Engaged Review of Contemporary Art and Thought. Issue 09. Summer/Fall 2007. Dossier Contemporary Latin American Art/Cinema and Politics: Part 1
Cecilia Vicuna; Simon Critchley; Oscar Guardiola-Rivera; John Chalcraft; Vijay Prashad; Graham Harman; Jaime Ceron; Nadim Julien Samman; Pilar Cervantes
Editore: Naked Punch Review, London 2007
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Brief Street Books, Lambeth, LONDO, Regno UnitoBrief Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 12,53
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Bright and unmarked, 140 pages of this magazine reviewing Latin American Art, focus on Cinema and Politics, circa 2007. Cover art by Nadin Ospina, Colombia Land. Terrorista, 2002. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs and original art.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,12
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: Subseries 2024
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Granary Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Granary Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,79
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
8 3/4 x 9 in., 46 pp., perfect bound in French paper wrappers. Printed in full color by David McNamara at Publish Publish. Text by Vicuña and O'Hern, and drawings and paintings by Vicuña. Designed and edited by M.C. Kinniburgh, and distributed by Granary Books. The Theran Spiral is a dialogue between Vicuña and O'Hern, and part…of a larger project titled The Ritual Commons which developed from their work at documenta 14 in Athens (in 2017). Struck by the connections between the Andean quipu and the motifs of Ancient Crete, Vicuña and O'Hern follow the "red thread" of a series of powerful fresco fragments at the site Akrotiri, which depict menstrual rites. In conversation,Vicuña and O'Hern re-imagine these rites, with several drawings and new paintings by Vicuña as part of their response. From the introduction by Vicuña: In 2016, I was invited to join documenta 14 in Athens, a year ahead of the exhibition that took place in 2017. Once in the city, I suddenly remembered that as a child I was in love with a Cretan image: "La Parisienne." I looked her up, and for the first time I saw her in color! She had a huge red knot in her back, and I thought: "like an Andean quipu." In that instant, the idea of creating a Quipu to honor the commonality and difference between the Andes and ancient Crete was born. I created my Quipu Womb, with the help of Greek artist-sailors who knew how to make knots, and this majestic sculpture rose as a cosmic umbilical cord of menstrual blood. Intrigued by the Cretan knots, I began to research and learned that in multiple frescoes in Knossos and Akrotiri, women carried red knots, not only in their backs, but also on their arms and waists. I knew then that my partner, James O'Hern, and I would have to travel to Crete to see them firsthand. documenta 14 was an invitation to "Learn from Athens," and that's exactly what happened to us. In Greece we encountered the living traces of the old cultures, and we began weaving our own stories and perspectives as indigenous mestizos of the Americas with the memory of the ancient initiatory rites. Jim and I were invited to teach a five-day seminar at the A.S.F.A. (Athens School of Fine Arts) as part of documenta 14: "The Ritual Body of the Commons." During that seminar, and the long conversations with the artists that took part, the idea of writing a book took hold. Our guide in the journey was the red thread. Following its discontinuous movement, our book The Ritual Commons was born. The chapter you now have in your hands is part of that book (yet unpublished). Crete for us is the language of blood speaking, and the frescoes of Akrotiri are its supreme expression, a celebration of life created for the ritual initiation of boys and girls. Nanno Marinatos writes that "the blood of the goddess is the source of the sacred crocus . suggesting that the blood of the goddess gave rise to plant life" (Akrotiri, Thera and the East Mediterranean, 63). For us, the frescoes must have been part of a multidimensional visual and oral story experienced both by the individual and the social body participating in the transformative emotion of the rites. This chapter reimagines the initiation following the painstaking reconstruction of the fresco fragments by the archaeologists, focusing on the collective joy and abundance expressed in these works, and the pain of loss of the cosmic mother culture after the entire Minoan (Cretan) universe collapsed circa 1600 BC. As oral poets, Jim and I composed the book and this chapter as a recorded dialogue that becomes a trialogue when a Third Voice emerges; the voice of our togetherness, what we say in common. This is from an edition of 123 copies, of which 33 are numbered and signed by the authors, with a unique, small drawing in neon pink pencil byVicuña. This is from the regular edition, which is unsigned. As new.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,87
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,42
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Dreaming Water : A Retrospective of the Future (1964-?)
Vicuna, Cecilia (CON); López, Miguel A. (EDT); López, Miguel A.; Povinelli, Elizabeth A.; De LA Cadena, Marisol
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 47,63
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Zed Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Zed Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,65
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 153 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight shelfwear to extremities. One of 1500 printed in the first edition. Advance copy with publisher's 1" x 2" sticker to lower corner of first page.

Dreaming Water : A Retrospective of the Future (1964-?)
Vicuna, Cecilia (CON); López, Miguel A. (EDT); López, Miguel A.; Povinelli, Elizabeth A.; De LA Cadena, Marisol
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,97
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 54,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Dreaming Water : A Retrospective of the Future (1964-?)
Vicuna, Cecilia (CON); López, Miguel A. (EDT); López, Miguel A.; Povinelli, Elizabeth A.; De LA Cadena, Marisol
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,53
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
Condizione: NEW.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,94
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd revised edition. 149 pages. 8.00x8.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. On the occasion of the exhibition Cecilia Vicuña: Dreaming Water, Malba publishes - in collaboration with the National Museum of Fine Arts in Santiago de Chile and the Pinacoteca de São Paulo - the most comprehensive monographic book dedicated to Cecilia Vicuña's work to date. It features a main text…by curator and editor Miguel A. López in epistolary format - a letter addressed to the artist - as well as new essays by Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Catherine de Zegher, and José de Nordenflycht. It includes two texts by Vicuña on her drawings from the "Palabrarmas" project and the activism of the group Artists for Democracy, as well as a conversation between Vicuña, Marisol de la Cadena, and Camila Marambio.

- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,36
EUR 8,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. On the occasion of the exhibition Cecilia Vicuna: Dreaming Water, Malba publishes in collaboration with the National Museum of Fine Arts in Santiago de Chile and the Pinacoteca de Sao Paulo the most comprehensive monographic book dedicated to Cecilia Vicuna's work to date. It features a mai…n text by curator and editor Miguel A. Lopez in epistolary format a letter addressed to the artist as well as new essays by Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Catherine de Zegher, and Jose de Nordenflycht. It includes two texts by Vicuna on her drawings from the Palabrarmas project and the activism of the group Artists for Democracy, as well as a conversation between Vicuna, Marisol de la Cadena, and Camila Marambio. SELLING POINTS: . Showcasing the work of Cecilia Vicuna, a global artist who has had a great impact on the contemporary art scene. Her pieces are part of prestigious collections, including the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York. . Offering a comprehensive exploration of Vicuna's multifaceted artistic journey comprising over 200 works of paintings, drawings, screenprints, collages, textiles, videos, photographs, installations, poetry, artist books, and performances. . Readers can immerse themselves in her creative wealth with her influence extending beyond artistic movements, embodying decolonization and ecofeminist ideals. . Curated by Miguel A. Lopez, the book not only delves into Vicuna's art, but also includes essays by prominent scholars and a conversation between Vicuna, Marisol de la Cadena, and Camila Marambio. 417 illustrations Includes inserts (8 cm width) between pages 24-25 and 200-201. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Naked Punch: The Engaged Review of Contemporary Art and Thought. Issue 09. Summer/Fall 2007. Dossier Contemporary Latin American Art/Cinema and Politics: Part 1
Cecilia Vicuna; Simon Critchley; Oscar Guardiola-Rivera; John Chalcraft; Vijay Prashad; Graham Harman; Jaime Ceron; Nadim Julien Samman; Pilar Cervantes
Editore: Naked Punch Review 2007
- Brossura
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, , Regno UnitoD2D Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,59
EUR 23,05 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. On the occasion of the exhibition Cecilia Vicuña: Dreaming Water, Malba publishes - in collaboration with the National Museum of Fine Arts in Santiago de Chile and the Pinacoteca de São Paulo - the most comprehensive monographic book dedicated to Cecilia Vicuña's work to date. It features a main text…by curator and editor Miguel A. López in epistolary format - a letter addressed to the artist - as well as new essays by Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Catherine de Zegher, and José de Nordenflycht. It includes two texts by Vicuña on her drawings from the "Palabrarmas" project and the activism of the group Artists for Democracy, as well as a conversation between Vicuña, Marisol de la Cadena, and Camila Marambio.