Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 0156936585 ISBN 13: 9780156936583
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Freund, GISELE COVER PHOTO (illustratore). First American Edition"G; GHIJ PT LINE. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright; Black titles on white paper covers.showing writing desk, on brick patio, vase flowers.all on white background. ; 198 pages; Women & fiction, leisure.intellectual status; indiscretions; duchess of newcastle; jane austen; Aurora Leigh;.GEORGE ELIOT; OLIVE SCHREINER; ROALTY.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From The Pelican Shakespeare series, General Editor: Alfred Harbage; No. AB9. Front and back of dust jacket are affixed to the boards. Ex-Library.
Editore: The Hakluyt Society 1953, 1953
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 18,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, London, 1953
Da: Idle Booksellers PBFA, Bradford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Apart from name on ffep, book is in very nice clean condition, slightl wear to spine, spotting to endpapers else clean and bright.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hakluyt Society, London, 1953
Da: Books & Cabinets, Market Rasen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Rough-cut edges. Paper toned. Previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise no markings or inscriptions. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some staining on back and front cover.
Editore: The Hakluyt Society, London, 1953
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 55,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. pp. 221. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. General shelfwear, spine slightly pulled and darkened, ink inscription to front pastedown, pencilled marginalia throughout; very good. Second Series No. CIII.
Editore: Hakluyt Society, 1953
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Rough cut outer and lower edges of text. Heavy pencil markings. Slight browning and wear on all edges of text. Cover dented at corners and slightly torn along backside of spine. 221 pp.
Editore: Hakluyt Society London 1953, 1953
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 59,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback in decorated cloth Nice copy octavo xxxii + 221pp., frontis., fldg. maps, appends., index, Hakluyt Society Series II, No. CIII. Nice bright copy.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, München, 1993
ISBN 10: 3453061829 ISBN 13: 9783453061828
Da: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 4,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Gut. Originalausgabe. 123 Diese Sammlung präsentiert literarische Erzählungen über Hunde und das Verhältnis zu ihren Menschen. Autoren wie Jack London und Virginia Woolf erkunden das Thema in vielfältiger Weise. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-650-4/8-00708785 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 214.
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 30,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon, The Hakluyt Society, 1953. XXXII,221 pp. B./w. frontispiece & 3 b./w. plts. Orig. publisher's blind stamped blue cloth over boards, lettered gilt to spine, gilt vignette to upper board. 8vo. (Works issued by The Hakluyt Society, Second series, no. 103).
Data di pubblicazione: 1967
Da: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Regno Unito
EUR 51,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHakluyt Society Reprint. Plates. 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Nendeln, Kraus Reprint, .
Data di pubblicazione: 1953
Da: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Regno Unito
EUR 57,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe Hakluyt Society, Second Series. No. CIII. 3 folding maps. 8vo. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt ship on front cover, gilt title on spine, small stain on front cover and a few indentations on back cover, otherwise in good condition. xxxii, 221pp. London, Printed for the Hakluyt Society,
Da: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, Danimarca
EUR 68,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon, The Hakluyt Society, 1953. 8vo. In the original publisher's blue cloth. Uncut and unopened. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt stamped ship to front board. A very fine and clean copy. XXXII, 221 pp. + 1 plate and 3 maps. (Work Issued by The Hakluyt Society, Second Series: No. CIII).
Editore: Lunn Gallery/Graphics International Ltd, Washington, DC, 1977
Da: Manhattan Rare Book Company, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Orignial publisher's box. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. A COLLECTION OF THE MOST CELEBRATED COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY ARTISTS. NUMBER 1 OF 6 COPIES RESERVED FOR ARTIST AND PUBLISHERS, OUT OF A TOTAL OF 36. The present portfolio of Freund's photographic portraits assembles the most celebrated of her innovative colour images. The portfolio is comprised of Freund's portraits of: 1. Colette (1873-1954) 2. Virginia Woolf (1882-1941) 3. André Gide (1869-1951) 4. James Joyce (1882-1941) 5. Andreinne Monnier (1892-1955) 6. Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) 7. Simone de Beauvoir (1908) 8. Jean-Paul Sartre (1905) 9. André Malraux (1901-1976) 10. Victoria Sackville-West (1892-1962) It is well documented both Woolf's and Joyce's aversions to sitting for photographs, and indeed "Freund was twice refused admission to Tavistock Square but eventually Woolfsuccumbed", being "acutely self-conscious and disliked sitting for pictures, never mind 'seeing herself'"(Richard Shone, "Portraits of Virginia Woolf: here, the true face of the modern writer",The Guardian, 20 June 2014). Freund's ability to capture her subjects in states of ease-not to mention in colour-has preserved for posterity valuable likenesses of the most talented creative literary minds of the past century. The authorised release of these portraits, each signed by Freund and numbered and embossed by the publisher, as Au Pays des Visages coincided with Freund's appointment to the presidency of the French Association of Photographers, and represent a definitive curation of her pre-eminent portraiture. Size: Images = 8x11.5 in; matte = 14.5x18.5 in; portfolio = 17x21 in. FREUND, GISÈLE. Au Pays des Visages. Washington, D.C.: Lunn Gallery/Graphics International Ltd., 1977. First edition, number 1 of 6; 'The total edition is of 36 examples of which 30 are for sale and 6 are reserved by the artist and the publishers.' Each print is signed by the artist and stamped blind and numbered "I/VI" by the publisher. Original blue cloth publisher's box, each print is mounted as issued. Some wear to box, otherwise fine. EXTREMELY RARE SIGNED FREUND PORTRAITS, ISSUE 1 OF 6.