Editore: Weirdbook Press / W. Paul Ganley, Buffalo, 1981
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Buffalo: Weirdbook Press / W. Paul Ganley.1981. First Edition Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] wrappers. 65+ pages, illustrated. Very good copy with age-toning to the edges and one tiny spot stain to spine. 150, 14,mag6.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has light toning. DJ with some edge wear, toning, some small tears and creasing. Previous owner signature in ffep.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: F.W. Chesire Pty Ltd, 1966
Da: Bombora Books, McKinnon, VIC, Australia
EUR 9,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good.
EUR 22,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0631195203.
EUR 23,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0631195203.
EUR 30,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd ed edition. 445 pages. 8.25x5.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Brisbane: Jacaranda Publishers Pty, Ltd., 1961
Da: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
hard cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Brisbane:Jacaranda Publishers Pty., Ltd. 1961. 1st edition. 764pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Beige boards lightly shelfworn at edges; binding slightly cocked; internally free of previous owners marks or signatures but with some age-toning of end-pages. Dust jacket lightly soiled and shelfworn at the edges. *Orr was a Professor of Philosophy at the University of Tasmania and was at the center of the "Orr Case". A celebrated academic scandal of the 1950"s. Overall, a very good copy.
Editore: Brisbane, Jacaranda Publishers, 1961., 1961
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxxxvi+764pp. 8vo. Original boards in worn dustwrapper, light offsetting to eps. B&W frontispiece and plates. A very good copy. First edition.
Editore: Brisbane, Jacaranda Publishers, 1961., 1961
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxxxvi+764pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Name on ffep, B&W frontispiece and plates. A very good copy. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, 1961
Da: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Near Fine With An Owners Name To The Fep In A Very Good Jacket With Worn Ends, A Closable Tear On The Top Rear Edge And A Faded Spine . Pp 764, Frontis, 27 Illustrations,
Editore: Jacaranda Publishers P/L, Brisbane, 1961
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 16,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 764 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Fair condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy.
Editore: Bris. Jacaranda Publishers., 1961
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOr.bds. Dustjacket. 764pp. b/w plates. Name on ffe., else a good copy. 1st ed. The story of Sydney Sparkes Orr, Professor of Philosophy who was discharged from the Tasmanian University in the 1950s after allegations of misconduct with a student. This book asserts his innocence.
Editore: F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1966
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 14,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The dust jacket has moderate wear with a few small tears along the edges. There is a sticker on the front inside cover. The edges of the book are lightly foxed. 178 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Editore: Jacaranda Publishers, Brisbane Australia, 1961
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 15,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The dust jacket has some wear, with tanning, foxing and small tears along the edges. The page edges are moderately tanned and foxed. The front endpaper has a name inscription from a previous owner, as does the title page. 764 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. General rubbing to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australian History; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 44355.
EUR 9,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback, 14.5x22cm, 764pp. Good condition (general wear and foxing; offset at endpapers) in fair dustwrapper (general wear, foxing, and scuff marks; tanned spine and edges; 5x3.5cm splash stain at spine; 2cm tear at foot of spine; numerous 0.5cm tears at upper edge; scattered silverfish damage at back cover).
EUR 9,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback, 14.5x22cm, 764pp. Good condition (light wear; several 0.5cm marks at page edges; several 0.5cm indent marks at back cover; offset at endpapers) in good dustwrapper (general light wear and scuff marks; some silverfish damage at back edges).
Editore: Brisbane: Jacaranda, 1961
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 31,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 764p white cloth, from a Cambridge college library, pages unmarked, very good condition: Biography of Sydney Sparkes Orr, centre of the "Orr case", a celebrated academic scandal of the 1950s in Tasmania. Language: English.
Editore: Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, 1961
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 764 pages. A clean, straight, unmarked book. Dust jacket slightly soiled in places, otherwise complete, now protected. Scan available.
Editore: Edward Arnold London 1979, 1979
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 40,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition stiff wrappers Nice copy small octavo 157pp., bibliog., index, Neat ownership signature o/w nice copy.
EUR 661,99
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Jacaranda Publishers Pty Ltd, Brisbane, 1961., 1961
Da: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
EUR 25,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello764 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's stamp on front end-paper, d/j and end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. . First edition - with relevant letter (t.l.s.) from author.
Editore: Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, 1961
Da: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Pp. xxxvi+764, frontispiece portrait, plus 14 plates; upper board slightly soiled, bottom fore-corner of lower board faintly bruised; dust wrapper, edges lightly rubbed and split, the backstrip lightly faded and browned; free endpapers slightly offset; Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, 1961. First edition. *Study of the series of events which led to Orr's controversial dismissal from the Chair of Philosophy at the University of Tasmania.
Editore: The International News Company, New York, 1928
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 262,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Robinson, T.H.; Tresilian, S.; Leigh, Conrad; Prater, Ernest; De Walton, John; Wightman, W.E.; Tresilian, S.; Sindall, A.W.; Brock, R.H. (illustratore). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: Dead Men's Tracks - Part I - A story from Western Australia about a lost mine; To Lhasa in Disguise - Part II - How the first white woman in history succeeded in entering Lhasa, the mysterious Forbidden City of Tibet; Stumbling Pete (Peter Dawson) - a tale of two trappers on the northern coast of British Columbia; Down the World's Most Dangerous River - A thrilling 750 mile boat voyage down the Colorado River, with photos; Muskrat Farming in Canada - One of the latest industries to be established in Canada - breeding muskrats for their pelts on a commercial scale; Marooned in the Swamps - A veteran hunter is abandoned in the heart of Africa; Murder will Out - How R.N.W.M.P. Constable Pennecuick searched for three missing travellers - one of the most remarkable cases in the annals of the famous Mounted Police of Canada, with photos; The Gorilla of Ubangui - A trip to French Congo in search of a huge gorilla; The Promotion of Constable Sidi, a Nigerian Policeman; Two Girls on the Frontier - Part III - The continued adventures of two city-bred sisters who took up homesteading in South Dakota. 84 pages plus 12 pages of nostalgic ads. Unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this fascinating vintage issue.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1885. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 206, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 206 206.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1885. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 213, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 213 213.