Editore: US Government, 1965
Da: All Asia Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. ex-library with usual markings.
Editore: Department of the Army, Washingotn, D. C., 1964
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings, otherwise Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Military Manuals; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 802 pages.
EUR 20,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Area Handbook for Morocco. Book.
Editore: USGPO, Washington, DC, 1964
Da: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. DA PAM 550-29 moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.
EUR 23,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (United States Army, Saudi Arabia) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1966
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. First Printing. NOT ex-library. A collectible first printing from 1966 in decent condition - has some normal scuffs and wear. Book.
Editore: Foreign Area Studies, 1960
Da: Quiet Companion, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark green boards, corners sharp, binding strong, pages clean and unmarked. Nice copy. You will notice that my book descriptions are not generic, saying "may have." certain conditions. All descriptions are written with actual book in hand.
Editore: Dapartment of the Army, Washington, 1965
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. DA Pam 550-44 U. S. Army Area Handbook for Algeria 1965. maps, tables, 519 pgs, index.
EUR 24,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1971
Da: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light wear to boards. ; Green buckram boards. Numerous fold-outs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages.
EUR 24,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: US Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1965
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No. Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1965. Published 1965. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 519 pages. Some shelfwear and some minor soil and spotting to the covers, internally better with good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings. One of a series of handbooks prepared by the Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of American University for the intended use of military and other personnel who need basic, unbiased facts about social, economic, political and military institutions and practices of various countries. . Hard Cover. Good/No. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 26,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The American University, Washington, D.C., 1964
Da: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Second edition. DA PAM 550-29. Paper covers. xi, 955 pp. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Minor wear to covers. Contents clean and tight.
Editore: GPO, Washington, DC, 1977
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: good. Third Edition. First Printing. 24 cm, 389, illus., large ink stamp inside boards.
Editore: Foreign Areas Studies Division; The Amer.Univ., Washington,, 1966
Da: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
EUR 31,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. green buckram, pp., x,461, black & white maps, 31 pp bibliography, Size: 8 Vo., Book.
Editore: Department of the Army, Washington DC, 1965, 1965
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Slight wear to covers, otherwise very good indeed.
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 59,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 386 pages. Illustrated. Stephen Spender "Politics And Literature In 1933" / Hugh Walpole "Some Books I Have Enjoyed In 1933" / Osbert Burdett "Of Good Fruit - And Other Books" / Edwin Muir "Three Important Books" / Mary Butts "Magic Of Person And Place" / Francis Watson "Biographies And Some Shorter Works" / The Political Outlook In 1933 / Patrick Donner "From The Conservative Angle" / Seaborne Davies "The Liberal Party During 1933" / Oliver Baldwin "What Labour Has Achieved" Collin Brooks "The Economic Implications Of 1933" / Vernon Bartlett "Peace Round The Corner" / C P Snow "Science Of The Year" / Norman Marshall "The Theatre In 1933" / Some Stage Sets Of 1933 - illustrated / Oswell Blakeston "The Cinema In 1933" / Basil Maine "Music In England" / Frank Rutter "Art Criticism Of The Year" / Rev. R Birch Hoyle " (SL#273).
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 29,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 432. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1971 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 432.
Editore: Washington D.C.The Superintendent of Documents U.S. Government Printing Office December ., 1966
Da: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 298,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). pp.x+371+[1]. Publisher's original dark green cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in gilt. 8 figures comprising mostly maps and 17 tables. Slight dulling and shelfwear to cloth, contents clean and unmarked, generally a very good copy. First edition, first printing, of this comprehensive study prepared by Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of the American University and used by the American government to navigate the politics and customs of Saudi Arabia, with an attempt to sketch the general characteristics of the Kingdom. "It is the purpose of this Area Handbook for Saudi Arabia to delineate the basic political, social and economic elements of contemporary Saudi society in order to give the general reader an understanding of the interplay of the complex factors of continuity and change operating in this society. IT has been the intent of the authors to describe the Saudi society as objectively as possible and to avoid as fully as possible the kinds of value judgement which color so much reportage on the country" (preface).
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 26,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: Antiquariat Lorang, Bamberg, BY, Germania
EUR 120,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSpecial Operation Research Office / The American University, Washington, June 1960. Heller Original-Karton, XI, 954 Seiten, gr.8° (23 x 15 x 5 cm). Text in ENGLISCHER Sprache. Einband mit kleineren Gebrauchsspuren, ein wenig nachgedunkelt und leicht berieben, Rücken leicht angeplatzt sowie mit etlichen Lesefalten, Ecken leicht verbogen, 1 Stempel auf dem vorderen Deckel, Papier andeutungsweise gebräunt, Buchblock sauber (also ohne Unterstreichungen & Randglossen). Vom Einband abgesehen sehr schönes Exemplar. Zustand: wie beschrieben. GEWICHT (mit Verpackung): > 1 Kg. - Achtung! Hinweis: Gewichtsbedingt gelten womöglich höhere Portosätze als die automatisch angezeigten. Wir behalten uns vor, das faktische Porto zu berechnen. PLEASE NOTICE: Maybe the shipping costs are more expensive than here automatically marked. Changes reserved due to the de facto shipping.
Editore: Without date or place London? Late s? 1930s?, 1920
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 262,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe signatures feature with no other text on a single page, on one side of a 15 x 18 cm leaf of thickish cream paper removed from an album. In fair condition, aged, and dusty, with slight pinkish-red staining on edges, and not near any of the signatures. The signatories are: 'Hugh Walpole', 'Dunsany' [Lord Dunsany], 'Alec Waugh/', 'V S Pritchett', 'Lionel Hale.', 'Norman Collins', 'Philip Jordan' [Philip Furneaux Jordan (1902-1951), journalist and author], 'A. G. Macdonell.', 'Ivor Brown', 'J. B. Priestley', 'C. S. Forester'. The two largest signatures are those of Walpole, at top left, and J. B. Priestley, the second from last, at foot. In contrast with Walpole's signature, Alec Waugh's beneath it is microscopic. On the reverse are the large bold signatures of the baritone 'H. Lane Wilson' and the soprano 'Pauline Donalda'.
Editore: HMSO
Da: M.A. Stroh., London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 715,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellono binding. Condizione: good. First Edition. disbound About 27cm by 18cm some wear and tear due to the disbinding.
Editore: HMSO
Da: M.A. Stroh., London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 715,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellono binding. Condizione: good. First Edition. disbound About 27cm by 18cm some wear and tear due to the disbinding.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 43,79
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 1000. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1964 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 1000.