Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Subsequent edition. Grade 4 out of 5 points. This is a used book. Book may have wear due to handling. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Light shelf wear. 1st edition. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, also attaches is a note from the author about typos in the printing, jacket has very minor wear, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Read but in very good condition. signed.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. 251 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 32,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 34,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 36,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 1573926795 ISBN 13: 9781573926799
Da: City Lights Bookshop, London, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear to edges of jacket. Light rubbing/bumping to edges of boards. Previous owner's book stamps affixed to reverse of front board and rear endpaper, interior otherwise clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc, 1999
ISBN 10: 1573926795 ISBN 13: 9781573926799
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 40,92
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Interscience Publishers, Inc., New York, 1957
Da: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. No jacket. Green cloth binding. Light shelfwear to corners and edges of book. . Interior pages cirsp and clean, free of markings. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. 307 indexed pages. 9.25 X 6.25" X 1" 23.5CM x 16CM X 2.5CM Microanalytical methods involving the combination of microscope and temperature control have been termed fusion methods since most of the techniques involve the operation of meling in some way. The methods apply to any fusible compouds, organic or inorganic, although the usual test conditiongs lie between -100 degrees and +350 degrees Celsius. Section one of the book describes the scope and limitations of fusions methods. Part two decribes types of equipment. Part three covers the general techniques for calibrattion and use of hot and cold stages and hot bars, for characterizaion and identificaion of organic compounds, estimations of purity, methods of purification, analysis of mixtures, determination of composition diagrams and study of polymorphism, Part four covers research applications of fusion methods, such as the study of pour-point depressants, thermal stability of decomposable compouds, kinitics of crystal growth, recrystalizaion, and grain growth. Part five has ables for the identificaion of organic compounds based on the measurements of melting points and refractive indices of the melt.
Editore: Microscope Publications, Chicago, 1985
Da: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Regno Unito
EUR 17,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback edition, 1985, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of age, handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
EUR 40,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 60,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. One of the most precious relics of the Catholic Church, the Shroud of Turin, is still believed by many to be the cloth that covered Jesus Christ in the tomb. When displayed to the public, the shroud becomes an international tourist attraction with interest heightening it to an eighth Wonder of the World.Yet scientists, led by famed microanaylist Dr. Walter McCrone, have proved the shroud to be a fake, a medieval painting that can be easily duplicated today using the simplest of materials. The painstaking investigation that led McCrone to this historic discovery is recounted here in Judgment Day for the Shroud of Turin, one of only two books to scientifically, and fully, discount the shroud story. Upon close examination, even leading members of the Catholic Church had to agree with McCrone's findings, which gained international attention when featured on the AandE Television Network.Told in fascinating detail, with all the intrigue of a good mystery novel, McCrone's memoir is a lasting contribution to shroud study, one that occupied more than twenty years of the author's life.
EUR 43,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 48,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Microscope Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0904962156 ISBN 13: 9780904962154
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover with Dustjacket. Condizione: Fine-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket : fine minus / fine. Book: tail of spine and two front corners are very slightly pushed in, otherwise like new; signed by author on title page. Jacket in new mylar protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Editore: Interscience Publishers, 1957
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 307 pp., hardcover, minor library markings, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prometheus Books,, Amherst,, 1999
ISBN 10: 1573926795 ISBN 13: 9781573926799
Prima edizione
EUR 39,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xxiii, 341. Original publisher's white cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9781573926799 Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. Excellent condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, U.S.A., 1978
ISBN 10: 0250402629 ISBN 13: 9780250402625
Da: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No jacket. Moderate edge wear on covers. Otherwise in very good condition.
EUR 54,85
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. subsequent edition. 341 pages. 9.00x7.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ann Arbor Science, Michigan, 1978
Da: Compton Books, Guildford, Regno Unito
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. White boards with green lettering and decoration, previous owners has covered the covers with stuck down protective film. Previous owners inscription on free endpaper.