Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York, 2017
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue Collection of 17 short stories. Featured are Hard to Get by Jeffery Deaver, Peter and the Wolfe By Loren D. Estleman, Tonic by Susan Koefod, The Egyptian Cat by Christine Poulson, Banana Triangle Six By Louis Bayard, The Home Exchange by Parker Bilal, Learning to Drive by Judith Cutler, Harry Potter and the Shadow of the the Forger's Throne by Paul Charles, Galway Lake by Dennis McFadden, Night Crossing by Marilyn Todd, Julius Kat and the Terminated Agent by Dave Zeltserman, What Could Possibly Go Boing? by Mat Coward, The Things We Do For Love by Sharon Hunt, Poison Pen by Graydon Miller, The Short Answer by James Lincoln Warren, Platina and the Green Children by Richard Stout, The Fast and the Furriest by Pat H. Broeske and The Yellow Book by Paul Halter. In Fine Condition.
Editore: Magic Circle, 1983
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.96 Mr.L Charles" / S H Sharpe "Odd Observations on Okito's Originalities" / H Carson "Restoration" / Warren M Wexler "Collecting vs. Accumulating" / This Is Your Life Eric D Widger" (VM10).
Editore: Weider Periodicals, Jersey City, New Jersey, 1957
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Tom Beecham; (illustratore). First Edition. Very liight wear. Cover art by Tom Beecham. This issue contains: The Black Prince of the Yellow Girdle by Arthur J. Burks; America's Head Hunting Indians by Donald H. Clark; The Evil White Queen of the Jungle by Al Mayer; They Steal Millions from Charity by Sumner Ahlbum; Are Prostitutes Human Beings by C. T. Bradford; The Truth Behind the Airline Crashes by Louis Philbin; V.D. Hits Again by William Warren; Mystery Ship of the Arctic by D. MacClure; They're Murdering the Men by Monroe Fry; They're Still Fixing Basketball by Jimmy Breslin; Pat Neyland - pin-up pictorial; Murder on Page One by Melvin S. Stahlman; and The Horrible Leopard Men of Africa by Lewis Cotlow; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 239 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. * NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, NEW HAVEN, 1955
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Blue printed paper covers (Stapled paperback) 260 x 175 mm approx. pp 50 to 88, Frontis + 1 other plate as called for. Vol 30 Number 2 Oct 1955. Please see our images of the actual item offered for sale for further details and condition. The copy offered has a gift inscription initialed in blue ink from W.H.L. Dated 1955 ( Warren H Lowenhaupt - donor of the Pearson-Lowenhaupt Collection of English and American Bookplates, then curator of same at the Library. The issue contains an article on the collection by him) Very Good (Covers - mild general shelf rubbing, contents - insc. as above. Binding sound with no other notable defects).
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Cover has minor rub marks, light dampstains along top page edges of first and last few pages. Covers plastic surgery, chest/thoracic surgery, cardiac surgery, orthopedic surgery, neurosurgery, gynecologic surgery, and male genito-urinary surgery. Well illustrated; 725 pages. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Well illustrated, 951 page textbook of operative techniques used in general surgery, includes color plates. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Health Science, 2022
ISBN 10: 0323938590 ISBN 13: 9780323938594
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 91,38
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 99,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 743 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 9811516987 ISBN 13: 9789811516986
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 105,48
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.62 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 116,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 649 pages. 9.75x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 124,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 758 pages. 9.50x6.75x2.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 138,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 416 pages. 9.40x6.20x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 138,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 552 pages. 10.00x6.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 166,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 608 pages. 10.00x6.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 184,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 552 pages. 10.00x6.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 186,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 649 pages. 9.75x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 188,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 758 pages. 9.50x6.75x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 453,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 544 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.22 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1957
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1957, matching dates on title and copyright pages, no previous printings listed. Published by Wayne State University Press Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition fine, square tight and clean book, bo edgewear, corners not bumped, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages, private bookplate on front pastedown, not a reminder, Not an ex-library. DJ very good, spine ends worn and chipped, tear at the head of the spine, worn corners, price not clipped. 8vo, 207 pages. Uncommon book.
Editore: William Heinemann Ltd, 1964
Da: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 109,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1964 hardcover with dust jackets. Complete volume 1 and 2. 1st edition Heinemann. both books are in very good condition clean, square and tight except little edge rubbing to spine ends. Little soiled to edges. Dust jackets are very good, clean and bright, protected by plastic wrap. Ex library copy with residue marks on. Excellent books, rare edition. 1072 pp.
Editore: Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Da: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1872 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 396 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 396 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1872. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 392, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 392 392.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 63,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 743 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 99,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 672 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.