Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco, 1957
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. A lovely crisp softcover (stapled wraps) copy in very good condition, light shelfwear to extremities.
EUR 4,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: [Roxburghe Club], [San Francisco],, 1957
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1957. 17 pages, plates, facsimiles, map; 25 cm. Stated publication date of 1957, but appears to be a newer printing.
EUR 21,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Lederer, Street & Zeus Co., Berkeley 1962, 1962
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Signed by "Alice and Pat" who had this printed and used as a gift. very good condition in decorated boards.
Editore: Nueva California Press, 1934
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. With cracked front and rear hinges. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Editore: Roxburghe Club/Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1957
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Edition. Covers have some browning to margins. Some pages unopened. ; Originally published in 1937. Includes facsimile signatures of those who took part in 1937 walk.
Editore: Lederer, Street & Zeus Company, Berkeley, CA, 1962
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nueva California Press, San Francisco, 1934
Da: Jerry Shepard, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Green-grey boards with front and spine paper label titling. Limited Edition: One of One Thousand Copies. Frontispiece is etching of Fray Junipero Serra. Illustrated with double page Early Calilfornia Map. Ex-lib. Unmarked but for library tags and markings; sunned, corners bumped and damage to spine head. [iii]; 123 pp. plus. Clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nueva California Press, San Francisco, 1934
Da: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Limited Edition. Limitied to 1000 copies.
Editore: Lederer, Street & Zeus, Berkeley, 1962
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Unpaginated. A thin hardcover book in very good condition. Spine and edges faintly toned. Touch of wear in the crevice near the top of the spine, and tiny dent at top of front board. Otherwise clean and tight. Reprint of a Christmas story originally published in 1932. Watson was a prominent San Francisco author and historian. Illustrated with sketches by Tom Lubbock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Medical Association, Bournemouth, 1934
Da: Broadwater Books, Southampton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Snowdon, Douglas (illustratore). 1st Edition. Very well preserved introduction to Bournemouth for attendees at the British Medical Association's 102nd conference. Articles on the area by Heywood Sumner and other, photos, woodcuts, maps and 18 sketches (plates) by Snowdon. Blue paper map endpapers are slightly browned but no other faults. 231pps, 98 figs and 18 plates.
Editore: Johnck and Seeger, San Francisco, 1935
Da: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover, 8 by 5 1/2 inches, 17 pages. Covers with nice pastedown illustration has only very very slight wear. Small stamp of previous owners name on front endpaper, otherwise contents are clean. Reproduced from the San Francisco Daily Union of 1871. Kemble was San Francisco's first printer.
Editore: London: Eddie S. Linden, 1979
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, vi+154pp, printed wrappers. Special issue in honour of Hugh MacDiarmid, whose death was announced midway through production. (Most of the issue's content is devoted to new poetry by Scottish writers.) Tight and unmarked copy with some spotting to back cover. Not Signed.
Editore: California Historical Society, San Francisco, 1937
Da: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Special Publication No.13. Cloth binding with paper labels on spine and front cover, frontispiece, illustrated with photographs and two folding maps, bibliography, 57 pages plus list of members of the California Historical Society. Clean unmarked copy, spine label rubbed but readable, paper partially cracked on front hinge, overall a nice copy.
Editore: Nueva California Press, San Francisco, 1934
Da: Recycled, Corte Madera, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrated (illustratore). 1st Edition. Faint fading to spine, faint small spot of front cover, otherwise a very nice copy of this lovely book illustrated with a map and a frontispiece. Laid in is the publisher's announcement that it is the first book to be published by Nueva California Press . One of 1000, partly unopened.
Editore: Ye Galleon Press, Fairfield, WA, 1989
Da: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Limited to 308 Numbered copies, this being No. 178. Burgundy marbled boards with gilt stamping. Book.
Editore: San Francisco, Nueva California Press, 1934, 1934
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine in Good plus jacket with edge wear and small chips. 1 of 1000 copies. 1st Edition. 117pp 4to.
Editore: Johnck and Seeger, San Francisco, 1935
Da: Chanticleer Books, Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition Limited to 300 copies. Brown cloth and paper over boards with pictorial label on front cover, 12mo, pp iv, 17. 3 color plates. Edition of 300 copies (100 for sale). Presswork by Lawton Kennedy A fine copy in worn glassine jacke.
Editore: Nueva California Press,, San Francisco, 1934
Da: Scott Emerson Books, ABAA, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Limited Edition. Vellum spine and dull yellow boards. #283/400, signed by Watson, the translator. The boards are lightly soiled. Bump to the upper spine end, light wear to the corners. There is 1" of chipping to the upper, front paper, at the spine. Lettering to the spine is a bit dull. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages; Signed by Author.
Editore: Nueva California Press, San Francisco, 1934
Da: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Limited Edition. 1000 copies printed. 124 pp., portrait frontis; 4to; green paper over boards; paper title label front cover, in printed orange paper jacket. Double page map. Jacket with light soil; toning at edges; 1" closed tear top front edge; faint sticker shadow top edge front endpaper. Very Good dust , in protective mylar wrap.
Editore: Nueva California Press, San Francisco, 1934
Da: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Teal boards with labels to front cover and spine. Limited to 1000 copies. Slight corner wear, endsheets toned. The DJ is nicked, slightly sunned to spine. Frontis and map. ; quarto; 117 pages.
Editore: Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1932
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. [iv] 47p., color frontis, introduction, "deckled" or untrimmed edges, heavily toned and foxed endpapers, bound in marbled boards with a green cloth backstrip, paper title labels on the spine and front cover, shelfwear, bumped corners as well as a pink stain at bottom corners. Good only condition. Rare Americana Series #4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Georgetown University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1589017099 ISBN 13: 9781589017092
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 52,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Different forms of city government are in widespread use across the United States. The two most common structures are the mayor-council form and the council-manager form. This title offers case studies of fourteen large US cities that have considered changing their form of government over the years. Editor(s): Svara, James H.; Watson, Douglas J. Num Pages: 360 pages, 5 figures, 11 tables. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JPP; JPR. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 544. . 2010. Paperback. . . . .
Editore: San Francisco: Nueva California Press, 1934
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Quarto. Frontispiece portrait & map. Condition: DJ nicked, chipped and soiled; light scattered foxing; else very good in fair DJ. Pages: [v], 125.
Editore: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, Edinburgh
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1942. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 144pp. Photographs, illustrations, plans, maps, tables, notes, bibliography, index. Spine worn at top and bottom, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, light wrinkling to cover. Contributors include R.S.G. Anderson (A Cinerary Urn from Sandmill Farm, Stranraer, Wigtownshire), V. Gordon Childe (Further Urns and Cremation Burials from Brackmont Mill, Near Leuchars, Fife), A.D. Lacaille (Scottish Micro-Burins), James Ritchie (The Lake-Dwelling or Crannog in Eadarloch, Loch Treig: Its Traditions and its Construction), Anne S. Robertson (A Roman Oven at Mumrills, Falkirk), W. Douglas Simpson (Two Donside Castles), G.P.H. Watson (A Mural Painting and a Carved Door at Traquair House, Innerleithen). Locale:. (Archaeology).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Sagebrush Press, Morongo Valley, CA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0930704096 ISBN 13: 9780930704094
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Reprint. 50th anniversary reprint from 1984. One of 999 copies, unnumbered. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Near fine condition with very minor rubbing to extremities and a tiny black spot on rear joint. Pictorial dust jacket with red and black lettering on cover and spine. Jacket is wrapped in mylar and is in near fine condition with a touch of creasing to edges. Tight binding and clean interior. Includes a portrait of Walker as a frontispiece, five full-page black-and-white illustrations (three by Frederic Remington) , chapter heading decorations by Lawrence A. Patterson, and a folding map. The map is in fine condition. Joseph R. Walker (1798-1876) was a mountain man and scout who played an important role in the exploration of the American West, serving on expeditions led by Benjamin Bonneville and John C. Fremont. Douglas Watson's story of Walker's life was originally published in 1934 in an edition of just 100 copies. This reproduction of that first printing adds a foreword by Ardis Manly Walker and an index. Howes W165.; B&W Illustrations and Map; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 121 pp.