Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribe Publications, Carlton North, 1998
ISBN 10: 0908011334 ISBN 13: 9780908011339
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This is a magnificent oral record of the experiences of ordinary Australians during the Great Depression of the 1930s, and has been continuously in print since it was published in 1978.This is a magnificent oral record of the experiences of ordinary Australians during the Great Depression of the 1930s, and has been continuously in print since it was published in 1978.What does the family breadwinner do after suddenly getting the sack? How do you manage when you are working every second week only or your wages - but not your mortgage - have been cut by 20 per cent? Working for the dole, living in shanty towns, squatting in empty buildings, standing forever in queues, despised by bureaucrats and slowly losing self-respect - all these experiences and more are described vividly within these pages.Now, more than 70 years after the events it deals with, Weevils in the Flour rebukes a new generation of failed policy-makers. This edition carries a new preface by the author which comments angrily on 'the same old capitalist system, with the gloves off' that has produced such prolonged, intense distress.'Great book on the Depression . so good it is impossible to praise it sufficiently without sounding absurd.'- The Age'The range of this work is immense . it should become a major work of reference in Australian social history.'- Sydney Morning Herald Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: TARKA, DANGAR ISLAND, NSW, Australia
EUR 24,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Wendy Lowenstein spent five years recording first hand accounts of people caught up in the Depression, farmers, barristers, plumbers, teachers, wharfies all having to walk away because of things they were powerless to prevent. In the great tradition of oral histories, this is a tremendously important book, indexed, with appendices and a bibliography, written by an author with an abiding passion for justice.
Da: TARKA, DANGAR ISLAND, NSW, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 28,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. A major work of reference about the 1930s depression and how it affected the lower socio-economic levels of society, with interviews. Lowenstein has produced a great book. This copy is inscribed 'for Ann with Best wishes Wendy Lowenstein'. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribe Publications, Brunswick, Victoria, Australia, 1998
ISBN 10: 0908011334 ISBN 13: 9780908011339
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 16,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 464 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Da: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 21,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 4th Edition. xii, 464pp., appendices, bibliography, general index, index of informants. Foxing to edges of age-toned text block. Otherwise excellent tight clean copy. GL 05/25.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribe Publications, Melbourne, 1998
ISBN 10: 0908011334 ISBN 13: 9780908011339
Da: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 31,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. This copy has been signed by the author. The covers are slightly edgeworn, but not by much.There is some flaking to the spine (pictured) and the corners are slightly dogeared at the back. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Melbourne, Scribe 1981., 1981
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 13,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxvi+464pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.
Editore: Melbourne, Hyland House 1977., 1977
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 13,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellox+150pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. First edition, Signed by Morag Loh.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribe, East Brunswick VIC, 1981
ISBN 10: 0908011067 ISBN 13: 9780908011063
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
EUR 9,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Good condition. Wear to book corners and edges. Pages, inside covers and foredges are sunned. Light foxing to right foredge. Previous owner has signed inside page. This is a magnificent oral record of the experiences of ordinary Australians during the Great Depression of the 1930s and has remained in print since its publication in 1978. What does the family breadwinner do after suddenly getting the sack? How do you manage when you are working every second week only, or your wages ? but not your mortgage ? have been cut by 20 per cent? Working for the dole, living in shanty towns, squatting in empty buildings, standing forever in queues, being despised by bureaucrats, slowly losing self-respect ? all these experiences and more are described vividly within these pages. (back cover).
Editore: Melbourne, Hyland House, 1979. Second edition., 1979
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 20,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxvi+464pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy.
Editore: Melbourne; Hyland House; 1978, 1981
ISBN 10: 0908090080 ISBN 13: 9780908090082
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 18,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover and dustwrapper in good condition; 464 pages, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribe Publications, Melbourne, 1981
ISBN 10: 0908011334 ISBN 13: 9780908011339
EUR 16,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good+. 20th anniversary Edition. Yellowed paper - looks unread.; Twentieth Annivesary edition has a new Preface by the author. Reprinted with additional material and minor revisions 1998. Index, bibliography, appendices. 680gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages.
Editore: Catalyst Press, Annandale, 1997., 1997
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 8,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback, 15x23.5cm, 239pp. Good condition. Light wear. Creased corners. Silverfish damage at edges of prelims. Author's signature at title page. ISBN: 1875285199.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyland House Publishing, South Yarra VIC, 1977
ISBN 10: 0908090005 ISBN 13: 9780908090006
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 21,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book corners and edges. Dust jacket has light creasing at edges and spine. Dust jacket is now enclosed in a glossy protective cover. Interior and binding are still excellent. They came to Australia between 1890 and 1970 - 17 of them. They came from Austria, China, England, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Lebanon, Palestine, Scotland, Spain and Yugoslavia. Australia was the land of their dreaming. What was the reality? They tell their own story in their own words. One of the says: 'They say it's a curse for a person to have 2 countries. Others say it's a benefit because you live 2 lives. a curse and a benefit. I believe it's both.' The book contains recollections of immigrants to Australia between 1890 and 1970, revealing a journey from hope to hardship, defined by long sea voyages, strict assimilation, and the "Ten Pound Pom" era. Experiences ranged from pre-WWI British migration to post-WWII European reconstruction, often involving stays in cramped, isolated migrant hostels. They tell their own stories of immigration: the hopes and the dreams, the reasons for emigrating, describe Australia and the Australians and the fellow immigrants they meet and finally the profit and loss. Was it worthwhile?
Editore: Melbourne, Hyland House, 1978., 1978
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 24,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxvi+464pp. 8vo. Original boards in pictorial dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. A very good copy. First edition.
Da: Rotary Charity Books, Albert Park, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Book Condition: Very good. Browned a little with age. Has previous owners name written on page 1. Very clean copy. This book is about Australians who suffered during the depression of the 1930's. It is relevant to the debate about whether the supposed benefits to the economy can justify such social and personal distress. The range in this book is immense it should become a major work of reference in Australian social history. 464 pages.
Editore: Scribe Melbourne 1983, 1983
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 23,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreprint softback with stiff wrappers Very Good octavo xxiii + 464pp., appends., bibliog., indexes, Interviews with 130 Australians who lived through the Great Depression.
Editore: Scribe Melbourne 1998, 1998
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellorevised edition softback with stiff wrappers As New octavo xxiii + 464pp., appends., bibliog., indexes, Interviews with 130 Australians who lived through the Great Depression. 20th Anniversary edition.
Editore: Catalyst Press Annandale 1997, 1997
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition stiff wrappers As New octavo 239pp., b/w plates,
Editore: Heinemann Educational Australia 1978, 1978
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 20,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo, black heavy boards, yellow lettering to spine, sm yellow illus to front board, frontispiece, ix + 174pp, illus, VG+ (light scuffing & bruising to extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to front pastedown) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges with some tape repairs, light chafing).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribe Publications, Carlton North, 1998
ISBN 10: 0908011334 ISBN 13: 9780908011339
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 35,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This is a magnificent oral record of the experiences of ordinary Australians during the Great Depression of the 1930s, and has been continuously in print since it was published in 1978.This is a magnificent oral record of the experiences of ordinary Australians during the Great Depression of the 1930s, and has been continuously in print since it was published in 1978.What does the family breadwinner do after suddenly getting the sack? How do you manage when you are working every second week only or your wages - but not your mortgage - have been cut by 20 per cent? Working for the dole, living in shanty towns, squatting in empty buildings, standing forever in queues, despised by bureaucrats and slowly losing self-respect - all these experiences and more are described vividly within these pages.Now, more than 70 years after the events it deals with, Weevils in the Flour rebukes a new generation of failed policy-makers. This edition carries a new preface by the author which comments angrily on 'the same old capitalist system, with the gloves off' that has produced such prolonged, intense distress.'Great book on the Depression . so good it is impossible to praise it sufficiently without sounding absurd.'- The Age'The range of this work is immense . it should become a major work of reference in Australian social history.'- Sydney Morning Herald Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 28,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Edition.
Editore: Hyland House, 1978
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Wendy Lowenstein, Hyland House . Author: Wendy LowensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House , 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ worn and faded. Light chipping and some rips to same. Spine of board chipped and discoloured. Block yellowed. Pages in good condition, binding sturdy.This compelling work chronicles the profound human impact of the Great Depression across Australia. Through a collection of poignant oral histories, it uncovers the daily struggles, resilience, and resourcefulness of ordinary people facing unprecedented economic hardship. The narrative presents a vivid and authentic portrayal of a pivotal era, detailing the personal sacrifices and community spirit that defined the period. It illustrates how individuals and families navigated widespread unemployment, poverty, and social upheaval, offering an invaluable firsthand account of a nation in crisis. This essential historical document provides a powerful and intimate understanding of Australian society during the 1930s. Hardback.
Editore: Hyland House., 1979
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Wendy Lowenstein, Hyland House. Author: Wendy LowensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear in front of DJ which has been carefully taped over, slight chips and bumps to spine.Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930's Depression In Australia presents a powerful collection of firsthand accounts from individuals who lived through the Great Depression in Australia. This compelling oral history chronicles the profound economic hardships and social changes that defined the era, offering an intimate look at resilience and struggle. The narratives within illustrate the daily challenges faced by ordinary Australians, from food scarcity to unemployment, painting a vivid picture of a nation grappling with unprecedented adversity. It uncovers the personal stories behind a pivotal period in Australian history, providing invaluable insights into the human spirit during times of crisis. Hardback.
Editore: Bookworkers Press Melbourne 1982, 1982
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 28,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreprint stiff wrappers Nice copy lge. octavo 192pp., b/w plates & ills., notes, index, Signed by Wendy Lowenstein on title-page.
Editore: Melbourne Bookworkers Melbourne 1982, 1982
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition stiff wrappers As New lge. octavo 192pp., b/w pls. & ills., notes, index,
Editore: Melbourne Bookworkers Melbourne 1982, 1982
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 28,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreprint stiff wrappers Nice copy quarto 192pp., b/w pls. & ills., notes, index, Presentation copy signed by author. Some pencil inscription o/w nice copy.
Editore: Hyland House Publishing Melbourne 1977, 1977
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket Fine octavo. 150pp., index,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyland House, Melbourne, Australia, 1978
Da: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 62,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition, 1978. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE: TO DEAR JOE CHAMBERS, THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR HELPING, WENDY LOWENSTEIN, NOVEMBER, 1973. This book is in good+ condition - small sticky tape mark on ffep and rfep; pencil price on title page; slight lean to spine; edges a little dirty. The dust jacket is in good+ condition - some general edge wear; not price-clipped; eight centimetre long crease on front from the top; three centimetre closed tear at front bottom right. Extra postage is required to post outside Australia. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Hyland House, 1977
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition - Very good copy in dustwrapper - KAW0051 - 149pp. - Hyland House, Melbourne. 1977. Hardback. . . . .