EUR 3,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Naked Lunch (Modern Classic) (1960s A S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Editore: Delacorte Press, NY, 1968
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Delacorte Press NY 1968 First edition, first printing, 84 page hardcover in dust jacket. Vintage Science fiction by masters of the Genre. Very good with dust soiling to page edges light wear in jacket with edge wear and light soiling. clph.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Third printing of this London softcover edition. One-page introduction by J. G. Ballard, plus "exclusive extras": additions by Burroughs; various texts annexed by editors James Grauerholz and Barry Miles (letter, several "outtakes," a handwritten piece from 1953), biographical tidbits, social context, influences. -- Softcover, 289+20 pages. Condition: fine. ISBN 9780007878970.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: V/Search Publications,U.S., 1984
ISBN 10: 0940642085 ISBN 13: 9780940642089
Da: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good+ to Very Good++ lightly soiled and edgeworn oversize reprint trade paperback. Spine solid and unmarked.
Editore: Dell, 1969
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Dell Printing. Dell 7815. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Includes "They Do Not Always Remember" by Burroughs.
Editore: Delacorte, 1968
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. SF 12, Delacorte, 1968, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapper. Contributions by Donald Barthelme, J. G. Ballard, John Updike, Thomas Disch, Brian Aldiss, Charles Harness, William Burroughs, Hortense Calisher, Fritz Leiber, Samuel Delany, Gunter Grass, et.al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Semiotext(e) Autonomedia, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0936756438 ISBN 13: 9780936756431
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Saenz, Mike; Harkey, Sue Ann; Jones, Steve (illustratore). First Edition. Paperback original. A collection of short pieces brought together for the first time. Reading creases to the spine. Light surface and edge wear to covers with a narrow two inch long scrape at the top right of the back cover. Scattered light spotting to the top edges of the pages. Light browning around the edges of the insides of the covers. The pages are clean and unmarked. First printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Constable & Robinson Ltd, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 1841195014 ISBN 13: 9781841195018
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 18,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback 2002. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 98/26.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Re/Search Publications, San Francisco, CA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940642085 ISBN 13: 9780940642089
Da: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, collector grade copy. No markings. Flat spine with no cracks or creases. This is the original RE/search edition, not the V/Search reprint. No statement of printing.
Editore: [New York] Delacorte 1968., 1968
Da: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLightly bumped tips else very good+ in lightly worn, VF dj. |. 1st ed. Binding is HB.
Editore: New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1972
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine dw. 8vo, 158pp, black cloth with spine stamped in red and bronze, printed dustwrapper. Exceptionally well preserved copy, from the collection of Pentagon Papers activist Daniel Ellsberg, of the first American edition of this postwar masterpiece, with a Preface by William S. Burroughs original to this edition. Unmarked copy, jacket is not price-clipped and has very minor wear. Not Signed.
Editore: GROVE PRESS., NY, 1972
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. (A few tiny edge nicks in jacket. Creases on jacket flaps. ) First printing of the Burroughs preface. ; 5 1/2" X 8"; 156 pages.
Editore: New York: Grove Press Inc., 1972
Da: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 1.044,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst US edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Original black cloth with red and copper lettering to the spine, in the dustwrapper designed by Kay Sussman. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, the contents clean and without inscriptions or stamps. In the fine, bright dustwrapper, whose only flaw is a tiny nick (c. 1 mm) to the lower spine tip. Not price-clipped ($5.95 to the front flap). A lovely copy. Signed by J. G. Ballard in black ink to the title page. 'Love and Napalm' was the first US edition of the novel published in the UK as 'The Atrocity Exhibition' two years earlier. In a 1991 interview with Jeremy Lewis, Ballard explained that, following the puzzled and disapproving reception in the UK, the projected US Doubleday edition "was pulped three weeks before publication. I'm told that one of the senior members of the Doubleday firm, Nelson Doubleday, actually opened a copy and saw the Ronald Reagan story ['Why I Want to F*** Ronald Reagan'] and he just sent the order to destroy the entire edition." When Grove Press eventually published it in 1972 it was retitled against the author's wishes, "They wanted to cash in on the Vietnam War, but I didn't really have much choice in the matter. I protested strongly that was the wrong title, totally wrong." The William Burroughs preface first appeared in this US edition. ('Extreme Metaphors: Selected Interviews with J. G. Ballard, 1967-2008', London 2012) Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Re/Search Publications, San Francisco, 1990
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. SIGNED limited edition. One of 400 SIGNED copies. Close to fine in fine dust jacket. (Trifle rubbing at base of spine on cloth. ) New revised edition with annotations and commentary. Four additional stories added. New illustrations and photos. Surprisingly elusive. ; 8 3/4" x 11 1/4"; 127 pages 940642190.