Editore: Grosset & Dunlap
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1953
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. DJ has several chips, a few small creased edge tears, and is now in a mylar cover. ; A Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers (1953), New York, NY, 1953
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. Good/Good. (1953). . Hardcover w/DJ. Small 8vo., 209 pp., DJ price-clipped, rubbed, frayed, splitting at folds. top edge waterstaining, ffe orn chip .
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap (1953), New York, NY, 1953
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good/Good. (1953). . Hardcover w/DJ. Small 8vo., 211 pp., DJ price-clipped, rubbed, frayed, splitting at folds. top edge waterstaining .
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, us, 1953
Da: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: nf.
Editore: Publicity Products Limited, London United Kingdom, 1952
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. First UK edition hardback 184 pages illustrated. Good condition in fair unclipped dust jacket (some loss of material at top of spine area and from edges - largely intact, however) No inscriptions.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, 1952
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition Later Printing. Book #5 in the 8-volume boys series starring radio/TV/comic strip star Tom Corbett, designed to entice "young interplanetary space enthusiasts" of the 1950s into science & reading. Originally published in 1954, this is a slightly later printing of that FIRST EDITION (listing to book #8 in front matter & to self on back DJ). Hardcover 12mo has blue patterned cloth over boards with deeper blue lettering & design to front & spine, in 213 pages with fantastic spaceship endpapers. Condition is Fine: exceptionally clean & bright, as if it just emerged from a time capsule! Binding strong & straight, pages creamy white & completely unmarked, hinges secure. The unclipped DJ is VG, with mild rubbing to extremities, light chipping at corners & both ends of spine, tiny tear to top of front cover, surrounded by light creasing, & a small area of sticker pull to mid-spine; nicely protected in new mylar cover free! Our photos depict the EXACT book you will receive from us--never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, us, 1956
Da: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. Condizione sovraccoperta: vg with defects -see pictures.
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, us, 1953
Da: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. Condizione sovraccoperta: vg with defects -see pictures.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., New York, 1953
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket has heavy edge wear, rubbing, creasing and short edge tears with small pieces missing. Price clipped with ink writing on front flap. Book has minor wear. Binding tight. No writing. 210 pages. Fourth book about Tom Corbett's adventures finds Tom and his Polaris unit mates Roger and Astro assigned to escort 1,000 space ships carrying pioneers to the satellite Roald billions of miles away. Size: 5.25 x 7.5.
Editore: Publicity Products Ltd, 1953
Da: HAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A., CAMBRIDGE, CAMBS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Black & white illustrations and decorative endpapers. The book is very clean and firm inside and out. Red cloth boards. The dustjacket has a 1cm loss to top of spine area and other tiny nibbles to edges, small closed tears and creases. Price clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1954
Da: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Glanzman, Louis (illustratore). 1st Edition. This is "Space Cadet Adventure' stories and copyright date of 1954 by 'Rockhill Radio'. One of the pages preceding the title page has this book listed as the last book in the Tom Corbett books listed, which makes this one the 6th in series. Binding is firm. The pages are still bright. Front and back end papers are illustrated with a blue and white and a space ship taking off from a planet. All end papers are unmarred without any writing, marks. No tears, folds or writing on interior pages. Stray small smudge on title page. Illustrated covers cleaned and bright. Bottom edge shows light shelf wear - but it is NOT frayed or falling apart. The dust jacket is bright and colorful. Light edge wear; light soiling to back panel; small chip and folds. DJ is complete and protected in mylar jacket. Not an ex-lib nor is it price clipped. Price at top is 9595. Rare to find such a very good copy of a G&D series book in dust jacket.
Editore: Publicity Products, 1953
Da: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good -. Hard cover orange cloth bds, a little scuffing at extrem.s and along spine hinges, thin scratch line across btm third of upper bd, contents nice and tight with b/w illustrations by Glanzman, child's inscription to half title, age-spotting to pge edge blocks, pp182, no dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Publicity Products Ltd / Rockhill Radio, London, 1952
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrator unknown (illustratore). 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some edge wear, rubbing and chipping to top and bottom of jacket and spine, folds rubbed with small loss, corners rubbed and bruised, some slight overall time staining, price clipped, no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 184pp, illustrated, illustrated endpapers. The first of seven Solar Alliance mysteries. Blast off! for thrilling interplanetary adventures with courageous teen space explorer Tom Corbett and his pals, the brilliant but enigmatic Roger Manning and the affable Venusian engineer Astro. Here is Carey Rockwell's fabulous first foray into the future world of the Solar Alliance, featuring the origin story of Tom Corbett and the crew of the rocket ship Polaris, their early days at the Space Academy, and their death defying encounter on Mars, an encounter that forged three young cadets into adults, lifelong friends, and a legendary team of spacemen. The series was broadcast on American radio in the early 1950s, classic pulp Space Opera, now scarce.
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, us, 1953
Da: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: nf. Condizione sovraccoperta: nf.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Acceptable.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1954
Da: The Good Books Store, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Technical Adviser Willy Ley (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1st edition, 210-page hardcover. Book fine, with edge wear to jacket.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1952
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+ (in mylar). Drawings (illustratore). First Edition. Illustrated end papers, textblock is clean and tight; Bumped head and foot of spine, lightly bumped corners; Unclipped, edge worn dust jacket, with closed tear to rear bottom corner. 216pp. Size: 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Published by Publicity Products Limited, Rathbone Place, London circa . London 1953., 1953
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covered boards, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 182 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Damp stain to the upper panel, age darkened closed page edges. Very Good condition book in torn and repaired period art work dust wrapper, not price clipped 3s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION.
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, us, 1953
Da: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: nf. Condizione sovraccoperta: nf.
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, us, 1953
Da: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG ( some staining on top. Condizione sovraccoperta: nf.
Editore: Grosset and Dunlap, 1954
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Has tearing on cover. Worn corners, boards showing Missing dust jacket. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!