EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780471076407.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0135488591.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Serendipity Press, Wilmington, DE, 1982
ISBN 10: 0914988093 ISBN 13: 9780914988090
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B/W Illus (illustratore). 1st Edition. dj w/lite sunning, unclipped price, in mylar; 213 clean, unmarked pages; The fascinating years (1917-1980) when Du Pont manufactured dyes. Starting with the discovery of mauve, the color that introduced "the mauve decade".
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and edge wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Company
Da: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Vol 16, No 10; 10.75 X 8 X 0.30 inches; 68 pages.
Editore: Prentice Hall, 1956
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1956. 2nd Edition. 574 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Front endpaper has been removed. Boards have slight shelf with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning.
EUR 16,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: New York. Academic Press.
Da: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Paesi Bassi
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gebraucht / Used. 1977. Or.cloth. ix,278pp. 8°. Bibliogr. Index.
Editore: Williams and Norgate, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1906
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 30,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition, 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). v, 416pp + plates. 7 b/w plates. Black hardback marbled cloth cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 102346859X ISBN 13: 9781023468596
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 18,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 102346859X ISBN 13: 9781023468596
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 18,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 88,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.65 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Williams & Norgate, London, 1907
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 57,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition. Modern rebind with new eps. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). vii, 416pp, [xvi] + plates. 7 b/w plates. Maroon hardback half-leather cover.
Editore: Williams & Norgate, London, 1906
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 41,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. vi, [2], 416, 7 plates. . HB. 8vo, recent buckram. Owner's name to endpaper. Vg. Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Northumberland, Durham & Newcastle-upon-Tyne (New Series). Vol. II.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 21,50
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 21,91
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Editore: Williams & Norgate / F. & W. Dodsworth, London / Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1906
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 89,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. vi, [2], 416 [interleaved], 7 plates. . HB. 8vo, half calf by Langdon & Davis, Bristol, rubbed and scuffed to spine and extremities; spine with raised bands and leather title piece; new marbled endpapers, teg. Owner's name to endpaper. Eight leaves of Additions and Corrections, printed on one side only tipped in at end. A nicely bound, interleaved copy. Vg. Pencil name to flyleaf - H. Tetley, 1941 - curator in zoology, Bristol Museum and Art Gallery. Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Northumberland, Durham & Newcastle-upon-Tyne (New Series). Vol. II.
Da: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Paesi Bassi
EUR 39,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNCloth 0.0.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, London, 1919
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 351,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Prater, Ernest; De Walton, John; Webb, Arch.; Thomas, E.H.;Wood, Stanley L.; Peddie, Tom; Leete, Alfred; Carruthers, G.P.; Robinson,T.H.; Soper, G.; Evison, G.H.; Cleaver, Ralph; (illustratore). First Edition. 88 pages plus 24 pages of nice vintage ads. Features: The End of the Master Bandit - The Death of Emiliano Zapata; The Women Snake-Charmers of Mount Popa, Burma (Myanmar); The Revenge of the Kuki Khels - a grim story from the North-West frontier of India; Photo of storehouse of human skulls and bones beneath church at Hythe, Kent; In Quest of Cannibals - part 1 - Exploration and Adventure in Unknown New Guinea - with great photos; Desert Flying - part 1 - over Sinai, Palestine, Mesopotamia, and Persia; Morrison's Moose - adventure at a logging camp near the borders of Maine and New Brunswick; Relief Worker's Adventures - part IV - thrilling illustrated experiences among the war victims of Armenia, Syria and Persia; My Day with Royalty - at a Royal Review in Siam; The Sheep Thief; My South African Adventures - part 3; The Bear Man; The Adventures of Newspaper-Man - part VI - odd experiences as an emigrant; Trapped in a Sunken Submarine; Black Man's Magic - amazing photo-illustrated article in the fetish and witchcraft practiced in the Belgian Congo; 'Twixt The Snake and the Rock - thrilling adventure while mountain climbing near Delolali, India; Dragged by an Airship; The Apostle of the Coco-nut (Coconut) - a man in the German New Guinea Islands professes coco-nuts are the proper and only food for man - article with many photos. Openings to and loss from backstrip. Minor moisture-induced undulating. A worthy copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World Magazine, The Magazine for Everybody, Vol. XLIV, No. 259 - Relief Worker's Adventures Kabakon Island Copra The End of the Master Bandit - The Death of Emiliano Zapata; The Women Snake-Charmers of Mount Popa, Burma (Myanmar); The Revenge.
Data di pubblicazione: 1906
Da: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, Francia
EUR 27,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellovii, 416, 8 p., 7 plates, half morocco. Library stamps on first free endpaper and blank verso title-page, else good and tight copy. Published in: Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland.
Data di pubblicazione: 1906
Da: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, Francia
EUR 63,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellovii, 416, [15] p., 7 pls, cloth. With repaired tear in the first 14 pages. Unopened copy. Published in: Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham, and Newcastle-Upon-Tyne.