EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1991.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252037669 ISBN 13: 9780252037665
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Working Class In American History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 9,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 106 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. In Stock.
EUR 16,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1991.
EUR 6,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780412407505.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Historical Association; American Political Science Association; Congressional Quarterly Inc., Washington DC, 1986
ISBN 10: 0871873966 ISBN 13: 9780871873965
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fresh illustrated covers, spine-ends are lightly bumped, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0871873966. ISBN/EAN: 9780871873965. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 60412110073. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 10,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780412407703.
EUR 11,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 252 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.57 inches. In Stock.
EUR 4,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman and Hall, United Kingdom, London, 1992
ISBN 10: 041240740X ISBN 13: 9780412407406
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,57
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The books in this series are designed for junior undergraduates and diploma students in all biological sciences. They cover the field of modern biochemistry, integrating animal, plant and microbial topics. Each chapter is prefaced by a list of learning objectives, with short summaries, revision aids and end-of-chapter questions. This volume focuses on cell biology. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper covers. Condizione: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Little used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman & Hall, Norwell, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0412407809 ISBN 13: 9780412407802
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 26,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Routledge and Sons, London
Da: Interquarian, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. E. Smith, T. W. Wood (illustratore). 139, 12 plates, numerous engravings in text. Publisher's pictorial boards, book lists on eps. Very good condition for a yellowback, some rubbing to edges and covers. Bookplate of zoologist Desmond morris. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1932
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 233, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Shotgun Creek" (novelette) by J. Allan Dunn. Includes "The Captain's Trousers" by J. Lane Linklater; "A Time-Honored Game" by Fred MacIsaac; "The Dying Caravan" by Lowell Thomas; "Men of Daring: Frank Luke, World War Balloon Buster" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allan; "The King of Thunder Mountain" by Howard E. Morgan; "Crime Exchange" (pt. 1 of 3) by Will McMorrow; "Burn, Witch, Burn!" (pt. 2 of 6) by A. Merritt; "Vikings of the North" (pt. 3 of 3) by George Allan England; "The Red Scalp" (pt. 5 of 6) by J. E. Grinstead. Other Features: "Death of George Washington" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Blacksmith Diplomats" by Arthur Woodward; "Canada and California in Same Latitude" by James Montagnes; "Scrambled Names" by W. Smith; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Will McMorrow. Tanned; tears and small losses with soiling at lower edge of front cover (see scan) - front cover much worse than rear which is rather nice. Book.
Editore: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
EUR 34,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 205.
Condizione: New. pp. 205 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman and Hall, London, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 041240740X ISBN 13: 9780412407406
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLaminated boards-Softback. Condizione: Book is Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Softcover so no dustcover. First Edition - Softcover. xv+366 pages including index & glossary. Very slight wear to spine-ends & edges, slight wear to corners,slight surface wear. Text is very clean. Nice condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1906
Da: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. W. F. Keyl and E. Smith (illustratore). New impression. New designs by Keyl and Smith, engraved by G. Pearson. Frontispiece engraving of Osprey and Grakles, with tissue guard, 20 further full-page engraved b.w. illustrations and many more within the text. pp. xix, 632. Orig. cloth binding, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration on upper cover inc. Wood's signature. In near fine condition internally other than a few faint pencil annotations, binding firm and in very good condition, spine shows some fading. No inscriptions. A very good copy. An interesting subject, includes burrowers (birds, mammals, insects, etc.), builders, social habitations (incl. bees), parasitic nests and more. 8vo.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,06
Quantità: 16 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 33,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 205.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Early edition, Harper & Bros., 1874. VG. Light wear. Binding is strong. Gift inscription on rear of frontis. Text is clean. Ships in a box packed with care.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,29
Quantità: 16 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.