Worms baron de (43 risultati)
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 11, Part 3, 1959. 1959
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno UnitoNar Valley Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,27
EUR 7,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 14, Part 3, February 1969. 1969
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno UnitoNar Valley Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,27
EUR 7,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 13, Part 5, February 1967. 1967
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno UnitoNar Valley Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,27
EUR 7,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 8, Part 1, 1952. 1952
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno UnitoNar Valley Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,53
EUR 7,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 14, Part 3, February 1969. 1969
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno UnitoNar Valley Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,53
EUR 7,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 9, Part 2, 1955. 1955
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno UnitoNar Valley Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,94
EUR 7,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Editore: Remington & Co. 1887
- Rilegato
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good (with wear to cover). Second Edition. Volume l only. Frontispiece. A former owner re-attached the tissue protecting the frontis facing the title page with scotch tape, which has dried and browned, leaving a brown mark on the left side of the title page. Hinges repaired. 398pp. (loc 897/1).

Editore: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1962, 1962
- Brossura
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. paperback, 8vo, xvi,177pp, map, 9 plates, slight browning, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. cover corners creased; Good condition.

Editore: The Royal Philatelic Society, 1919
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Howell Books, Kanata, ON, CanadaHowell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 10,37 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. The Royal Philatelic Society, Bath, England, 1919. First edition. 128 pages. Signed and dated 1926 to the Hon. Sec'y. on the title page. Small quarto Original light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Frontis of HIs Majesty King George V, patr…on. Heavy beige paper. Book in fine condition with slight edgewear. See photograph. Book 7308 location 6-1. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: London Natural History Society 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, , Regno UnitoWildside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,87
EUR 13,90 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1954 - 1957, 8vo, various paginations. Extracts from The London Naturalist. Butterflies in two parts, Moths in 5 parts. Rather amateurishly bound, map detached but generally good.

Editore: Vanity Fair May 22 1880
- Stampa artistica
Da: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , Regno UnitoRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,87
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Drawn by Ape. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 31 x 18.5cm. With original leaf of biographical text.

Editore: Vanity Fair May 22 1880
- Stampa artistica
Da: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , Regno UnitoRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,87
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Drawn by Ape. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 31 x 18.5cm. With original leaf of biographical text.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,77
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.
Editore: Chapman and Hall, London 1877
- Rilegato
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 57,86
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: G+. Second Edition. Olive green green blindstamped boards with gold lettering on the spine. Bumped at the corners. A little fade spot on the front where a sticker once was. Color frontispiece map is in excellent condition. Text is crisp and clean. Part of paper on rear inner hinge has been reglued and is n…ow strong. Small library embossed stamp on the edge of the title page with number on the back. Embossed stamps also on the color fold-out maps. Clean pages. Scarce title.
Altre immaginiEditore: UK 1886
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
- Manoscritto
Da: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, Regno UnitoLasting Words Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 41,77
EUR 23,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper. Condizione: Good. First Edition. An Original Handwritten and Signed Letter/Envelope by Politician Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbright. Dated 1886. A letter congratulating a Mr Clark for becoming a member of the Constitutional Club and apologizing for not being able to attend the ceremony. Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbrig…ht 1840-1903, known before his elevation to the peerage in 1895 as Baron Henry de Worms, was a British Conservative politician. Size is 188mm x 124mm. Condition is good. Light folding crease. Age toning. Light soiling to envelope. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17700. Signed by Author(s).
Worms, Baron Henry De - Politician - with Caption ' Intelligent Toryism ' - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
WORMS, BARON HENRY DE , M. P - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanity Fair, London 1880
- Prima edizione
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno UnitoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,67
EUR 22,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. First. A fine original colour lithograph from Vanity Fair, a magazine which was published from 1869-1914, featuring a large caricature portrait each week. These were drawn by various artists, the most famous of whom was Leslie Ward who used the 'nom de crayon' of "Spy". This portrait will come…mounted/matted and ready to frame using archivist quality materials, mount size 18 x 12 inches, 47 x 31 cms. It will be presented in a cellophane wrapper with our label guaranteeing authenticity. We pack very well, between sheets of hardboard. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of Baron de Worms, with the caption ''Intelligent Toryism' and a biographical sheet. Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbright PC, DL, JP, FRS (20 October 1840 - 6 January 1903), known before his elevation to the peerage in 1895 as Baron Henry de Worms, was a British Conservative politician. drawn By Ape (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman and Hall 1877
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Interquarian, Oxford, Regno UnitoInterquarian
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 453,48
EUR 10,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. vii, 181, publisher's green cloth, gilt titles to spine, blind stamped decoration to boards, large folding coloured map of Europe extending to Syria (torn without loss). Very good condition, a few minor marks to the covers. Author dedication at the head of the title page "Miss Golds…mid, With the Author's kind regards 29/12/76" An extended essay on "The Eastern Question" with reference to Russia, Turkey, Christian and Jewish minorities, the Crimean War, Bulgarian atrocities and the policies of Austria, Germany, France and Italy. Appendices on The Treaty of Paris (in French), The Andrassy Note, The Berlin Memorandum, Lord Derby's Despatches. A descendant of the Rothschild family of bankers, 1st Baron Pirbright held high office as a Conservative MP including the post of Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies from 1888 to 1892. An active member of the Jewish community he renounced his faith on his marriage to a Christian woman. Miss Goldsmid is likely to be Anna Maria Goldsmid (1805-1889), educator, translator and reformer who wrote on the persecution of Jews in Roumania. Inscribed by Author(s).

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 204. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1877 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 204.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 224. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1877 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 224.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 320. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1862 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 320.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 240. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1877 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 240.

Memoirs of Friedrich Ferdinand, Count von Beust / written by himself ; with an introduction containing personal reminiscences of Count Beust's career as Prime Minister of Austria and Austrian ambassador in London by Baron Henry de Worms: complete in two volumes
Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von (1809-1886). Pirbright, Henry de Worms Baron (1840-1903)
Editore: London : Remington & Co. 1887
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 124,08
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Provenance; from the New Travellers Club, Library with its bookplate. Physical description; 2 v. (xcv, 398 ; xv,…391 p.) : port. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes index. Translation of Aus drei Viertel-Jahrhunderten. Subjects; Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von (1809-1886). Ambassadors Austria Biography. Prime ministers Austria Biography. Austria Foreign relations Germany. Austria Foreign relations Great Britain. Austria History (1789-1900). Europe Politics and government (1789-1900). Germany Foreign relations Austria. Genres; Autobiography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 376. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1877 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 376.

Memoirs of Friedrich Ferdinand, Count von Beust / written by himself ; with an introduction containing personal reminiscences of Count Beust's career as Prime Minister of Austria and Austrian ambassador in London by Baron Henry de Worms: complete in two volumes
Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von (1809-1886). Pirbright, Henry de Worms Baron (1840-1903)
Editore: London : Remington & Co. 1887
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 125,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Provenance; from the New Travellers Club, Library with its bookplate. Physical description; 2 v. (xcv, 398 ; xv,…391 p.) : port. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes index. Translation of Aus drei Viertel-Jahrhunderten. Subjects; Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von (1809-1886). Ambassadors Austria Biography. Prime ministers Austria Biography. Austria Foreign relations Germany. Austria Foreign relations Great Britain. Austria History (1789-1900). Europe Politics and government (1789-1900). Germany Foreign relations Austria. Genres; Autobiography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Editore: Chapman & Hall,, London, 1870
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , Regno UnitoBurwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 119,34
EUR 26,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. xvii, [iii], 331, [i], [88] newspaper cuttings, [iv] blank. Contemporary full blue morocco with gilt ruled and decorative borders, and gilt coat of arms on upper cover, raised bands, decorated and lettered gilt on spine, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles. The author's own cop…y of his book bound by Zaehnsdorf. Armorial bookplate of Henry de Worms with the motto 'Vinctus non Victus' on upper pastedown endaper. Folding coloured frontispiece map. Three folding maps, two coloured. Additional pages include newspaper cuttings in both English and German, mostly reviews of the book or relevant contemporary information. Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbright (1840 Ð 1903) was a Conservative politician who became Under-Secretary for the Colonies. His father was made a heriditary baron of the Austrian Empire by Franz Joseph I of Austria. Spine a little faded and rubbed. Slight rubbing to spine, otherwise very good indeed. condition. Very attractive Zaehnsdorf binding.
Altre immaginiEditore: London: Chapman and Hall 1870
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Mark Westwood Books PBFA, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno UnitoMark Westwood Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 137,24
EUR 22,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. xvii, (3), 331pp., Four folding maps. Very good copy in original cloth. Author's presentation to Baron de Vesgue on title page.

Editore: Remington & Co. 1887
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 200,27
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Remington & Co., 1887, 8vo, 2 volumes, frontispiece portrait volume 1. Book set bound in a three quarter blue leather with leather corners, top edges gilt. Five raised bands on spine, gilt decorated compartments with title, author and volume numbers in gilt on spines, including date… at bottom edge. Signed bindings by Zaehnsdorf. Little edgewear at tips, else book set in very good+ to near fine condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Chapman and Hall / Manchester Conservative Association / Cecil Brooks & Co. 1877 / 1880, London / Manchester 1877
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraeleThe Book Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 205,61
EUR 51,00 spedizioneSpedito da Israele a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SIGNED TWICE BY AUTHOR WITH DEDICATION. THREE BOOKS BOUND TOGETHER. The author - Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbright (1840-1903), known before his elevation to the peerage in 1895 as Baron Henry de Worms, was a British Conservative politician who served as Conservative Member of Parliament for Greenwich (1880-1885), for Liverpoo…l East Toxteth (1885-1895), held office under Lord Salisbury as Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Trade (1886-1888) and as Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies (1888-1892). He was appointed a Privy Counsellor in 1888 and raised to the peerage as Baron Pirbright, of Pirbright in the County of Surrey, in 1895, and was also elected a Fellow of the Royal Society in 1889. The first and the second titles are signed by author on title pages with dedication to Sir Francis Wyatt Truscott (1824-1895) who was Lord Mayor of London in 1879-80 and a member of the Worshipful Company of Stationers. The first title (England`s Policy in the East - Sixth Edition) contains a large color fold-out map. The second title (The Eastern Question - Speech delivered at Manchester by Baron Henry de Worms, on the occasion of the inauguration of the Junior Conservative Club, Monday, January 29th, 1877) contains two fold-out charts. 220x145mm. [200] + [19] + [VIII+215] pages. Half-leather marbled Hardcover with gilt ribbed spine. Text block edges dyed red. Cover and spine rubbed. Cover and spine edges and corners worn/peeling. Cover corners and spine edges bumped. Spine worn/partly peeling. Ex-libris sticker of Sir Francis Wyatt Truscott on front endpaper. Small pen inscription on first title page. Second title first chart inner edge slightly torn without loss. Pages yellowing. [SUMMARY]: This extremely rare volume combining three books signed twice with dedication by the distinguished author is in good condition. The book is in : English.
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 61,42
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. London 1877 first edition. Chapman and Hall. Hardcover royal octavo. Green cloth. Foldout multicolor map (in very Fine condition) as frontispiece with tissue guard. Three additional foldout maps in text (2 in color, one bw.) Binding secure; hinges not cracked in or out. A number of pages are as yet unopened. VG…+ spine ends lightly frayed; some light discoloration on spine; hinges not cracked. no owner marks. no dj.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,63
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 510.