Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The 1.5 Hectare World is a delightful, funny, perceptive book crammed with the observations of someone with the time and skill to observe the world around him in a way so few of us ever do. David Yerex is fascinated by Nature but two decades of close contemplation have left him with more questions than answers, though it is sometimes difficult to tell the difference. The 1.5 Hectare World is about life in the country as it's never been written about before, with a number of myths gently deflated along the way. David Yerex writes about animal instincts that look remarkably like intelligence, about animals and birds that refuse to recognize human claims to "ownership", and a host of experiences which sometimes amazed, often amused, and frequently confused, but were always rewarding. David Yerex has written over 20 books, several on historical topics but mostly on aspects of agriculture in New Zealand. This whimsical and thoughtful book is his most personal - and possibly the most insightful. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 200 pages, very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B85.
Editore: Reed (1980) no place given, 1980
ISBN 10: 058901322X ISBN 13: 9780589013226
Good plus or better, light general wear trade paper Lightly soiled inside front cover Many Photographs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ampersand Publishing Associates, 1986
ISBN 10: 0959762442 ISBN 13: 9780959762440
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. 200 pages. Cover worn and spine ripped.
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. 180 pages. some wear, marks, sunned spine.
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 4,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 180 pages. slight corner & edge wear to card covers.
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 136 pages.
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 180 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ampersand Publishing Associates, New Zealand, 1987
ISBN 10: 0959762450 ISBN 13: 9780959762457
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 168 pages. reasonable ex library.
EUR 7,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. A very good clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ampersand Publishing Associates Ltd and Dairy Exporter Books, New Zealand, 1989
ISBN 10: 0959762477 ISBN 13: 9780959762471
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 9,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy with a gift plate. Very minor shelf wear.
Da: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
EUR 6,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 180pp, index, ills. Size: Small 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ampersand Publishing, New Zealand, 1987
ISBN 10: 0959762450 ISBN 13: 9780959762457
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 7,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. tidy clean copy.
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good -Sl Wear. Crease on front cover and sun fading along spine, otherwise very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ampersand Publishing Associates Ltd and Dairy Exporter Books, New Zealand, 1989
ISBN 10: 0959762477 ISBN 13: 9780959762471
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 11,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy with only minor shelf wear.
EUR 6,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good Hardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair Dj. D g Nankivell (illustratore). First Published.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No marks. Light cover wear.
EUR 24,05
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 113 pages. 7.25x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 22,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ampersand Publishing Associates Ltd., New Zealand, 1989
ISBN 10: 0959762477 ISBN 13: 9780959762471
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 10,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Edited by Doug McGilvary Some wear on front cover and spine.
Editore: A.H. Reed & A.W. Reed 1963, 1963
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 4,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); significant archival repair to wrapper; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editore: GP Publications 1992, 1992
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 4,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. DJ. Dust jacket fair.
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good + Hardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dj. D g Nankivell (illustratore). First Published. No inscriptions.
EUR 25,42
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: GP Publications Ltd 1992, 1992
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editore: GP Books 1988, 1988
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book keeps postage costs down.
Editore: Fraser Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 0958264562 ISBN 13: 9780958264563
Da: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Memoir of a NZ journalist and TV presenter, and farmer. Signed; Owner's Name inside. Inscription to owner from author. 204 pages.