Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route (Firm), United States, 1952
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1952. 55 pages : illustrations ; 9 x 16 cm. Cover title. Date is based on "I-52" printed on the inside of the back cover. A description of the communities and sites along the route of the cruise.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,01
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: [White Pass and Yukon Route], S.L., 1949
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 15 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. A wonderful little booklet with description and photos of this Canadian rail line.
Editore: [Farwest] [1933?], [s.l.], 1933
Da: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.
Stapled wraps. Condizione: Very good. 15p. Wrap edges toned with creases to edges. A story of how Otto and Kate Partridge established this renowned and popular hunting and fishing lodge and small resort in the Yukon at in the early 20th century. Compliments of White Pass and Yukon Route, which purchased the resort following the deaths of the Partridges. B&w photographs. (8-7/8"x5-1/4").
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route (Firm), Seattle, Wash., 1929
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 59 pages : illustrations ; 9 x 16 cm. This interesting little booklet was republished in 1980; I believe that this is a first edition. A small sticker scar on page 5 and some light wear.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,39
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: WHITE PASS & YUKON ROUTE, USA, 1952
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint Edition. Small but detailed and informative booklet on Vacation Trips on the White Pass & Yukon Route to Alaska and the Yukon by Rail. 6" by 3.5", 55pp, illustrated, maps etc. Bright and clean with some light rippling to the top corner. Previous owner's name embossed to the front panel. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, or via the USPS Media ail, in card sleeve. From $4.00 to $8.00 depending on exact weight etc. Those requiring Tracking in Canada will find postage considerably more. Tracking with all shipments to the USA. Image available. Postage, at cost, determined by final weight and destination. Size: 6" by 3". Book.
Editore: Vancouver: Downey
Da: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Illus wraps, 4 by 9" tri-fold/ 4 panel pamphlet, Very Good plus clean and mark-free with light wear, photos and map, no date ca 1950? Skagway to Fairbanks.
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route 1943?, 1943
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback Good. 3 1/2 & 6, 39, Small paperbound brochure. General wear. Printing date is a guess. No place of publication identified.
Editore: Poole Bro, 1950
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 55 pp., Photos, Maps, White Photo Illus Paperback, Oblong 12mo (3.5 x 6 inches), VG & Fresh (although the maps are dated 1927, the brochure talks about the Alaska Highway which was not completed until 1944, thus the 1950 publication date).
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route, 1938
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages; Description: 55 pages. Subjects: Alaska - Yukon - Travel 3 Kg.
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route, 1938
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages; Description: 55 pages. Subjects: Alaska - Yukon - Travel 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hall's Book Store, Fairbanks, Alaska
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 28,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. Postcard -- tinted photographic print. No date, but circa 1909. Manuscript ink message & address (Meaford, Ontario, Canada), with additional brief notation to picture side. Contemporary US postage stamp with no postal cancel. Moderate toning, edge & corner wear.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book offers an immersive journey through the breathtaking landscapes of Alaska and the Yukon, inviting readers to experience their unspoiled beauty. The author vividly describes the region's towering mountains, pristine lakes, raging rivers, and vast glaciers, capturing the raw power and grandeur of this northern wilderness. Amidst these majestic surroundings, the book delves into the history and culture of the area, showcasing the indigenous communities and the impact of the gold rush era. Through its evocative prose and stunning imagery, this book celebrates the unique spirit and natural wonders of Alaska and the Yukon, inspiring a deep appreciation for their immense beauty and rich heritage. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route, Seattle, WA, 1937
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Paperback Good. 3 1/2 X 6, 55, Small paperbound, brochure. General wear. Pages have some spotting. Nice collectible. Full of photos and maps - and railroad time tables back page.
Editore: Seattle, Washington White Pass & Yukon Route nd c1939, 1939
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 38,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near fine. 39,[1]pp. Oblong 16mo (approximately 9x15cm). Illustrations from photos. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued with map illustration on back; notes in ink in margin re trip taken in 1939; light silverfishing to front cover. Very scarce with postal stamp in red ink on front cover "Land of the Midnight Sun / Mailed from Port Yukon, Alaska, U.S.A. / within the / Arctic Circle". The Yukon River Circle Tour with descriptions of points of interest.
Editore: Poole Bros., Inc., 1928]., [Chicago:, 1928
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Oblong 16mo. 59, [1] pp. Photo illusts., 1 map. Photo-illust. self-printed wrappers (slight shelfwear), NF copy stapled as issued. First edition, thus, of this travel brochure detailing the trip by steamship and railroad along the White Pass & Yukon Route from Skagway, Alaska to Dawson City on the Yukon River, Yukon Territory.
Editore: Seattle, Washington White Pass & Yukon Route nd c194-
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 41,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. 39,[1]pp. Oblong 16mo (approximately 9x15cm). Illustrations from photos. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued with map illustration on back. Scarce. very good The Yukon River Circle Tour with descriptions of points of interest.
Editore: Chicago Poole Bros. for the White Pass & Yukon Route 1929, 1929
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 41,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good to very good. 60pp. Oblong (approximately 9x15.3cm). Illustrations from photos and maps. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled as issued; front wwrapper partially detached. good to very good Guide to the special scenic and historical sites along the line.
Editore: [Vancouver, BC]: White Pass and Yukon Route, [Circa 1952]., 1952
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Condizione: Good. Self-covered pamphlet. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches.Ben-My-Chree was a famous resort in British Columbia in the early 1900s. Two page center spread with seven black and white photos.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Clean soft pictorial cover travel pamphlet. White Pass & Yukon Route. 9"x12" with two folds. Photograph illustrations. Voyage to Skaguay; Summit of White Pass; Lake Bennett; Lake Atlin; Caribou to White Horse; Lake Labarge & Five Finger Rapids; Midnight Sun; Down the Mighty Yukon to Dawson; Crossing the Arctic Circle to Fairbanks; St. Michael and Nome. Alaska; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 18 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 30 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1905 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 27 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Editore: White Pass and Yukon Route, Alaska, 1930
Mappa Prima edizione
Printer Wrapper. Condizione: VG+. No Jacket. NAP. Folder has minor wear, map is fine. Circa 1930s. Map.
Editore: Seattle, Wash. White Pass & Yukon Route nd c1926, 1926
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 96,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. 24pp. Narrow Octavo. Not illustrated. Original illustrated green wrappers. very good.
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route, Rathbun-Grant-Heller Co., ca. 1920]., [Chicago:, 1920
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
8vo. 4 x 9 in. [16 pp.] in 46, [2] triple-column format on 9 x 12 in. sheets, with numerous photo illustrations, double-column route map, w/ White & Pass & Yukon line logo. Self-printed softcovers, beautiful cover art of Alaskan Native Americans in canoe watching a Yukon River steamer (minor shelfwear, some rubbing), still VG copy. First edition, thus, of this very scarce travel brochure detailing the trip by steamship and railroad along the White Pass & Yukon Route from Skagway, Alaska, through Ketchikan, Atlin Lake district, and through the Skagway Valley to Dawson City on the Yukon River, Yukon Territory.
Editore: White Pass & Yukon Route, 1917
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Color FoldOut Pocket Map, 32 x 22 inches, in Orig Brn Paperback Folder (4.25 x 7.75 inches), couple sm repaired tears on map else Fine & Crisp.