Artifice london (31 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Roger Fitzgerald has practiced as an architect in London since he qualified over 30 years ago. He brings an architect s keen eye for detail and construction, and combines this with a fascination for discovering and expressing through paintings what makes well-known places such as Borough Ma…rket, Brick Lane or Parliament Square so special to the city. He has a passion for exploring unspoilt and hidden parts of London. His painting style combines colour, texture and collage to capture the essence of places. Frequently, he portrays buildings as an architectural stage-set: a permanent, calm and static backdrop to the vibrancy of everyday life. This contrast is exploited, with cool architectural colours offset by vivid warm tones and elements of collage which represent the life and bustle generated by moving people and vehicles. Tickets, menus, maps, books, newspapers and a host of other paraphernalia are incorporated into the images, layering meaning and adding complexity. The images are combined with short and personal comments which make Buildings of London an intriguing and inspiring guide to the architectural delights of the capital. AUTHOR: Roger FitzGerald was born in Cambridge, trained in Manchester, and moved to London in 1983 to start his career as an architect. He joined the architectural practice ADP from university and now chairs the practice, which is one of the top 20 firms in the country. Throughout his career as an architect he has enjoyed drawing whether as a design concept for a new building, or to explore, understand and capture the essence of existing architecture. Colour illustrations Buildings of London is a bright, fun way to tour the capital through the eyes of an architect. Taking in the well-known with the less familiar, architect of 30 years Roger FitzGerald leads the reader on a journey around the city through his evocative paintings, combining his keen eye for detail and construction with a fascination for discovery. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. modern architectural design has sprung. This book brings together and discusses the work of some of the most influential and intriguing figures in the history of architecture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, CanadaTHE BOOK BROTHERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,92
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good copy. (see picture) 144 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s).

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Regno UnitoWashburn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,75
EUR 23,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Personal collection of his favourite London buildings by the architect Roger Fitzgerald, illustrated with his colour drawings. 71pp. Slight creasing to lower corner, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. Size: 8.75" Square. Book.
Editore: Artifice/Bartlett School, University College, London 1995
- Brossura
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. booklet has very light wear. fore-edge, head and foot of book are clean. clear plastic case has some wear. CD-Rom in very good condition.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The modern House reflects upon the complicated relationship architecture has with the terms "Modernist", "Modernism" and "Modern" specifically in relation to the potent concept of the home, reflecting in part the narrative of how some of the most important examples of Modern houses were com…missioned and built in the UK.These special examples of British Modernism include such progressive experiments on communal urban living as London's Isokon Building, completed in 1934 by eminent architect Wells Coates, and Berthold Lubetkin's Highpoint, which is today considered one of the most prominent examples of the early International Style. Compared with these urban enormities are private houses, such as the Laslett House in Cambridge, 1958, by the architect Trevor Dannatt, or the Winter House, designed by John Winter as his own residence.Included are an extended introductory essay by acclaimed architectural journalist Jonathan Bell, former architecture editor for Wallpaper* and contributing editor at Blueprint, and projects such as those designed by renowned architect Carl Turner, responsible for the low energy Slip House, a cantilevered sculptural abode of translucent glass, steel and concrete.With images of yet to be seen interiors and restorations, The Modern House illuminates the convergent characteristics of functionalism, truth to materials, flowing space and natural light within the Modern home as a space for living. The Modern House is, in part, the narrative of how some of the most important examples of modern houses were commissioned and built in the UK. The book presents an inspiring selection of properties from innovative estate agents, The Modern House, and is split into four sections: town houses, conversions, country houses and apartments. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hodmandod Books, Biggleswade, Regno UnitoHodmandod Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 21,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Issued in pictorial boards without a jacket. Quarto. 144 pages. Numerous colour photographs throughout the text. Introduction by Will Alsop. Good. Small chip to the top corner of the front board and at the foot of the spine. Some rubbing to the faces.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Based in Dublin, Cork and London, O'Donnell + Tuomey Architects are revered for their work with urban design, public and private housing, and key educational and cultural buildings in Ireland, the Netherlands and the UK. In London they are best known for two major projects: the Photographer…s' Gallery and the London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre. Sheila O'Donnell and John Tuomey, who both taught at University College Dublin and lecture internationally, constantly look at the way in which different geographical, social and political influences have shaped their iconic works and approach to architecture generally. This book, which is a second edition following the success of the first edition published in 2014, is divided into eight sections, each dealing with a different aspect of the practice's concerns: Studio, Courtyards, The World Outside, London Times, Subtraction and Addition, Venice Excursions, Building Ground and Cat's Cradles. Somewhere between a monograph and a memoir, a studio portfolio and a personal scrapbook, this book describes some of the motivating ideas behind the architects' iconic designs. Nine short essays, alternately written by Sheila O'Donnell and John Tuomey, set the theoretical background for thirteen projects carried out between 1999-2014. Illustrations range from early stage concept sketches to specific photography that has been especially commissioned for the book, to evocatively capture the essence of O'Donnell and Tuomey's buildings. Based in Dublin, Cork and London, O'Donnell + Tuomey Architects are revered for their work with urban design, public and private housing, and key educational and cultural buildings. In London they are best known for two major projects: the Photographers' Gallery and the London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,27
EUR 11,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Colorfully illustrated wraps with green and black lettering; 192 pp.; richly illustrated. "Passion, Plants and Patronage is a voyage through three centuries of Bute family commissioned gardens. Art, architecture and landscape have come together under the generous patronage of the Butes, and today their commissions ran…k amongst the most iconic sites in Britain."-- back cover. VG- (Wraps have light edgewear; interior is clean; binding is solid.).

- Brossura
Da: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,80
EUR 15,61 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor rubbing to card edges with slight crease to spine.

- Brossura
Da: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Regno UnitoCaffrey Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,30
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,45
EUR 32,09 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Roger Fitzgerald has practiced as an architect in London since he qualified over 30 years ago. He brings an architect s keen eye for detail and construction, and combines this with a fascination for discovering and expressing through paintings what makes well-known places such as Borough Ma…rket, Brick Lane or Parliament Square so special to the city. He has a passion for exploring unspoilt and hidden parts of London. His painting style combines colour, texture and collage to capture the essence of places. Frequently, he portrays buildings as an architectural stage-set: a permanent, calm and static backdrop to the vibrancy of everyday life. This contrast is exploited, with cool architectural colours offset by vivid warm tones and elements of collage which represent the life and bustle generated by moving people and vehicles. Tickets, menus, maps, books, newspapers and a host of other paraphernalia are incorporated into the images, layering meaning and adding complexity. The images are combined with short and personal comments which make Buildings of London an intriguing and inspiring guide to the architectural delights of the capital. AUTHOR: Roger FitzGerald was born in Cambridge, trained in Manchester, and moved to London in 1983 to start his career as an architect. He joined the architectural practice ADP from university and now chairs the practice, which is one of the top 20 firms in the country. Throughout his career as an architect he has enjoyed drawing whether as a design concept for a new building, or to explore, understand and capture the essence of existing architecture. Colour illustrations Buildings of London is a bright, fun way to tour the capital through the eyes of an architect. Taking in the well-known with the less familiar, architect of 30 years Roger FitzGerald leads the reader on a journey around the city through his evocative paintings, combining his keen eye for detail and construction with a fascination for discovery. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: Trevian Books, Piermont, U.S.A.Trevian Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 58,07
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
A survey of 17 projects by the Dutch firm Mecanoo between 1995 and 2015. First edition. 22 cm; 399 pp.; illustrated from photographs, plans, and drawings. Water stain to corner of front cover and to corner of prelims; else a good copy or better in cloth boards with color illustration affixed. Published without a dust jacket.

Cool Contemporary Classic: Archer Humphryes Architects
Julie Humphryes; David Archer; Pamela Buxton; Edwin Heathcote; Jan-Carlos Kuchharek
- Rilegato
Da: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Regno UnitoCaffrey Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,74
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Regno UnitoBurwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 47,65
EUR 26,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo.pp. 192. Signed presentation copy to architect Frank Duffy, President of RIBA: "To Frank & Leonea. A great president! From Rob. 17.11.12" Original publisher wraps in black, lettered white with a photograph of an architectural pigment on the front cover. Autobiography. Archit…ecture.ISBN:9781908967077. Fine. Signedes.

Editore: Artifice books on architecture, London 2012
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,30
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. London, Artifice books on architecture, 2012. Large quarto; colour pictorial card covers; an excellent copy.

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,87
EUR 32,09 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The Founding Myths of Architecture brings together and discusses the work of some of the most influential and intriguing figures in the history of architecture. By returning to the authentic roots from which modern architectural thought has sprung, it explores the significance of the discip…line in relation to the evolution of mankind. The contributors, international leading theorists from a variety of disciplines, provide fascinating texts that contribute to the broad discussion on architecture and its relationship with science, nature, art and society. Kari Jormakka, Fabio Barry, Pedro Azara, Caspar Pearson and Henry Dietrich Fernndez are just some of the respected scholars whose writings comprise this authoritative look at the origins of architectural practice and its importance to the development of modern society. By exploring architecture as a basic human instinct, linking contemporary architecture to ideas surrounding mythology and cosmos and assessing the importance of architecture from an anthropological viewpoint, The Founding Myths of Architecture is a refreshing take on architectural theory. The oeuvre of Frank Lloyd Wright, Le Corbusier, Louis Kahn, Francesco Borromini, Andre Le Notre, Giorgio Grognet and Marcus Vitruvius Pollio amongst others is visually referenced in the context of these topics. Published in both French and English editions, this collection of essays pushes the boundaries of architectural criticism by encompassing history and anthropology in its analysis of design theory and by moving away from a purely rational and functional understanding of architecture. This book brings together and discusses the work of some of the most influential and intriguing figures in the history of architecture. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, Regno UnitoCamilla's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,56
EUR 31,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH WHITE TITLES AND TEXT TO BOARDS, WITH COLOR PRINTED PASTEDOWN TO FRONT BOARD WITH ARCHITECTUAL IMAGES, THIS DATED 2020 HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION IS VG. "INSCIPTION ON SECOND FRONT ENDPAPER, READS AS FOLLOWS,"PAUL, I NEED AN HONEST No 1 CONTRACT…OR, G." (GUY HOLLAWAY)). 293pp WITH NUMEROUS COLOR PHOTOS OF HOLLAWAY ARCHITECTUAL PROJECTS, INCLUDING BENENDEN SCHOOL, CHAPEL DOWN GIN WORKS AND MARGATE BEACH HOUSES. CONDITION ALL VG. Signed by Author(s).

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,06
EUR 32,09 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The modern House reflects upon the complicated relationship architecture has with the terms "Modernist", "Modernism" and "Modern" specifically in relation to the potent concept of the home, reflecting in part the narrative of how some of the most important examples of Modern houses were com…missioned and built in the UK.These special examples of British Modernism include such progressive experiments on communal urban living as London's Isokon Building, completed in 1934 by eminent architect Wells Coates, and Berthold Lubetkin's Highpoint, which is today considered one of the most prominent examples of the early International Style. Compared with these urban enormities are private houses, such as the Laslett House in Cambridge, 1958, by the architect Trevor Dannatt, or the Winter House, designed by John Winter as his own residence.Included are an extended introductory essay by acclaimed architectural journalist Jonathan Bell, former architecture editor for Wallpaper* and contributing editor at Blueprint, and projects such as those designed by renowned architect Carl Turner, responsible for the low energy Slip House, a cantilevered sculptural abode of translucent glass, steel and concrete.With images of yet to be seen interiors and restorations, The Modern House illuminates the convergent characteristics of functionalism, truth to materials, flowing space and natural light within the Modern home as a space for living. The Modern House is, in part, the narrative of how some of the most important examples of modern houses were commissioned and built in the UK. The book presents an inspiring selection of properties from innovative estate agents, The Modern House, and is split into four sections: town houses, conversions, country houses and apartments. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, FranciaSan Francisco Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 50,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Hardcover Quarto no dust jacket. illustrated boards, 237 pp signed by the author on the title page Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.

- Rilegato
Da: p015, Rotterdam, Paesi Bassip015
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 59,99
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As new. 1. Condition: Als nieuw. Binding: Hardcover. Edition: 1. Year: 2009. Language: Engels. Description: Kleuring gesigneerd. Minimale gebruik-/opslagsporen.

- Rilegato
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,06
EUR 32,09 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Based in Dublin, Cork and London, O'Donnell + Tuomey Architects are revered for their work with urban design, public and private housing, and key educational and cultural buildings in Ireland, the Netherlands and the UK. In London they are best known for two major projects: the Photographer…s' Gallery and the London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre. Sheila O'Donnell and John Tuomey, who both taught at University College Dublin and lecture internationally, constantly look at the way in which different geographical, social and political influences have shaped their iconic works and approach to architecture generally. This book, which is a second edition following the success of the first edition published in 2014, is divided into eight sections, each dealing with a different aspect of the practice's concerns: Studio, Courtyards, The World Outside, London Times, Subtraction and Addition, Venice Excursions, Building Ground and Cat's Cradles. Somewhere between a monograph and a memoir, a studio portfolio and a personal scrapbook, this book describes some of the motivating ideas behind the architects' iconic designs. Nine short essays, alternately written by Sheila O'Donnell and John Tuomey, set the theoretical background for thirteen projects carried out between 1999-2014. Illustrations range from early stage concept sketches to specific photography that has been especially commissioned for the book, to evocatively capture the essence of O'Donnell and Tuomey's buildings. Based in Dublin, Cork and London, O'Donnell + Tuomey Architects are revered for their work with urban design, public and private housing, and key educational and cultural buildings. In London they are best known for two major projects: the Photographers' Gallery and the London School of Economics Saw Swee Hock Student Centre. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Artifice / Bartlett School UCL, London 1995
- Brossura
Da: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Regno UnitoLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,83
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 120pp With CD Rom in original plastic case. Uncommon short-lived journal of art and architecture; very stylishly produced. Articles on Richard Wilson, Orlan, Norman Foster, Yves Klein, Donald Judd etc.
Editore: Artifice / Bartlett School UCL, London 1995
- Brossura
Da: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Regno UnitoLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,83
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 120pp With CD Rom in original plastic case. Uncommon short-lived journal of art and architecture; very stylishly produced. Articles on Peter Greenaway, John Baldessari, etc.

- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Willi Braunert, München, GermaniaAntiquariat Willi Braunert
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 89,00
EUR 27,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8°, paperback. 191 pp Very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 107,31
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Pp.223. Profusely illustrated.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Artifice 2013
- Brossura
Da: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Svizzeraantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 92,90
EUR 72,50 spedizioneSpedito da Svizzera a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°, 237 S., zahlr. Abb., Kart., Tadell. Reconnecting Cultures considers Rocco Design Architects' approach to the different contexts in which the practice works, by showcasing projects developed both in mainland China and Hong Kong, where different aesthetic and architectural strategies are employed to respond to disparate cultur…al and physical landscapes. As a Chinese architectural practice based in Hong Kong, where oriental and Western, modern and traditional cultures are merging, Rocco Design's work is grounded in the belief that architecture is the embodiment of culture--embracing and reinterpreting the past, heritage and tradition, as well as addressing modernity--and the requirements of contemporary living, spatial relationships, materials, and the balance between the public and private realms. As such, Rocco Design is sensitive to the cultural context in which the practice works--their architecture is both an expression of form, and an interpretation of the culture at its heart. This beautifully illustrated volume documents major projects such as the Distorted Courtyard House, which responds sensitively to its surrounding topography while remaining striking and provocative in terms of its contemporary architectural devices, the Jiu Jian Tang, Shanghai, and the Guangdong Museum, Guangzhou. At One Peking Road, Rocco Design's use of photovoltaic panels seamlessly integrates sustainability within iconic architecture. Other projects, such as the HKSAR Government Headquarters, Hong Kong, exemplify the practice's creation of significant and recognisable buildings that contribute to the development of 'place' and history. Reconnecting Cultures offers the most substantial exploration of Rocco Design's work to date. Interviews with Rocco as well as contributions from eminent architectural commentators take the reader through the underlying theoretical and aesthetic preoccupations that shape the practice's work and make it resonate within both a Chinese and an increasingly global context. Text: engl. 2100 gr. Schlagworte: Architektur - ArchitektInnen, Amerika.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Artifice 2016
- Brossura
Da: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Svizzeraantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 92,90
EUR 72,50 spedizioneSpedito da Svizzera a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°, 271 S., zahlr. farb. Abb., Pläne, Brosch., Obere Ecken etw. bestossen, sonst tadellos. EA. - «Bennetts Associates is a British firm of architects. It was founded in 1987 by Denise Bennetts and her partner Rab Bennetts, who had previously worked for Ove Arup & Partners. The total shareholding of Bennetts Associates was transf…erred to an Employee Ownership Trust in 2016» (Wikipedia). 1600 gr. Schlagworte: Architektur - ArchitektInnen.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Artifice books on architecture, London 2015
- Rilegato
Da: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, Regno UnitoSomerset Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 142,95
EUR 24,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. VG+ / -- Colour, b/w illustrations and line drawings.White titles to spine and upper cover on light grey cloth boards. Binding is very firm and tight. Not ex-library. Owner's name on half title page otherwise no inscriptions.

- Rilegato
Da: p015, Rotterdam, Paesi Bassip015
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 199,99
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover met stofomslag. Condizione: Very good. Condition: Zeer goed. Binding: Hardcover met stofomslag. Year: 2008. Language: Engels. Description: Gesigneerd. Boek als nieuw. Stofomslag met sporen randen en vlekjes binnenzijde. Enkele gebruik-/opslagsporen.