Da: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, 248pp. First edition. VG/VG: a bright and solid book with mild foxing to the fore edge; a bright and whole jacket with light rubbing and foxing.
Editore: Ashgate (2000) Aldershot, 2000
ISBN 10: 0754600599 ISBN 13: 9780754600596
Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket Cloth.
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. 8vo. xxi + 338pp. Maps and diagrams. A few light pencil annotations. Original navy and grey boards. ISBN 0754613518 US$13.
Editore: Aldershot [England] ; Ashgate, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0754602885 ISBN 13: 9780754602880
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0754602885. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. First printing. CSB 15-5 2. No Signature.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U.K.: USA: Aldershot : Ashgate (2000), 2000
ISBN 10: 1840142375 ISBN 13: 9781840142372
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. An exceptional copy in colour printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages; Physical desc. : 256p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Advertising - Europe - History. Summary: Historians are only just beginning to replace outmoded theories of advertising manipulation with more sophisticated cultural explanations of the ways consumers filter and select messages. The contributors to this volume find the origins and trace the development of this new world of perception in modern city: London and Paris, the forerunners, and the cities and larger towns of France, Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands, where advertising created new urban perceptions, leading to new avenues of consumption and altered lifestyles. Advertising is viewed in the volume as a new way of perceiving and organizing the world of the city-dweller, a visual culture, a way of attaching meaning to things and to words, or rearranging the mental map of modern life. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aldershot-Singapore-Sydney, Ashgate Publishing Ltd. 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0754600858 ISBN 13: 9780754600855
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 13,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 258pp., 11 contributions with illustrations - tables - notes & references, lists illustrations & tables, notes on contributors, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy - as new.
Editore: Aldershot Ashgate 2000., 2000
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
As-new condition. Includes: -Raven, James: Print for Free: Unsolicited Literature in Comparative Perspective -Cavagna, Anna Giulia: A Free Transmission of Knowledge: The Literary Gifts & Reception of an 18th-Century Scholar -Money, David: Free Flattery or Servile Tribute? Oxford & Cambridge Commemorative Poetry in the 17th & 18th-Centuries -Raven, James: Sent to the Wilderness: Mission Literature in Colonial America -Volkov, Vadim V.: Limits to Propaganda: Sovietn Power & the Peasant Reader in the 1920s. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aldershot & Brookfield: Ashgate, 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 1840146974 ISBN 13: 9781840146974
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, 206 pp; illus. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U.K.: USA: Aldershot : Ashgate (2000), 2000
ISBN 10: 1840142375 ISBN 13: 9781840142372
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. An exceptional copy in colour printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages; Physical desc. : 256p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Advertising - Europe - History. Summary: Historians are only just beginning to replace outmoded theories of advertising manipulation with more sophisticated cultural explanations of the ways consumers filter and select messages. The contributors to this volume find the origins and trace the development of this new world of perception in modern city: London and Paris, the forerunners, and the cities and larger towns of France, Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands, where advertising created new urban perceptions, leading to new avenues of consumption and altered lifestyles. Advertising is viewed in the volume as a new way of perceiving and organizing the world of the city-dweller, a visual culture, a way of attaching meaning to things and to words, or rearranging the mental map of modern life. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate, Aldershot, Ashgate, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1859282334 ISBN 13: 9781859282335
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 22,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK original green cloth with white lettering on spine dust-jacket - fine not price-clipped pages: xii 405 some illus. inscribed from the editor on front end-paper otherwise as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate, Aldershot, Ashgate, 2000, 2000
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK original green cloth gilt lettering on spine pictorial dust-jacket - lightly chipped at top edge not price-clipped pages: xii 405 152mm x 235mm (6 x 9.25") A review copy - with the publisher's slip loosely inserted some pencilled marginal annotations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aldershot, etc.: Ashgate, 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 0754602583 ISBN 13: 9780754602583
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xviii, 224 pp. Original laminated boards. Near Fine, without dust jacket (as issued). Contents: Preface; Introduction; Part I: China: Epidemics, weather and contagion in traditional Chinese medicine, Shigehisa Kuriyama; Dispersing the foetal toxin of the body: conceptions of smallpox aetiology in pre-modern China, Chia-Feng Chang; The threatening stranger: Kewu in pre-modern Chinese paediatrics, Christopher Cullen; Part II: India: Notions of 'contagion' in classical Indian medical texts, Rahul Peter Das; Does ancient Indian medicine have a theory of contagion?, Kenneth G. Zysk; Part III: Middle East and Europe: Old Testament 'leprosy', contagion and sin, Elinor Lieber; Did the Greeks have a word for it?, Vivian Nutton; A ninth-century Muslim scholar's discussion of contagion, Lawrence I. Conrad; Contagion and leprosy: myth, ideas and evolution in medieval minds and societies, François-Olivier Touati; Contributors; Index.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Hbk 201pp illustr dj is a tad shelfworn now in protective sleeve otherwise an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPublisher's blue cloth. Variorum collected studies series. Size: 8vo. x, 338pp.
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition thus. Hardback. Octavo. xviii, (270)pp. Original blue boards with gilt titles. A fine and unread copy. No jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Variorum, Aldershot, Ashgate Variorum, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0860786692 ISBN 13: 9780860786696
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 45,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front frontispiece 12 essays with individual pagination 152mm x 228mm (6 x 9") as new.
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition. Hardback. Octavo. xiv, 276pp. Original black boards with silver spine titles. Near fine in very good indeed dust jacket.
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition. Hardback. Original green boards with gilt titles. Fine and unread. No jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aldershot, Hants. Ashgate 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0754600769 ISBN 13: 9780754600763
Da: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION 8vo.dark red cloth hardback, silver gilt, in unclipped dust jacket. 317pp., Indexed, illustrated in b/w. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. A VERY GOOD COPY in VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. (Shelf 33) ISBN: 0754600769 Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Editore: Aldershot: Ashgate (2000)., 2000
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. ix + 252 pp w/index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by contributor Robert Worby on the front free endpaper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aldershot, etc.: Ashgate, 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 0754600793 ISBN 13: 9780754600794
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, xiii, 217 pp; figs. Original matte boards. Near Fine, without dust jacket (as issued). New price: US$120.00. [DF9].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aldershot Ashgate Publishing Limited, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0754600386 ISBN 13: 9780754600381
Da: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 81,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. 8vo., pp.xiii,276, black hardcover, lettered in silver; neat ownership nameplate on the front paste-down endpaper, a near fine copy, in a very good unclipped dust-jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing, Limited 2000, Aldershot, United Kingdom, 2000
ISBN 10: 184014291X ISBN 13: 9781840142914
Da: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Regno Unito
EUR 89,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 224 pp, illustrated in colour Camden Town, in north-west London, gave its name to a style of painting and to a society of artists - the Camden Town Group - which held three exhibitions in 1911 and 1912. Both the style and the idea of creating an exhibiting society were formed by the interchange of ideas and influences at 19 Fitzroy Street, where in 1907, Walter Sickert first organized a number of painters - the Fitzroy Street Group - to contribute jointly to the rent of a studio. The style encompassed paintings domestic in scale, unpretentious in subject matter, informal and lively in execution. Its favourite themes included humble models, nude or clothed, shabby bed-sitters; domestic still lives; London townscapes and landscapes studied on visits to the country and abroad. Sickert's own sombre paintings, in particular the Camden Town Murder series, have come to represent the group's oeuvre but, in this text, the author explores the range of work created through and beyond the heyday of Camden Town painting by his younger colleagues, in particular Spencer Gore, Harold Gilman, Charles Ginner, Robert Bevan and Malcolm Drummond. She traces not only the history of the Camden Town Group, but also how its disingegration and reabsorption by the Fitzroy Street Group spawned the London Group in 1913. Her account aims to give substance and context to the rival societies, conflicting allegiances and changing priorities of painters before the outbreak of war in 1914. The volume contains full catalogues of publicly owned paintings by Walter Bayes, Bevan, Drummond, Gilman, Ginner, Gore, J.B. Manson, J.D. Innes, Maxwell Gordon Lightfoot and William Ratcliffe. 184014291x 4to.
Editore: Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000., 2000
Da: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 40,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. 8vo., pp.xii,325, hardcover; bruise to upper corner of front board, slight superficial scoring to front board, else a fine copy. No dust-jacket, as issued.
Editore: Crown 4to, pp.127, Ashgate Publishing, Aldershot, 2000., 2000
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, 86 figures in the text and a couple of other plates; blue cloth with black spine titling, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy.
Editore: Aldershot, Ashgate, Variorum 2000.; x, 269pp; 14 illus., 2000
Da: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Regno Unito
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Cloth, dw.
Editore: Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000., 2000
Da: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 8vo., pp.x,253, printed hardcover; ownership autograph to front free endpaper, occasional marginal pencilling, else clean and very good. No dust-jacket, as issued.
Editore: Aldershot, Ashgate Variorum 2000.; xviii, 352pp; f/p., 2000
Da: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Regno Unito
EUR 95,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Cloth, sl bumped. 19 papers, 1994-99.
Editore: Ashgate, 2000., Aldershot:, 2000
Da: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Svizzera
Copia autografata
EUR 111,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. xix, [3], 420 pp. Numerous illustrations, index. WITH ADDED LARGE FOLDING (printer's galley, or author's graphic) GENEALOGICAL TABLE (much larger than the one published in the book, same text, but with a couple of annotations added by the author). Original gilt-stamped black cloth, dust-jacket; jacket rubbed. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, JOHN R. MILLBURN, TO HIS CLOSE FRIEND, COLLEAGUE AND CO-WRITER, "Dr. Henry C. King, With the author's compliments . . . May 2000." Very good. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO HIS FRIEND & WRITING PARTNER, HENRY C. KING. "'G. Adams in Fleet Street London' is the signature on some of the finest scientific instruments of the eighteenth century. This book is the first comprehensive study of the instrument-making business run by the Adams family, from its foundation in 1734 to bankruptcy in 1817. It is based on detailed research in the archival sources as well as examination of extant instruments and publications by George Adams senior and his two sons, George junior and Dudley. Separate chapters are devoted to George senior's family background, his royal connections, and his new globes; George junior's numerous publications, and his dealings with van Marum; and to Dudley's dabbling with 'medico-electrical therapeutics'. The book is richly illustrated with plates from the Adams's own publications and with examples of instruments ranging from unique museum pieces - such as the 'Prince of Wales' microscope - and globes to the more common, even mundane, items of the kind seen in salesrooms and dealers - the surveying, navigational and military instruments that formed the backbone of the business. The appendices include facsimiles of trade catalogues and an annotated short-title listing of the Adams family's publications, which also covers American and Continental editions, as well as the posthumous ones by W. & S. Jones." â" jacket. / 'Millburn has delved profitably into a wide range of sources. Copious illustrations, many of the instruments passing through the Saleroom or in private hands, expand on those usually shown . . . a book well worth waiting for.' Albion 'In a meticulous piece of research sustained over many years, a remarkably coherent picture of the firm's history and the lives of the men behind it has been constructed by John Millburn.' Journal of the American Scientific Instrument Enterprise '. . . the impact of Millburn's work on historiography could go far beyond that of a well contextualized biography . . . this book marks a turning point in the standards necessary to produce a serious historical work on instrument makers. . . his pleasant narrative, and the use of rich and good iconographical resources, make Millburn's book a model for the genre.' Medical History '(Millburn) describes the instruments from the Adams family and their chief competitors, and he uses those instruments as evidence. He does so thoroughly and with discrimination. In order to present this evidence, he has produced a splendidly-illustrated book . . .' Canadian Journal of History 'His book contains several appendixes, one of them especially useful for instrument historians as an aid to dating Adams instruments and publications . . . very detailed . . . an excellent source of information on eighteenth-century life . . . an excellent work . . . the definitive work on the Adams workshop.' Technology and Culture '. . . this book marks a turning point in the standards necessary to produce a serious historical work on instrument makers . . . a model for the genre.' Medical History 46/3 'Millburn is already renowned among eighteenth-century historians of science . . . With this book, he has extended our knowledge in two directions, simultaneously enriching our awareness of the mid-century instrument trade, and providing a longitudinal study of how one family adapted to changing circumstances . . . The thoroughness of Millburn's research is stunning. He has drawn on an impressively wide range of sources.
Editore: Ashgate Publishing (2000), Aldershot [UK], 2000
Da: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Danimarca
EUR 52,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Minor rubbing. VG. orig.boards Minor rubbing. VG. 22x15cm, xiii,153 pp Contents: The Small Town & Urban Context; Neiguan; Yuantan; Shengze; Concluding Remarks.