Oro 2017 (33 risultati)

Editore: Novato, California: Oro Editions, 2017 2017
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,72
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJakob, Michael, 1959-. The bench in the garden. Translation, Miranda MacPhail. Novato, California: Oro Editions, 2017, stated First Edition and 1st printing number line, 192pp., sewn PAPERBACK, book is slightly warped, does not quite lie flat, but appears otherwise little used if at all. The bench: a functional object that rarel…y features at the forefront of our minds, even when we are sitting on one in a garden. And yet benches have surprising significance, regarding the specific places where they operate, and in a more general sense. The bench is more than a convenient sitting point. It is the domain where aesthetics, garden history, architecture, spatiality and subjectivity interfere. The bench acts as a powerful visual machine and regulates the reception of surrounding landscapes to its visitors. By transmitting verbal messages (through inscriptions), citing other benches and being part of a complex walk circuit, by providing rest and inviting its users to discover new aspects of the site, the bench is a highly polysemic element of a garden, which orients and disorients the visitor simultaneously. - CONTENTS: A stroll in Ermenonville -- The panca di via -- From Tuscany to the Île-de-France -- Bomarzo as a theater of benches and gazes -- The Isle of Poplars -- Lenin's bench -- Mr. and Mrs. Andrews -- Jean-Jacques Rousseau at Ermenonville -- The circuit-walk garden -- A atypical series of benches -- The bench of nursing mothers -- De la composition des payages -- Engraving of the Isle of Poplars in memory -- Tele-vision and desire -- Indian summer -- The cherry-tree bench, the ash-tree bench, the lime-tree bench . -- Et in Gorki ego -- ". just underneath my bench ." -- Adventures around a bench -- Benches and landscape architecture. ISBN 9781939621795.

- Rilegato
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,28
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In 1950, a young Vancouver architectural apprentice was handed a small house project that his boss was too busy to take on. The apprentice, Ron Thom, took the simple plan and rectangular foundation that had been roughed in, and transformed it into a groundbreaking work of architecture that gained nati…onal fame. Inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright and Richard Neutra, but using local wood and paying careful attention to its verdant oceanside setting, Thom created a landmark for the new architectural movement known as West Coast Modernism. The client, Dr. Harold Copp, was himself a trailblazer, the first head of the physiology department in the University of British Columbia's new Faculty of Medicine and a research pioneer. Generously illustrated with both vintage and contemporary architectural photography, line drawings, and photographs of the architect and residents, The Copp House is the story of a cultural landmark on the shores of Vancouver.

- Rilegato
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,28
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. This book focuses on what is arguably the first significant piece of modern residential architecture in Western Canada: The BC Binning House. Still standing in West Vancouver as a National Historic Site, the house has influenced generations of architects and continues to do so until today. The structu…re is often thought to be the beginning of Canada s West Coast Modernism movement as it represents both the arrival of Modernist design principles and their inflection with local interests and conditions. But the house is much more than an important moment in the history of regional architecture, it manifests a remarkable set of Binning s preoccupations with geometry, optics, and perception. Beyond his direct engagement with architecture, Binning is a key figure in Canadian art history who is renowned for his painting and drawing. His paintings and drawings are held in the collections of major institutions including the National Gallery of Art. The confluence of his thinking about art and his ideas on buildings amount to modest but breathtaking structure.'.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (18 ottobre 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,10
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,37
EUR 20,81 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo, 280pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A new paperback copy.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,53
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (15 luglio 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,03
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (3 novembre 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,39
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,66
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Librería Astarloa, Bilbao, SpagnaLibrería Astarloa
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 21,12 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
. . . 1 Vol. . 73 pp. Cuarto. Rústica. . Buen estado de conservación. Texto en castellano y portugués. Aquí presentamos Réquiem en edición bilingüe, traducida y prologada por Martín López-Vega, profundo conocedor de la obra de Lêdo Ivo, al que se suman, como doble epílogo, un texto del hijo del poeta, Gonçalo Ivo, ?El día más la…rgo del hombre?, y otro del filósofo Edgar Lyra, ?Lêdo Ivo y la muerte? Réquiem puede considerarse, en palabras de López-Vega ?la cima de la obra poética de Lêdo Ivo, resumen de sus temas y obsesiones, veta mayor de su mina inmensa, poema en el que se enfrenta a la muerte no como algo opuesto a la vida, sino como un reverso siempre presente en ella, que habita todas las cosas llenándolas de ceniza, subrayando la fugacidad de la luz y de la sombra? Cima poética, pues, de un poeta que ha adquirido, merecidamente, la categoría de poeta universal.

- Rilegato
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,61
EUR 20,81 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to, 282pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.

Editore: ORO: 2017 2017
Da: Trevian Books, Piermont, U.S.A.Trevian Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCatalog of recent work by Gordon based on a theme of transparency. I shall relay information direct from the publisher: "This compilation of work by Architect Gordon Gilbert explores the idea of transparency in architecture, ranging from an open physical transparency, to clarity of structure, to the dematerialization of the phys…ical object, and further to evolving and expanding states of architectural awareness. This exploration is facilitated through a revealing juxtaposition of experimental drawing, subliminal texts, and constructed work." With brief essays by Sorkin, Lebbeus Woods, and Zvi Hecker. First edition. 20 cm; illustrated from photographs, plans, and drawings. A very good copy in wrappers. Paperback.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Gensler Research Catalogue: Volume 2. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,29
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (1 gennaio 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (21 settembre 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,96
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,88
EUR 61,48 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This compilation of work by Architect Gordon Gilbert explores the idea of transparency in architecture, ranging from an open physical transparency, to clarity of structure, to the dematerialization of the physical object, and further to evolving and expanding states of architectural awaren…ess. This exploration is facilitated through a revealing juxtaposition of experimental drawing, subliminal texts, and constructed work.With essays by Michael Sorkin, Zvi Hecker, Lebbeus Woods, and Christian W. Thomsen.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,69
EUR 61,14 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Taking a closer look at the primary influence on Canadian architectural modernism: the B.C. Binning House.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,95
EUR 62,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,26
EUR 64,53 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Analyses the gridded city of Chicago, illustrating how the grid structure can be used productively in urban design.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,01
EUR 64,77 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - In this book, architect David Martin reflects on and illustrates his visits to the ancient and colonial-era places of Mexico. In Baja and on the mainland, Martin immersed himself in a millennia-old culture that has transformed over the centuries yet maintained an outsized and magical exuberance.…Martin is best known for designing iconic buildings that define the Los Angeles skyline, including the soaring and elegant Figueroa at Wilshire (formerly Sanwa Bank Plaza) and the tallest building west of the Mississippi, the witty and curvaceous Wilshire Grand Center. A Fellow of the American Institute of Architects, he represents the third generation of architects to join his family's century-!old business, AC Martin. Historian Kevin Starr has lauded the firm's 'prophetic' work, as it built its own success and a new urban identity, as well as contributed to the sense of dynamic optimism suffusing the region. Today many of the firm's works have been designated historic-cultural monuments.These include some of Los Angeles's most significant civic and academic buildings, churches, corporate headquarters, museums, science laboratories, homes, and residential neighborhoods. Still towering over them all, visually and conceptually, is City Hall, which Martin's grandfather collaborated on, finishing it in 1928. It's a building 'that to this day symbolizes the identity and drama of the city,' according to Starr. David Martin has produced most of his work in Southern California. No one can live in or visit Los Angeles without experiencing the myriad decisions he has made as AC Martin's design principal-choices about the forms of the buildings as well as their size, materials, public access, interior fittings, and much more. His structures, along with the influence he and his family's firm have had onLos Angeles's development as a pedestrian city, define friendly sequences of plazas so filled with bright flowers and art that the buildings themselves become a form of public art. The interaction of public and private space is a theme that runs through Martin's work, whether it is a glass fronted police station that connects visually with its community, a church suffused with a numinous glow, or a skyscraper offering majestic views. With each project, he has sought to engage and delight those who use the building-for work, living, study, or prayer. His efforts are widely recognized, and he has received numerous major architecture awards over the years.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,50
EUR 64,31 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Laurie Olin's interest in public outdoor seating in parks and civic spaces revolves around two poles: the first is a concern for aspects of the ordinary in our settings and actions, the apparatus and effects of the quotidian in our individual lives and experience; the other is the utility of publ…ic seating in the conduct and potential of our role as citizens and the establishment of place and community. A not inconsiderable aspect of both is the engendering of pleasure. In a democracy we are expected to fulfill two potentials - those of private citizen and contributing member of a community. When sitting on a bench or chair in a park or plaza we inevitably participate in the life of a particular space, city, and society while simultaneously pursuing our own life with its demands and aspirations. Chairs and benches in their many varieties and situations are the setting (pun intended) for profoundly simple, albeit important, and largely unnoticed aspects of our lives.Humans are gregarious and habitually love to be together, often sitting about for hours at a time. Commonly this is for dining, whether singly or in groups, large or small. We sit in public places, in private ones, indoors and out, often doing nothing except watching the world. Over the course of centuries many devices have been developed for such purposes. Not a comprehensive history or survey, this is an appreciation derived from frequent, often iterative personal observation and constant professional engagement with the topic of seating, sometimes in gardens, but more particularly in public and civic environments.The book consists of a series of essays that begin with the author's personal discovery of public seating. An 'ah hah' moment as a young architect visiting Paris and his early experience as a designer is followed by a brief history of the evolution of public space and seating in the West. This is followed by an account of some of his experiments as a landscape architect, and the theory, craft, and role of seating in a number of prominent civic places his firm and others have designed in the past four decades. Along the way there are reflections on the author's interest in chairs, seating, public space, and aspects of the profession of landscape architecture.Accompanying the essays there are sketches, and watercolors made by Olin over time while travelling or working that weren't originally intended as book illustrations. Some are quick, hasty notes of something observed; others are more careful studies with, on occasion, measurements. Some were made leisurely while enjoying a felicitous moment or place, while others record the author puzzling through a particular design problem. Each in some way exemplifies aspects of the essays helping to articulate or sharpen the author's insights and point of view - those of a designer, not a historian or critic. They offer an alternative presentation of the topics raised, and a dialogue between writing and image - whether one of contrast, or at times, contrast.

- Rilegato
- Foto
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,33
EUR 67,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Includes inspiring images of modern liberations from slavery, and highlights the extent of this issue in today's world. An estimated 36 million people live in slavery, despite it being illegal in every country. Includes the Declaration to Eradicate Slavery by 2020, which was signed by Pope Franci…s.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,73
EUR 69,48 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Focus on the work of PWP, highlighting over 20 recent and on-going projects, and featuring previously unseen material.

Editore: (ORO Editions) (Pickard Chilton), No Place, (2017) 2017
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 66,97
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Unpaginated. Near Fine, internally clean, solid hard cover first printing in a complete Near Fine dust jacket. Basically 150 or so color pictures of a really big office building complex with a few literary quotes tossed in from Wordsworth, Emerson…and, oddly enough, Ezra Pound. I would love to tour the building with Ezra Pound. There is no actual text but we get the message that these are highly intellectual architects. This is a big heavy book, a foot high and eleven inches across, that was probably distributed by Pickard Chilton to prospective clients.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (18 ottobre 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,50
EUR 75,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Casa Editrice Freccia d'Oro (15 luglio 2017) 2017
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,93
EUR 75,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.