Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 1973 printing.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good, clean pages, binding square and tight, minor shelf wear.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Tight, solid reading copy. BP/Art/D.
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. All of Dürer's works in three mediums are reproduced in this edition. Among them are his most famous works, Knight, Death and Devil; Melencolia I; and St. Jerome in His Study. Also included are portraits of his contemporaries, including Erasmus of Rotterdam and Frederick the Wise, as well as six engravings formerly attributed to Dürer. Former library book. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 10,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. pp. xviii, 235. 4to. Profusely illustrated. Minor creasing to front cover, light discolouration to extremities, stubborn sticker to rear; very good.
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Good softcover, bottom corner bumped.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 21,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1972. Published 1972. Softcover, 235 pages. Some minor shelfwear with a scattering of spots to the top edge, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1973
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. (Wrappers,Text and Plates are clea, neat and tight). Book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,71
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Knight, Death and Devil; Melencolia I; St. Jerome in His Study, and more - all Durer's known works in all three media, including 6 works formerly attributed to him. Albrecht Duerer's 96 engravings, six etchings, and three dynamic drypoints are counted among his finest and best-known works. By the very nature of the medium, each fine line of an engraving is controlled by the artist and is dependent upon the pressure of the burin in his hand. In the engravings, Duerer was therefore able to achieve an unprecedented intricacy of detail, subtlety of line, and three-dimensionality. All 105 of Duerer's works in these three mediums are reproduced in this edition. Among them are his most famous works, "Knight, Death and Devil," "Melencolia I," and "St. Jerome in His Study"; also portraits of his contemporaries, including Erasmus of Rotterdam and Frederick the Wise, popular and religious subjects sold by Duerer's wife at fairs, "Adam and Eve," the Engraved Passion (15 subjects), and "The Virgin with the Dragonfly." Many of these show him even more charming and subtle than do the comparative woodcuts. Reproductions of experimental impression offer the opportunity to study Duerer's working method. Duerer's subjects range from scenes of the New Testament and the life of the Saints to portrayals of peasant personalities and representations of portentous events, such as "The Four Witches" and "Sol Justitae," done in 1499 in anticipation of the Final Judgment that was widely predicted for the end of the century. The engraving "The Monstrous Sow of Landser," a pig born with one head, four ears, two bodies, eight feet, on six of which it stood, and with two tongues," similarly recorded in event that was regarded as an ill omen. In the present edition, by means of shooting in most instances directly to lithographic film from the finest impressions, the engravings, where possible, have been printed so that even under a magnifying glass Duerer's exact lines can be seen. Likewise, except in a very few cases, the sizes have been kept exactly to the originals, complete with border-lines where indicated. Walter L. Strauss has prepared the commentary for this edition with references to major catalogues, a summary of the statements of earlier commentators, and background material on the engravings, on Duerer, and on the subjects of the works. If you are interested in Duerer, a copy of this edition of the engravings is a must. Knight, Death and Devil; Melencolia I; St. Jerome in His Study, and more - all Durer's known works in all three media, including 6 works formerly attributed to him. 120 plates. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications Inc., US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 32,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. All of Dürer's works in three mediums are reproduced in this edition. Among them are his most famous works, Knight, Death and Devil; Melencolia I; and St. Jerome in His Study. Also included are portraits of his contemporaries, including Erasmus of Rotterdam and Frederick the Wise, as well as six engravings formerly attributed to Dürer.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 31,26
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 235.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 27,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1972. 2nd edition. Paperback. Series: Dover Fine Art, History of Art. Num Pages: 235 pages, 120 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DFG; ACND; AFH; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 277 x 213 x 17. Weight in Grams: 698. . . . . .
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 26,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,63
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 26,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 1972. 2nd edition. Paperback. Series: Dover Fine Art, History of Art. Num Pages: 235 pages, 120 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DFG; ACND; AFH; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 277 x 213 x 17. Weight in Grams: 698. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 28,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd. ed edition. 235 pages. 11.00x8.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,67
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 26,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Dover Publications,, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, Italia
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Plates in black end white. Bibliography . Cm 29x22. pp. XVIII-235. . Molto buono (Very Good). . . . Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 46,07
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 235.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1972
ISBN 10: 0486228517 ISBN 13: 9780486228518
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 235.
Da: RIVENDELLIBROS, ALTEA, A, Spagna
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. 255. DOVER, España, 1972, Castellano, 255pp. INGLES.
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello, Softcover/Paperback. Condizione: Gut. Auflage: 2 ed. 235 Seiten Fresh and clean copy in good condition. Frisches und sauberes Exemplar in gutem Zustand. Contents: Introduction - Acknowledgments - Note on the Reproductions - List of Plates - Abbreviations - The Plates: Engravings by Dürer (Nos. 1-105) - Engravings Formerly Attributed to Dürer (Nos. X-I - X- 7) - Bibliography - Chronological List of Prior Catalogs and Commentaries - Supplemtary Titles - Dürer Anniversary Exhibition Catalogs - index of Plates according to Subject ISBN 9780486228518 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1042.