Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seagull Books London Ltd, Greenford, 2022
ISBN 10: 1803090545 ISBN 13: 9781803090542
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A meditation on the work of Italian artist Giorgio Morandi and its power to evoke a complexity of emotions and astonishment. In The Pilgrims Bowl, Swiss poet Philippe Jaccottet examines Giorgio Morandis ascetic still lifes, contrasting his artistic approach to the life philosophies of two authors whom he cherished, Pascal and Leopardi, and reflecting on the few known autobiographical details we know about Morandi. In this small and erudite tome, Jaccottet draws us into the very heart of the artists calm and strangely haunting oeuvre. In his literary criticism, Jaccottet is known for deeply engaging with the work of his fellow poets and tenaciously seeking the essence of their poetics. In this, his only book-length essay devoted to an artist, his critical prose likewise blends empathy, subtle discernment, and a determination to pinpoint, or at least glimpse, the elusive underlying qualities of Morandi's deceptively simple, dull-toned yet mysteriously luminous paintings. The Pilgrims Bowl is a remarkably elucidating study based on a profound admiration for and a dialogue with Morandis oeuvre. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seagull Books London Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1803090545 ISBN 13: 9781803090542
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 12,98
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A meditation on the work of Italian artist Giorgio Morandi and its power to evoke a complexity of emotions and astonishment. In The Pilgrim's Bowl, Swiss poet Philippe Jaccottet examines Giorgio Morandi's ascetic still lifes, contrasting his artistic approach to the life philosophies of two authors whom he cherished, Pascal and Leopardi, and reflecting on the few known autobiographical details we know about Morandi. In this small and erudite tome, Jaccottet draws us into the very heart of the artist's calm and strangely haunting oeuvre. In his literary criticism, Jaccottet is known for deeply engaging with the work of his fellow poets and tenaciously seeking the essence of their poetics. In this, his only book-length essay devoted to an artist, his critical prose likewise blends empathy, subtle discernment, and a determination to pinpoint, or at least glimpse, the elusive underlying qualities of Morandi's deceptively simple, dull-toned yet mysteriously luminous paintings. The Pilgrim's Bowl is a remarkably elucidating study based on a profound admiration for and a dialogue with Morandi's oeuvre.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seagull Books London Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1803090545 ISBN 13: 9781803090542
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. A meditation on the work of Italian artist Giorgio Morandi and its power to evoke a complexity of emotions and astonishment. In The Pilgrim's Bowl, Swiss poet Philippe Jaccottet examines Giorgio Morandi's ascetic still lifes, contrasting his artistic approach to the life philosophies of two authors whom he cherished, Pascal and Leopardi, and reflecting on the few known autobiographical details we know about Morandi. In this small and erudite tome, Jaccottet draws us into the very heart of the artist's calm and strangely haunting oeuvre. In his literary criticism, Jaccottet is known for deeply engaging with the work of his fellow poets and tenaciously seeking the essence of their poetics. In this, his only book-length essay devoted to an artist, his critical prose likewise blends empathy, subtle discernment, and a determination to pinpoint, or at least glimpse, the elusive underlying qualities of Morandi's deceptively simple, dull-toned yet mysteriously luminous paintings. The Pilgrim's Bowl is a remarkably elucidating study based on a profound admiration for and a dialogue with Morandi's oeuvre.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Finarte, Lugano, 1991
Da: The Battery Books & Music, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Book has lightly bumped corners; dj (yes, on a softcover) has some rubbing and also lightly bumped corners.
EUR 13,29
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 13,61
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 8,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 72 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1970", 1970
Da: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Photos of book emailed upon request; Book. Book.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 13,14
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2022. New edition. Paperback. . . . . .
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: New. 2022. New edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Villand & Galanis, 1968
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 Includes illustrations. Very good. light shelf wear, cream colored cover.
Editore: Sotheby's, London, 1995
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Rear cover has a slight diagonal crease.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paul Thiebaud Gallery, San Francisco, CA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0970131410 ISBN 13: 9780970131416
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With 11 color plates. Not paginated; about 42 pages. Square 4to. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth. Very minor soil to the cover; fine inside. Very Good.
EUR 20,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 13,05
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Des Moines Art Center, 1981
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, Melbourne and The State Library of Victoria, 2010., 2010
ISBN 10: 1921394307 ISBN 13: 9781921394300
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLandscape 4to, 127pp. Colour illustrations. A very good hardback copy.
EUR 13,47
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seagull Books London Ltd 2022-10-14, 2022
ISBN 10: 1803090545 ISBN 13: 9781803090542
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 30,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 30,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 12,85
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Softcover, 42 pages, as new condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp.
Editore: Sotheby's, London, 1997
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very slight bump to the lower outer corners.
Editore: Sotheby's, New York, 1997
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Sheet with prices realized included. The prices realized, without buyer's premium, have been written into the catalog. Also included are printed sheets with Extra Cataloguing for eleven lots (drawings) in the auction.