EUR 7,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 19,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 20,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 23,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 23,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Trucking: The Truth of Trucking (Paperback or Softback).
EUR 22,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. A splendidly readable account. In the classic monograph mold, this study of Tyto alba is the product of almost 40 years field work by its authors and complementary observations by other dedicated ornithologists in Britain, the USA and Europe. The results is a detailed, balanced account based on intimate knowledge of the Barn Owl in varying habitats in Britain, comparing, as appropriate, this race's behavior with that of sub-species in other areas of the world. There are major chapters on breeding and general behavior, feeding, distribution, etc, but voice is rightly given a full treatment. The text is graced by Ian Willis's fine drawings and there are 31 photographs plus a color frontistpiece. REVIEWS: "Whether you are an owl addict, a more normal diurnal birder, a twitcher or an armchair naturalist, you should read this book: it will fascinate you, entertain you and leave you a lot more knowledgeable than you were before." - Mike Everett, British Birds.
1982. Birds, Zoology. Buteo Books. Very good - near fine boards and dust jacket 264p.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: N.p., 1863
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Self wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. Very good with dampstain on the bottom edge. Handstiched self-wrappers. 28 pages. This copy has a Harvard College Library duplicate stamp on the front panel.
1982. Birds, Zoology. Buteo Books. Very good - near fine boards and dust jacket 264p.
EUR 13,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Name sticker and inscription to FFEP, otherwise crisp, clean and bright. Lightly tanned DJ has slight spine fade and very slight bumping to the top edge.
Editore: Webb PUBLISHING 1931 tp, St. PAUL, MINN, 1931
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by B&W PHOTOS (illustratore). Revised Edition. VERY GOOD Condition .ex library copy.stamped "paso robles union high school" inner front & back covers. faint spine number."OBSOLETE" to inner back cover over pocket removal ghost scar. ; Black spine & cover titles on brown cloth hardcover with black border lines. ; 509ps+adverts pages; Radio Talks, Gardening Calif Perspective . (.ALSO.another copy.1966.491+pg, Indexed.) .
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 3,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Light shelfwear to the edges of the cover. Signature to the inside page, the book is fine to read throughout.
EUR 16,73
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 21,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 19,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: T & A D Poyser, Calton, Staffordshire, UK, 1982
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 264pp, with colour plate frontispiece and numerous further monochrome illustrations in text. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on the spine. Green endpapers. 8vo. Volume is neat. clean, bright and tight throughout. Price clipped dust jacket is a little toned and shelf worn, with a minor bump at the base of the spine.
EUR 37,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. A History of Prince Edward Island. Book.
EUR 22,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 40,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. A splendidly readable account. <P>In the classic monograph mold, this study of <I>Tyto alba</I> is the product of almost 40 years field work by its authors and complementary observations by other dedicated ornithologists in Britain, the USA and Europe. The results is a detailed, balanced account based on intimate knowledge of the Barn Owl in varying habitats in Britain, comparing, as appropriate, this race's behavior with that of sub-species in other areas of the world. <P>There are major chapters on breeding and general behavior, feeding, distribution, etc, but voice is rightly given a full treatment. The text is graced by Ian Willis's fine drawings and there are 31 photographs plus a color frontistpiece. <P>REVIEWS: <br>"Whether you are an owl addict, a more normal diurnal birder, a twitcher or an armchair naturalist, you should read this book: it will fascinate you, entertain you and leave you a lot more knowledgeable than you were before." - Mike Everett, British Birds.
EUR 39,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. reprint. 1st reprint. Dustwrapper has tiny split on front.
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 264, col frontis, 31 b/w photos, 11 text figs. . HB. Vg in d/w (spine faded). Original edition. Illustrated by Ian Willis. [9780856610325].
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers, dust jacket. Condizione: V.g. Condizione sovraccoperta: V.g. 1st edition. Jacket price-clipped. Little used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
EUR 20,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Willis, Ian (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ROBT. STOCKWELL PUBLISHERS, 1933
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. THE BOOK HAS SOME RUBBING AND WEAR TO THE EDGES AND CORNERS. GOLD GLINT WRITING ON THE SPINE. THE PAGES ARE GENERALLY CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. THE BINDING IS FIRM. THIS IS A GOOD EXAMPLE OF THIS HARD TO FIND EDITION.
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 264, col frontis, 31 b/w photos, 11 text figs. . HB. Vg in d/w (spine very slightly faded). First edition. Illustrated by Ian Willis. [9780856610325].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: T. & A.D. Poyser. Calton, Staffordshire. 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0856610321 ISBN 13: 9780856610325
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 38,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 8vo (158 x 240mm). Pp264. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Black boards, spine titled in gilt with gilt barn owl motif. Good-plus in slightly marked and used dust-wrapper. Iolo Williams' copy with his ownership signature to front end-paper. "In the classic monograph mould, this study of Tyto alba is the product of almost 40 years field work .in Britain, the USA and Europe. The result is detailed, balanced account .of the barn owl in varying habitats in Britain, comparing as approriate, this race's behaviour with that of sub-species in other areas of the world." Many detailed chapters are arranged under the following general headings: Description and adaptations; Voice; General behaviour; Food; Breeding; Movements; Factors controlling population and possible conservation measures; Distribution in the British Isles; Folklore. .