Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1959
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Gut. 635 p., ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 980.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1959
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Gut. 671 p., ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 980.
Editore: Macmillan, 1904
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2000grams, ISBN:
Editore: Macmillan, 1904
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2050grams, ISBN:
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1904
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 12,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover (no jacket) - very good for age. Fold-out map in the rear pastedown pocket. Age related wear to the exterior with one or two traces of fraying to the edges; sunning on the spine. Light tanning and foxing to the page block and pages throughout. Sticker on front pastedown. Splits to the pastedown hinges; binding slightly visible between a few pages, but remains sound throughout. All content is clear. CM. Used.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1968. Wheldon & Wesley. 8vo. Hardcover. 566pp. Plus ads. Bound in black cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Codicote, Engl.: Wheldon & Wesley / Weinheim, Germ.: H. R. Engelmann., 1958
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 13,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth. Condizione: Gut. Reprint Edition. 535 p., with figures, Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1010.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1958
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 15,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Gut. 760 p., ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Codicote, Engl.: Wheldon & Wesley / Weinheim, Germ.: H. R. Engelmann., 1959
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 28,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth. Condizione: Gut. Reprint Edition. 535 p., with figures, Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 980.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Codicote, Engl.: Wheldon & Wesley / Weinheim, Germ.: H. R. Engelmann., 1959
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 18,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth. Condizione: Gut. Reprint Edition. 560 p., with figures, Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1010.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1904
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. University coat of arms on front cover. Slight corner wear. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1959
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 30,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Gut. 584 p., ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1900.
Editore: Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1904
Da: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. pp. vi, [2], 260 + publisher's 32-page catalogue; two folding colour maps, one in rear pocket, two further b/w maps. Original blue-clot hardback binding, very good with slight wear only. Contents clean and tight, unmarked, no inscriptions, no foxing. A very good copy. Size: 19 x 13cm. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1910
Da: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Regno Unito
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fine. 1st reprint. Flatworms and Mesozod. Nemertines. Thread-Worms and Sagitta. Rotifers. Polychaet Worms. Earthworms and Leeches. Gephyrea and Phoronis. Polyzoa. xii, 560 [iv] ads] pp.257 text figs. Original green buckram, gilt in fine unfaded condition. Top edge gilt. Volume 2 in the Cambridge Natural History. [Ist issue was 1896]. neat owners inscription dated Cambridge 1913.
Editore: 1st. Ed. Rep. Pub. Macmillan & Co. 1923, 1923
Da: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. pp.xii, 605 with 285 b/w. text figs. 8vo. Hardback. TEG. Early neat signature to ffep. Light spotting to fore-edge of text block and to ends. Very occ. pencil annotations to margins o/w. contents fine. Original green cloth boards in thor. vg. Volume X in the Cambridge Natural History series which considers the structure and distribution of the Mammalia at the time of publication, possible forerunners, the dawn of mammalian life and the existing orders of Mammals.
Editore: Macmillan and Co. 1909, 1909
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 23,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellothis volume only, octavo, green buckram boards with gilt lettering and rule to spine, gilt rule to front board, xviii + 566pp + 2pp adverts, illus, VG+ (light wear, discolouration to prelims and page edges, owner's stamp to fep, light foxing throughout).
Editore: Macmillan and Co. 1909, 1909
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 23,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellothis volume only, octavo, green buckram boards with gilt lettering and rule to spine, gilt rule to front board, xvii + 671pp, illus, VG+ (light wear, discolouration to prelims and page edges, owner's stamp to fep).
Editore: Macmillan and Co. 1910, 1910
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 23,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellothis volume only, octavo, green buckram boards with gilt lettering and rule to spine, gilt rule to front board, xvii + 760pp + 4pp adverts, illus, VG+ (light wear, discolouration to prelims and page edges, owner's stamp to fep, pencil annotations throughout).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smith,Elder & Co., 1912
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 53,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Popular ed. Roy 8vo. xx,472pp. Illus 21 full page plates mainly in colour + numerous text illustrations. A little rubbing to the boards and the odd mark inside but overall a VG copy of this important work. It is also a heavy book which may well incur additional postage for shipment outside the UK.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., London, 1896
Da: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Boards. 1st Edition. 8vo, pp. xii, 560, Index, (iv, adverts), b/w ills., ex-lib with stamps and borrowing slips, top edge gilt, some marks, orig cl bds., silverfished, cnrs bent, tape to spine Occurence, anatomy, taxonomy, and physiology of various worm species.
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1909
Da: Robert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman', Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. First Edition. Exhaustive zoological reference. First Edn., 1909; full green cloth; plain rules blocked in gilt (very bright) to front board; titling/plain rules blocked in gilt (bright) to spine; plain rules blind-stamped to rear board; top edge gilt (bright); xviii+566pp. + [ii]pp. publisher's catalogue; illus. bw. drawings/diagrams. Spine lightly rubbed at top and crushed at tail, but clean/bright/robust/intact; small bumps to boards at fore-edges, but boards robust and very clean/bright; fore/bottom edges slightly tanned/lightly foxed; slight browning to endpapers, but text fresh, pages clean and very crisp/bright. No inscriptions. A weighty tome at approx. 1750g (packaged), hence overseas customers are welcome to contact us prior to ordering to ascertain additional shipping charges incurred. VG- PRICE INCLUDES UK POSTAGE & PACKING. Hardback.
Da: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Paesi Bassi
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWeldon 0.0.
Editore: Macmillan and Co. 1896, 1896
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 51,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellothis volume only, octavo, green buckram boards with gilt lettering and rule to spine, gilt rule to front board, xii + 560pp + 4pp adverts, illus, VG+ (light wear, discolouration to prelims and page edges, owner's stamp to fep, light foxing throughout).
Editore: Macmillan, 1895
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 53,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Volumes 1, 2 & 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Cloth covers. Volume 1 is a later edition dated at 1906. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Water damaged pages in volume 2 & 3. Binding tight and internally clean for all volumes. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,4650grams, ISBN:
Editore: 1968 [reprint edition], 1968
Da: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germania
EUR 52,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmith, G. & Weldon, W. F. R.: Crustacea. Woods, H.: Trilobites and Eurypterida. Shipley, A. E.: Introduction to Arachnida, King-Crabs, Tardigrada (Waternears) and Pentastohida. Warburton, C.: Scorpions, Spiders Mites, Ticks, etc. Thompson, d'A. W.: Pycnogonida. 566 pp., 287 figs, cloth gr. 8 [14.5 x 21.5 cm].
Editore: Macmillan, 1901
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPublisher's cloth, gilt bands. Condizione: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. No inscriptions. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Editore: Macmillan, 1895
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPublisher's cloth, gilt bands. Condizione: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Owner's bookplate Weight: 1 Language: English.
Editore: Macmillan, 1896
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPublisher's cloth, gilt bands. Condizione: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. No inscriptions. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Da: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Paesi Bassi
EUR 31,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLibrary stamps 0.0.
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1896
Da: Peter Rhodes, Southampton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 86,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Cloth. 1st Edition. 23 x 15 cm., xii, 560 pp. The book is illustrated with 257 engraved figures. It is covered in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. CONDITION.VG/no dj. The pages are clean. The corners and ends of the spine are very lightly rubbed. Stamps of 2 previous owners on series title page.