EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlack Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. Tight clean crisp hardcover, free of markings, DJ has several chafe marks and two small holes to spine and base of front panel. Clean and tight otherwise. Supplemental Volume III index sheets laid in at rear. Size: 8vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ray Society, United Kingdom, 1974
ISBN 10: 0903874024 ISBN 13: 9780903874021
Da: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. Good 1st Edition hardcover in Fair dustjacket. Clean, navy cloth boards, lightly bumped to extremities. Gilt titles bright. Some light foxing to edges. Internally, no writing or stamps. Some light foxing to prelims. Small waterstain to bottom rear endpaper/pastedown. Unclipped dustjacket bumped, chipped and rubbed to extremities. Some soiling to rear panel. Waterstain to spine tail. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ray Society, 1951
Da: Amnesty Bookshop, Malvern, Great Malvern, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Volume 1 (of 3), Ray Society edition, first thus (1951), good condition, dark blue-black, hardback cover, secure binding, slight fraying to spine, slightly faded - consistent with age. Inscription to front page. 310pp with 142 wonderful, detailed b+w line drawings (and one colour frontispiece). This title forms number 135 of the series of works published by the Ray Society (a publication society for works on British flora and fauna).
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition Book in very good condition. Little used clean copy but foxed on block edges Wrapper is a little edgeworn.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, New York, Johnson Reprint Corporation / Comp., Ltd., 1968
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 20,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth. Condizione: Gut. 1st Repr. 310, 449 S.; Ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1380.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 28,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers, dust jacket. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ray Society and The British Museum, United Kingdom, 1978
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 47,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, no dust wrapper, the original two volumes of 1951 here reprinted in one volume, one gathering not sewn in and marked to one leaf with cellotape else a good copy with a clean and unmarked text, illustrated, 310 + 497 pp.
EUR 24,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1968
Da: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Boh volumes have spotting to the closed edges, otherwise both very crisp, clean and bright inside and out.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London The Ray Society -75, 1974
ISBN 10: 0903874024 ISBN 13: 9780903874021
Da: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. Hardcover book , 3 volumes in 2. Books I & II , (1975) are combined in one volume, 310 pages and 449 pages with many illustrations. Volume III (1974) 314 pages with dustjacket. illustrated and with distribution maps and errata page for volumes I & II. This volume brings up to date the infotrmation in Volumes I and II. Both volumes have a protective removable plastic cover. Two Very good volumes with a Very Good dustjacket in Volume III. Spine of the combined edition is slightly sunned but otherwise a very nice clean set of books. Pictures available.
Editore: American Museum of Natural History, New York, 1985
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 78, 289 text figs. . PB. Vg. American Museum Novitates No. 2836, pp. 1-78.
Editore: The Ray Society London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0903874024 ISBN 13: 9780903874021
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 26,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1974. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Black cloth boards, gitl title to spine and vignette to front board. 75 b/w text figures and 612 distribution maps. 314 pages including index. Boards clean and bright. Text block lightly browned. Small rubber ink-stamp to front pastedown else contents clean. White dustwrapper is just a little grubby. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Prima edizione
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Three volumes 1951 - 1974, 8vo. Volume one 1, i-ix, 310 pp, colour frontispiece, 142 figures, Volume two, i-vii, 449 pp, 254 figures, Volume three, i-vii, 314 pp plus Errata, 75 figures, 612 maps. An excellent clean set of the first editions in dust wrappers.
Editore: Ray Society/British Museum, 1978
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 32,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Volumes 1,2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. In one volume. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ray Society, Lonon, UK, 1974
ISBN 10: 0903874024 ISBN 13: 9780903874021
Da: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
EUR 47,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. This volume is No.149 of the series. 75 b&w figures and 612 maps. Spine of dj and top edge of book slightly discoloured, otherwise book in excellent condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ray Society, London
Da: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Regno Unito
EUR 50,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Mixed printings. Original published in 3 volumes. This set: volumes 1&2 (1951/1953) reprinted by British Museum in 1978 (very good hardback, no dust jacket issued); volume 3 (1974) very good with dust jacket. Weight exceeds standard 1.0 kg rate - extra postage may be required for some overseas destinations.
Editore: Ray Society, 1953
Da: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition, No 137 in series. Hardback. Near very good, no d/w. Corners bumped, spine cocked and bumped, boards marked, bookplate inside front board, pages a bit browned. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts (PLEASE NOTE: International Economy shipping is by sea and may take up to 90 days to arrive).
Editore: 1st. Ed. Pub. Ray Society. 1951, 1951
Da: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.ix, 310 with colour frontis. and b/w. figs. 8vo. Nr. fine hardback in thor. vg. dw. Vol.1 of this classic work on British spiders.
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTreated taxa: Drassodes minor, Agroeca lusatica, Theridion neglectum, Gonatium corallipes, Gongylidiellum calcariferum, Centromerus capucinus 12 pp., 6 figs, 8.
Data di pubblicazione: 1958
Da: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germania
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello11 pp., stapled 8.
Data di pubblicazione: 1954
Da: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germania
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello6 pp., 2 figs, stapled 8.
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello10 pp., 3 figs, 8.
EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTreated taxa: Gonatium corallipes, Centromerus albidus, Meioneta simplicitarsis, Tuberta maerens 8 pp., 5 fig, 8.
Da: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. A three-volume hardback set. Volumes 1 and 2 have no jacket. They are Vg+. Volume 3 is a Fine hardback copy in Fine jacket. Ex-owner's small faint name stamp appears on all front endpapers. Light tanning to endpapers of vols 1 -2. No internal annotations. LISTING PHOTO DOES NOT NECESSARILY MATCH THIS SET.
Editore: Ray Society, 1951
Da: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 26,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition, No 135 in series. Hardback. Near very good in near very good, edge worn and plastic protected, d/w. Corners bumped, spine cocked and bumped, bottom edge of boards dented, bookplate inside front board, pages browned. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts (PLEASE NOTE: International Economy shipping is by sea and may take up to 90 days to arrive).
Editore: Ray Society, London, 1975
Da: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
EUR 41,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue Cloth. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dj. Reprint. combined volume of vols I & II, without volume III. Tight clean square copy, free of markings, black cloth with bright gilt titling to front panel and spine. The cloth of the spine and around to boards an inch is sunfaded, evenly so. ix + 449pp. Size: 8vo.
EUR 53,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Vols 1-3 original edn. 1953-74. vol. 3 very good ex. library, stamp to reverse of title page. Vols 1-2 very good in original cloth. no dust jackets.
Editore: Ray Society c/o Bristish Museum,London/2/1/A/Edition, 1975
Da: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germania
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBritish Spiders. Vol. I and Vol. II (in one Volume). With numerous illustrations throughout; black cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. A standard reference, first published in two volumes (1951, 1953) with the single-volume edition following in 1975. Fine black gilt titled Hardcover (no DJ), gilt on spine, in clean good condition, perfect. xi, 310; vii; 449 S. Y1 VH 11/2015.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ray Society, London, 1974
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 107,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 3 vols set in wrappers, hardback, black cloth gilt, ix 310; 449; vii 314pp, well illustrated with figs in text and maps, colour frontispiece to vol. I, published 1951, 1953 and 1974.
EUR 35,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Excellent condition inside.