A h lukins compiled by (10 risultati)

Editore: Floyd Clymer, Los Angeles 1951
- Brossura
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Good. American edition. Originally published by George Ronald Press in England. Quarto, color card covers, 112 pages. Includes black and white illustrations. Small stain on front cover, some scuffing along spine, Good. 122615C.
Editore: Harborough Publ. Co., London 1940
- Rilegato
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,61
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: good. no jacket. No additional printings listed. NOT an ex library book. Book with dark blue cover has some fade on spine and edges. Print in gold. Print on spine is dulled but legible. 88 pages with photographs and line drawings.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: George Ronald, Oxford 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: C. Parritt, Derby, Regno UnitoC. Parritt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,33
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. 1950 1st edition. 128pp. Good/Poor. Blue cloth boards, slightly bent, minor rubbing to edges/spine, minor patchy fading/browning. Contents clean and tight but for minor browning mainly yo endpapers. DW quite worn with some loss. B&W photos throughout. Some adv…erts. A comprehensive guide to British motor cars in production in 1950/51, with photographs of each. Sadly, few companies still exist and few cars are now produced in the UK. Includes adverts for British Aluminium, Langley Alloys, Tecalemit, Mond Nickel and Hiduminium etc. Scare in DW.
Editore: Harborough Publishing Company, Leicester, Leics. 1944
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , Regno UnitoStephen Dadd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 15,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 104pp. HARDCOVER Very clean copy internally. No inscriptions. This copy actually has a dustwrapper! D/w is present & complete, but has edgewear & 2 or 3 closed tears. D/w will be improved where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear sma…rt when work completed. **The cloth of the book itself is in excellent condition because it has been protected by this dustwrapper. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Harborough Publishing Co Circa mid 1940s, Leicester, UK 1940
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,21
EUR 19,44 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Spine age-toned. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Our copy also includes a considerable number of related material, loosely inserted. It c…ame from the library of notable Australian military aviation author. 88 pages. As well of the history of each plane also includes photographs and specifications. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.

Editore: Published by The Harborough Publishing Company Limited, Allen House, Newarke Street, Leicester, First Edition () not dated. 1946. 1946
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front cover. 4to. 11'' x 9''. Westland Aircraft was a British aircraft manufacturer located in Yeovil, Somerset. Formed as a separate company by separation from Petters Limited just before…the start of the Second World War, Westland had been building aircraft since 1915. During the war the company produced a number of generally unsuccessful designs, but their Lysander would serve as an important liaison aircraft with the Royal Air Force. After the war the company focused on helicopters, and was merged with several other British firms to create Westland Helicopters in 1961. Contains 104 pp with monochrome photographs and illustrations, many detailed fold-out diagrams throughout. Corners soft, light marks to the boards, else in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.

Editore: Published by The Harborough Publishing Company Limited, Allen House, Newarke Street, Leicester, First Edition () not dated. 1946. 1946
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front cover. 4to. 11'' x 9''. Westland Aircraft was a British aircraft manufacturer located in Yeovil, Somerset. Formed as a separate company by separation from Petters Limited just before…the start of the Second World War, Westland had been building aircraft since 1915. During the war the company produced a number of generally unsuccessful designs, but their Lysander would serve as an important liaison aircraft with the Royal Air Force. After the war the company focused on helicopters, and was merged with several other British firms to create Westland Helicopters in 1961. Contains 104 pp with monochrome photographs and illustrations, many detailed fold-out diagrams throughout. Corners soft, light marks to the boards, else in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.
Editore: The Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd.
- Rilegato
Da: Books that Benefit, Fawley, , Regno UnitoBooks that Benefit
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth hard cover - bottom corners bumped/spine fading/overall Good. 104pp., including many b/w illustrations and some fold-out pages. This book is like a scrap book with additional illustrations and cigarette cards, some loose and some extra pages pasted in. Content Good. No date. (47…8g) Photo on request. As Books that Benefit gives the proceeds from the sale of this book to charity correct postage will be asked for when more than default price quoted.

Editore: Published by The Harborough Publishing Company Limited, Allen House, Newarke Street, Leicester circa . Leicester circa 1945. 1945
- Rilegato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,69
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt title to the spine and the upper panel. Folio. 11'' x 9''. Contains 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and illustrations throughout. Slight sun fading down the spine, a little mottling to the front panel. In Very Good…condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Harborough Publishing Company Limited Leicester
- Rilegato
Da: Gerald Baker, Bristol, Regno UnitoGerald Baker
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 77,56
EUR 29,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. [1945], 88pp., numerous diagrams and photographs, blue cloth boards with gilt titles, dustwrapper. In excellent condition, with just a little wear, loss and closed tears to the dustwrapper edges. A richly illustrated book presenting the history of Miles Aircraft f…ollowed by specifications, descriptions and diagrams for 29 different Miles aircraft. A section at the back also provides details of Miles staff and future projects. The books is undated, but an advert at the back lists publications released in 1945, so we assume the book dates to around then. A super book in excellent condition, hard to find in its wrapper. Miles Aircraft Limited was founded in the 1930s as Phillips & Powis Aircraft and took the name Miles in 1943. After the war it ran into serious financial difficulties and in 1947 it entered receivership following which the company was broken up. Lukins also compiled books on Bristol Aircraft and Westland Aircraft, both of which we have in stock.