Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. H. Freemen and Co., San Francisco, CA., USA, 1968
Da: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. This book is in very good condition. There are corner knocks but no tears or stains. The jacket is in fair condition and is torn at the top and bottom edges near the spine. This is a textbook for an introductory mineralogy class. It is a condensed and updated version of the authors' book Mineralogy, Concepts, Descriptions, Determinations. The crystallography chapter is shorter and less mathematical. Diagrams that relate refractive indices to chemical compounds in the major mineralogical groups have also been added. There is an index. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Editore: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1968
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number affixed to spine; bar code taped to back cover; fading, light soiling, and edge wear to exterior; bumps to the corners and spine ends; binding reinforced; information about book taped inside front cover and to rear endpaper; otherwise in good condition with clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithsonian, DC, 1970
Da: Rocks of Ages, Inc., Noblesville, IN, U.S.A.
Original Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. PP 17. Summarizes the large amount of data accumulated on abundances of minor and trace elements in primarily metallic and non-metallic meteorites.
Editore: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1959
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading, light scuffing, and shelf wear to exterior; fade spots to page edges; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. ASIN: B0000CKDNJ.
Editore: W. H. Freeeman, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 1968
Da: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
hardback. Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no. ,8vo, Light Shelfwear.
Editore: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1968
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading, soiling, and shelf wear to exterior; underlining and margin notes; otherwise in good condition with firm binding.
Editore: United States Geological Survey/USGS/Government Printing Office/GPO, Washington, DC, 1973
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. The origin of pecoraite elucidated through its properties and in terms of the geochemical balance in its desert environment. Pages 107 through 135 with photographs, tables and references. Bound in original light gray paper covers with printing in black. A near fine copy. Book.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1973
Da: George Longden, Macclesfield, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet. Condizione: Very Good. Staple bound in limp card covers. Natural history society ink stamp on front cover. Rusty staples. 290 x 230 mm. Geological Survey Professional Paper 384-C. pp. vi, 107-135 [3]. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, b&w electron micrograph images, and a b&w photograph. Also includes graphs, tables, and a list of literature cited. Book.
Editore: W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, USA, 1959
Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Hardcover with black boards, no dustjacket, edition not stated, 1100gms, 630 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in fair to good condition with age-related general wear and tear, page discolouration and soiling thorughout. Boards have been covered in plastic for protection and stuck down with tape. There are a few small pen and pencil marks on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Editore: Wiley-Interscience, 1970
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 25,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean tight copy in a very good dust jacket. First edition. Clothbound in mustard. short article has been papered to the first page. Black and white images throughout. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C., 1982
Da: M and N Books and Treasures, Bellevue, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing. Smithsonian Contributions To Earth Sciences Number 24. Corner wear on the front cover. with name in pencil on the top of the front cover and the title page. The spine is tight. 97 pages. The inside pages look unmarked. Scarce.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, Government Printing Office, 1979
EUR 31,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKarton. Condizione: Gut. vii, B132 S., 29x23,5 cm Zustand: Ecken und Seitenschnitt bestoßen, sonst gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text, with 84 tables, durch Index erschlossen KK-PS21-6 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1960
EUR 31,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Sehr gut. 7 pp., 24cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Selma, Alabama, Chondrite. American Museum Novitates, No.2010, New York, 1960, 7 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1962
EUR 43,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 10 pp., 24cm Zustand: kleine Markierung auf der Vorderseite, gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. Description of Two Meteorites: Karoonda and Erakot. American Museum Novitates, No. 2115, New York, 1962, 10 pp. KK-Ordnerdub Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1963
EUR 43,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Sehr gut. 18 pp., 24cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer TExt. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Composition of the Richardton, Estacado, and Knyahinya Meteorites. American Museum Novitates, No.2154, New York, 1963, 18 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1966
EUR 43,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Sehr gut. 25 pp., 24cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Composition of the Barratta, Carraweena, Kapoeta, Mooresfort, and Ngawi Meteorites. American Museum Novitates, No.2273, New York, 1966, 25 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
EUR 43,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 11 pp. 24 cm Zustand: kleine Markierung auf der Vorderseite, gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Renazzo Meteorite. American Museum Novitates, No.2106, New York, 1962, 11 pp. KK-Ordnerdub Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1966
EUR 43,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Sehr gut. 24 pp., 24cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Composition of the Bath, Frankfort, Kakangari, Rose City, and Tadjera Meteorites. American Museum Novitates, No.2272, New York, 1966, 24 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1965
EUR 43,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 20 pp., 24cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Composition of the Forest City, Tennasilm, Weston, and Geidam Meteorites. American Museum Novitates, No.2220, New York, 1965, 20 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washingtion, Smithsonian Institute, 1970
EUR 52,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 17 pp, 27cm Zustand: Klammerbindung rostig, Rostspuren auf Vorder- und Rückseite, sonst gut --- Inhalt: englischer TextMASON,B. & GRAHAM,A.L. Minor and Trace Elements in Meteoritic Minerals. Smiths. Contrib. Earth Sci., No.3, Washington, 1970, 17 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, Smithsonian Institute, 1984
EUR 52,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKarton. Condizione: Sehr gut. 134 pp., 27 cm Zustand: geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text, illustriert. MARVIN,U. & MASON,B., editors. Field Investigations of Meteorites from Victoria Land, Antarctica. Smithsonian Contributions to Earth Science, No.26, Washington, 1984, 134 pp. KK-PS22-1 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 410.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, 1961
EUR 52,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 25 pp., 24 cm Zustand: gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & WIIK,H.B. The Composition of the Ottawa, Chateau-Renard, Mocs, and New Concord Meteorites. American Museum Novitates, No.2069, New York, 1961, 25 pp. KK-Ordnerdub Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, 1982
EUR 63,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 30 pp., 26cm Zustand: Einband berieben, sonst gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text. MASON,B. & TAYLOR,S.R. Inclusions in the Allende Meteorite. Smiths. Contrib. Earth Sci., No.25, Washington, 1982, 30 pp. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Zealand, Geological Survey of NZ, 2001
ISBN 10: 0908678843 ISBN 13: 9780908678846
EUR 63,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHeft. Condizione: Gut. 72 S., 24cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text, illustriert. Biographie von Brian Mason und Geschichte der Meterologie KK-KS111 ISBN: 0908678843 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980
EUR 92,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKarton. Condizione: Sehr gut. 50 S., 26 cm Zustand: sehr gut --- Inhalt: englischer Text, illustriert. MARVIN,U. & MASON,B., editors. Catalog of Antarctic Meteorites, 1977-1978. Smithsonian Contributions to Earth Science, No.23, Washington, 1980. KK-Ordner Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Editore: Wharfedale Family History Group
Da: Idle Booksellers PBFA, Bradford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Seven booklets produced by the Wharfedale Family History Group bound into green cloth, gilt. Consisting of Addingham St. Peters Parish Registers (Part 1) Marriages & Burials, 1813-1837; (Part 2) Baptisms, 1813-1837; Addingham St. Peter's Memorial Inscriptions; Wesleyan Methodist Baptisms, Addingham 1840-1899, Draughton 1887-1899; Addingham Wesleyan Methodist Marriages, 1843-1899; Burials, 1844-1995; Addingham Wesleyan Methodist Memorial Inscriptions. All in lovely clean condition.