Da: HISPANO ALEMANA Libros, lengua y cultura, Valencia, V, Spagna
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Neu. 315 pp., NUEVO.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello235 mm x 155 mm. VI, 195 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloX, 173 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXXXIX, 260 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxxi, 308 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXV, 568 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Editore: The MIT Press; Celebration of Black Cinema, Inc., Cambridge, 1988
ISBN 10: 0262530805 ISBN 13: 9780262530804
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near fine. 85 p. 23 cm. B&w illustrations. Paperback. Faint discolouration at upper front.
Lingua: Portoghese
Editore: Editora Appris, Curitiba, 2015
ISBN 10: 858192896X ISBN 13: 9788581928968
Da: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 251 pages. Pictorial paper wrappers fresh, corners sharp, spine uncreased; minor erasure from CIP page else contents as new. 410 grams.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 27,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXIII, 479 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing. Volume 1110. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Fundación Barrié de la Maza., A Coruña., 1998
ISBN 10: 8489748225 ISBN 13: 9788489748224
Da: angeles sancha libros, Logroño, LO, Spagna
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello21 x 14. Rúst. plast. con solapas. 255 págs.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: UNIV. DE ALICANTE, ALICANTE, 2006
ISBN 10: 847908894X ISBN 13: 9788479088941
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. ROCCA, P. / G. ANDRADE, EDS.: UN DIALOGO AMERICANO: MODERNISMO BRASILEÑO Y VANGUARDIA URUGUAYA (1924-1932). 978-84-7908-894-1, UNIV. DE ALICANTE, 2006. Nuevo 345 gr. Libro.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: INSTº EST. RIOJANOS, LOGROÑO, 2012
ISBN 10: 8499600336 ISBN 13: 9788499600338
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. SOLORZANO TELECHEA, J. A. / M. BOCHACA / A. AGUIAR, EDS.: GENTES DE MAR EN LA CIUDAD ATLANTICA MEDIEVAL. 978-84-9960-033-8, INSTº EST. RIOJANOS, 2012. Nuevo 806 gr. Libro.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: UNIV. DE ALCALA, ALCALA DE HENARES (MADRID), 2003
ISBN 10: 8481385913 ISBN 13: 9788481385915
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. MOYA PALOMARES, M. E. / A. ANDRADE OLALLA / E. ACASO, EDS.: SEMINARIOS CIENTIFICOS DEL DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOLOGIA. 978-84-8138-591-5, UNIV. DE ALCALA, 2003. Nuevo 446 gr. Libro.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. Fundación Pedro Barrie de la Maza -Conde de Fenosa,1996.Ilustrado.Muy buen estado de conservación.21x14 cms,211 pags.REF 6663.
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. ANDRADE LIMAS, E. / F. BELMONTE SERRATO / A . ROMERO, EDS.: EROSION Y DEGRADACION DE SUELOS EN AMBIENTES SEMIARIDOS. REGIONES NORTE Y ALTIPLANO DE TAMAULIPAS (MEXICO). 978-84-15463-29-0, UNIV. DE MURCIA, 2012. Nuevo 680 gr. Libro.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Universidad Santo Tomás, Bogotá, 2020
ISBN 10: 9587822978 ISBN 13: 9789587822977
Da: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, NRW, Germania
EUR 34,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: New. 1a.ed. 24x17 cm. Erste Auflage, 474 p., Rústica con solapas. Sprache: Spanisch, NUEVO / NEU / NEW. Colombia, al igual que casi todos los países de América, es un país que tiene una larga historia de migración. Comprender sus movimientos de población nos enseña un poco de su carácter, sus alegrías y sus dolores. Analizar y revisar las migraciones, es decir, cómo la gente se mueve y por qué, dará mayores argumentos para pensar en cómo es la identidad de un territorio, cómo y por qué se producen los cambios en su población. Pensar Colombia y sus migraciones es pensar su propia idiosincrasia, buscando los caminos que llevan a mirar hacia donde la diversidad y las relaciones interculturales empujadas por las migraciones permiten dialogar y cohesionar el territorio, en donde las diferencias se vuelcan a la unidad y el país avanza y genera creatividad, ya que las personas llevan consigo ideas que viajan junto a sus maletas, encontrándose conexiones y nuevas formas de ver el mundo, el país y a sus ciudadanos. Emergen búsquedas incansables de superación, mecanismos de resiliencia que llevan a la gente a enfrentar y producir diálogos nuevos para entender el país de otra manera, en donde las memorias permiten generar nuevos imaginarios de una sociedad mejor, en la cual la creación no es imposible sino un constante fluir que lleva al mundo a lugares insospechados. [Texto de contracubierta] [Felipe Andrés Aliaga Sáez+Angelo Flórez de Andrade+Dimensiones de la migración en Colombia+Migración+ciencias sociales+américa latina+colombia]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 34,20 (original price 38,00) **.
Da: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spagna
EUR 23,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Idioma español. Ejemplar nuevo. New. Dimensiones: 24x17 - 415 pp.
Da: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spagna
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Idioma español. Ejemplar nuevo. New.
EUR 29,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Idioma español: Ejemplar en muy buen estado. Dimensiones: 18x11 - 279 pp.
Editore: UNIV. DE SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA, SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA (A CORUÑA), 2007
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. DUBERT GARCIA, I. / J. HERNANDEZ BORGE / J. M. ANDRADE, EDS.: VEJEZ Y ENVEJECIMIENTO EN EUROPA OCCIDENTAL. , UNIV. DE SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA, 2007. Nuevo 750 gr. Libro.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 303,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Fundación Barrié de la Maza., A Coruña., 1996
Da: angeles sancha libros, Logroño, LO, Spagna
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello21 x 14. Rúst. plast. con solapas. 211 págs.
Editore: , Brepols, 2023, 2023
Da: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback, x + 132 pages, Size:216 x 280 mm, Illustrations:56 b/w, 15 col., 9 tables b/w., 1 maps b/w, Language: English. ISBN 9782503603421. Summary How did ancient cities like Palmyra survive? How did their people produce and manage the resources required for both their short- and long-term needs? Were their methods circular or wasteful? What materials did they reuse, and how? What form did their routine exchanges take? The material culture of Palmyra offers unique potential for addressing these questions in a concrete way. While the city is most famous for its long-distance commerce, a century of excavations at the site, together with a series of recent print publications and digital enterprises, have provided scholars with unprecedented amounts of material objects, among them inscriptions, statues, tesserae, coins, glass and metal finds, textiles, and other objects, all of which shed new light on Palmyra's economy and how its inhabitants consumed, maintained, exchanged, or reused key resources. Drawing together contributions from leading researchers on ancient Palmyra, this volume explores various dimensions of the city's economy from fresh angles. The chapters gathered here feature new methodologies for determining the size of Palmyra's population and for understanding the nature of coins in local exchanges, offer reassessments of the Palmyrene institutions that underpinned economic exchange, examine how Palmyrenes used and reused materials, and consider the forms of exchange and reuse that governed the building activity of Palmyrenes after the city's Roman heyday and within areas of Egypt. TABLE OF CONTENTS List of Illustrations 1. Economy and Circularity at Roman Palmyra: Reconsidering Aspects of the Ancient Economy on the Basis of Single-Site Analysis Nathanael Andrade and Rubina Raja 2. Modelling an Urban Hinterland: The Case of Roman Palmyra Joan Campmany Jim nez, Iza Romanowska, Rubina Raja, and Eivind Heldaas Seland 3. Circuits of Exchange: Palmyrene Coins and Roman Monetary Plurality Kevin Butcher 4. Palmyrene Temples: Economic Institutions Aleksandra Kubiak-Schneider 5. Circular Economy in Palmyra in the Light of Sale and Reuse of Funerary Spaces Eleonora Cussini 6. Recarving of Palmyrene Funerary Portraits Julia Steding 7. The Jewellery of the Women of Palmyra: Inheritance and Reuse Olympia Bobou 8. Textile Economy of Roman Palmyra Marta ?uchowska 9. A Matter of Size: A Dimensional Approach to the Study of Reused Inscriptions and Sculptures from the Sanctuary of Baalshamin at Palmyra Emanuele E. Intagliata 10. The Palmyrene Diaspora in Egypt: Dependency, Sustainability, and Reuse Matthew Adam Cobb Index 0 g.
Editore: , , 2026, 2026
Da: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 135,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback, 395 pages, 156 x 234 mm, Illustrations:4 b/w, 6 col., 1 tables b/w, English text. *NEW. ISBN 9782503619835. Labour in Antiquity, ranging from commerce and trade to physical labour, slavery, and the activity of subalterns, has long been studied, and the notion that certain elements of labour are not immediately visible in source material is widely accepted. Even so, the concept of ?invisible labour?, that is, labour hidden from the view of either ancient peoples or modern scholars, has, up to now, been very little studied. This volume aims to address the balance by examining how the quotidian behaviours and strategies of ?invisible? ancient people shaped economic life, and vice versa, and by exploring new ways to account for the invisible, both empirically and methodologically, through an analysis of environmental, social, and cultural factors. The scholars writing in this volume focus on different key trends. Some address the impact of practices determined by environmental or social factors, such as caravan trading, religious practice, transhumanism, and maritime commerce, on economies at a micro- and macro-level. Others examine the effect that daily routines of the invisible, including peasants, nomads, daily labourers, and vendors, had on local economies and the formation of broader socio-economic structures. Bridging classics, archaeology, history, and the natural sciences, the chapters gathered here offer important new insights into work that is often hardly visible in the evidence but that drove the economies of the Mediterranean, Europe, and Western Asia in antiquity. 0 g.
Editore: Instituto P. Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos,, Santiago de Compostela, 1950
Da: Salvador Cortés, Librero Anticuario, San Lorenzo del Escorial, M, Spagna
EUR 70,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello138 pp., 3 hh., ilustraciones y mapas plegados. 4º. Holandesa piel, conserva cubiertas. Muy buen estado.
Editore: Officinas Graphicas Alba 1935-1935, Rio de Janeiro, 1935
Da: William Allen Word & Image, London, Regno Unito
EUR 894,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good only. 4 rare journals. 9 were published in total these being from the second phase. Large format extra postage may be required. As Dr. Elizabeth Cooper has written: Born out of the literary and artistic movements that took the world by storm during the 1922 São Paulo Semana de Arte Moderna (Modern Art Week) Festa offers a rare lens onto the evolution of Latin American modernism and Pan-American politics. This second series was published in Rio de Janeiro during the political reign of Getúlio Vargas (1937-45) and comprised a revolutionary Pan-American challenge to the policies of Brazil's 'Estado Novo.' The journal's 'founding poem' is a work by the Paraguayan anarchist, poet, and writer: Leopoldo Ramos Giménez. The journal embraced the practice of 'creative dislocations and collaborations' (Treece, 2004) through the juxtaposition of social commentary, poetry, images, literary and cultural criticism, and fiction by writers and artists from across Latin American. Taken as a whole, the series constitutes an invaluable source for scholars as well as artists. Anno 1, Number 1, July 1934.Cecilia Meirelles, Jorge de Lima, Fransico Karan, Padua de Almeida Mario de Andrade poems on page 3; a beautiful Cecilia Meirelles illustration on page 13; a Juana de Ibarbourou commissioned page amongst many other contributions. The first issue begins with a critical appreciation entitled Dois Perfis of Ronald de Carvalho by Andrade Muricy; on page 5 poems by five important Chilean avant- garde poets, including Rosamel de Valle, Pablo Neruda, Gerardo Seguel, Vicente Huidobro, Ruben Azocar.Condition: All pages present. Some foxing to covers, rust to staples (no bleeding), toned newsprint pages, some chipping and creasing to the front cover, minor chipping to the bottom edge of the back cover, some loss along the fold of the spine, but still intact; pages have separated from the cover but are all present, and apart from minor chipping to edges and 5 mm closed tear to edge of 3 pages Very Good. Overall Very Good.Anno 1, Number 3, September 1934.With poems by the Brazilian avant-garde poets Murilo Mendes (credited as the progenitor of the Brazilian Surrealist movement, and previously a contributor to the seminal Brazilian avant-garde publication Revista de Antropofagia) and Bastos Gadea on page 4; poems by Abgar Renault on page 7; poems by Murillo Araujo, Egydio Squeff ad A.D. Tavares Bastos on page 9.Condition: All pages present. Some foxing to covers, rust to staples (no bleeding), toned newsprint pages, some chipping to the edges of the pages, and one closed tear to page 12 at the top. Covers intact, some pages are loose from the staples, top staple is attached to some pages. Overall Very Good.Anno 1, Number 5, December 1934.With poems by important Brazilian avant-garde poets Gilka, Silveira Netto, Onestaldo De Pennafort, Murillo Mendes, Abgar Renault and Nunes Pereira. Page 9 features Mendes poem 'Meu Novo Olhar" which is dated 15/9/1934.Condition: All pages present. Some tanning/toning to covers, covers and pages are separated at the fold of the spine, no staples (all pages present) minor chipping to edges, toning to pages, Overall Very Good.Anno 1, Number 9, May 1935.Last issue of the run of the journal. Includes a manifesto of the Festa group, printed on pages 1-2, and continued on page 12. Includes poetry in French by Jules Supervielle on page 5; a specially commissioned page of poetry by the famousUruguayan poet Juana de Ibarbourou on page 7; on page 9 'El Pueblo', a poem by the Venezuelan poet J. Ramon Heredia; 'Mai' by the Brazilian poet Mario de Andrade on page 11.Condition: All pages present. Tanning and toning to covers, some chipping to edges, rusting to staples (no bleeding), toning to pages, chipping to the outer edge of the pages, with some closed tears, separation of covers along the fold.