Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Labour Office, 1975
ISBN 10: 9221012964 ISBN 13: 9789221012962
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 17,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 164 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestossen; Buchschnitt und Seitenränder alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Name on back endpaper and scattered very faint pencilled annotations in the margins Unworn hardback. the unclipped dj has slight wear to top edges an d is slightly rubbed.
Editore: London : The Reprint Society, 1941
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. No dust jacket. Spine sunned. Foxing to the page edges. Contents clear within. A good condition book.
Editore: London, 1901
Da: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover, 9 1/2 by 6 inches, 211 pages, 2 fold out charts. Cancel sheet for page 85 is loosely inserted. Covers have some wear to corners. Spine is entirely missing. Hinges sound. Pages clean apart from corrective notes concerning missprint on page 85.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Association Advancement of Science., 1863
Da: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Regno Unito
EUR 20,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Good. 15 pages. Page numbers are 87 to 101 so extracted from larger publication. Now stitched together. Interior in nice clean condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Navy Department / Government Printing Office, Washington [1868], 1869
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
1/4 Leather Over Marbled Board. Condizione: Good. Large Folding Map, Maps, Charts, Tables (illustratore). First Edition. Xiii, 344. Quarter Purple Morocco Over Marbled Paper, Matching Marbled Endpapers And Watered Edges. Name Erased From Top Of Title Page, Date 1871 Remaining But With A Little Loss Of Paper; One Of Several Similar Books With This And Similar Dates, All Used In The Pacific And East Asia. Covers Worn. Front Hiunge Cracked. Contents Clean And Square.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Labour Office, Geneva, 1978
ISBN 10: 9221012964 ISBN 13: 9789221012962
Prima edizione
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Second Impression. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc. Covers have been laminated.
Editore: IDOC International, Rome, 1981
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. A clean copy.
Editore: Hydrographic Office, London, 1863
Da: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Bound in stiff red cloth wraps with gilt titles. With 166 pages and several plates in the rear. Some rubbing to the cloth, the front cover is loose but still holding tightly, the text is fairly clean.
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 256 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen; 24 cm; Tadelloser Zustand, frisches Exemplar. /lager2 0075 ISBN: 9783809425496 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 gebunden, illustrierter Orig.-Pappband;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241702500 ISBN 13: 9781241702502
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1922
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. POWYS EVANS (QUIZ) (illustratore). A splendid portrait, mounted (matted) and ready to frame, printed circa 1922 from an original drawing by Powys Evans, better known as Quiz. Mount size approx 12 x 8 inches, 30 x 20 cms. A fine study of Arthur Hammond Marshall (1866-1934) writer, who used the pseudonym Archibald Marshall.
Editore: Majesty Stationery Office, LONDRA, 1920
ISBN 13: 2560429122571
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO USATO. VII ED. INGLESE Legatura editoriale, copertina semi-rigida, in cartone telato; segni del tempo, parti scolorite e sfilacciate, dissolvenza sul dorso. Pagine lievemente ingiallite, in buono stato di conservazione. Presenza di scritte a matita. Numero pagine 220.
Editore: Paris, Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Economique (OCDE), 1973., 1973
Da: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgio
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello16 x 24, 118 pp., 260 pp., plusieurs tableaux, broché, bon état.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241702500 ISBN 13: 9781241702502
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 11,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Editore: Potter, London, 1882
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: very good. 9 black & white plates, some folding, foxed. 199 pages, paper age browned, tall slim 8vo, red cloth (spine rubbed). London: Potter, 1882.Very good.
Da: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germania
EUR 5,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 256 Seiten Zustand: SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-168-4/8-00171361 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 729.
Editore: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1901
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 177,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Seventh Edition. 211 pages plus two fold-out diagrams, two black and white plates and four pages of world maps indicating lines of equal vertial force, 1905. "The increased use of iron in the construction and armature of ships of war has led to a revision of the various instructions relating to the deviation of the compass heretofore published by order of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty." - from page iii. Prior owner's date and name stamps to front endpaper and title page. Some writing to front endpaper. Occasional pencil markings to contents. Above-average wear. Binding open in places. Backstrip open along back edge. A worthy reference copy of this fascinating treatise.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Admiralty Manual for the Deviations of the Compass Marine Nautical Navigation.
Editore: Frederick Warne and Co. 1936-1949, London, 1936
EUR 298,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. J. C. Dollman; W. F. Evans; C. O. Hammond; Archibald Thorburn (illustratore). A smart collection of works on the caterpillars, dragonflies, and birds of the British Isles, with illustrations. Four volumes. A collection of beautifully illustrated works exploring the life cycle of insects and birds found in the British Isles. This set includes: The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies Including the Eggs, Chrysalids, and Food-Plants, 1944. Reprint, originally published earlier the same year. Based upon "The Butterflies of the British Isles" by Richard South. Illustrated with three hundred and forty-eight images, sixty-eight of which are in full colour. Some in-text with thirty-two plates. Collated complete. Compiled by William John Stokoe, an English naturalist and writer. Illustrated by John Charles Dollman, an English painter and illustrator. The Dragonflies of the British Isles, 1949. Second edition, enlarged, originally published in 1937. With a descriptive history of all the British species. Illustrated with fifty-eight plates, sixteen of which are in colour. Collated complete. Written by Cynthia Longfield, an Anglo-Irish entomologist and explorer who was the first women confirmed as a member of the Entomological Society. Illustrated by William Frederick Evans, an English entomologist, and C. O. Hammond, a British illustrator. The Birds of the British Isles, Series II and III Series II - The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs, 1936. Sixth edition, originally published 1920. Illustrated with one hundred and fifty-nine plates, many of which are in colour. Collated complete. Series III - Migration and Habits With Observations on Rarer Visitants, 1940. Third edition, originally published 1926. Illustrated with one hundred and twenty-seven plates, sixty-eight of which are in colour. Collated complete. Written by Thomas Alfred Coward, an English ornithologist and amateur astronomer. Illustrated by Archibald Thorburn, a Scottish artist who specialised in wildlife watercolours. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, smart with light rubbing and minor shelf wear to the extremities. Original unclipped dust wrappers are also smart with light wear and minor chipping resulting in light loss to the extremities. Sunning to the spine and spotting to the panels. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean. Light spotting and age toning to the endpapers. Contemporary ink inscription to the front endpapers of The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies. Very Good. book.
Da: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover, 17*24 cm. Condizione: Sehr gut. 256 Seiten sehr guter Zustand 201040433 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1875 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 34 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 32,03
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1864 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 168.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,70
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1869 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 473 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 473 Liverpool Compass Committee, Archibald Smith, Frederick John Evans, United States Bureau of Naval Personnel, United States.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 44,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1869. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 473, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 473 473.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1888. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 626, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 626 626.