Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Paperback Book.
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, * * * * *, 1993
ISBN 10: 1557505233 ISBN 13: 9781557505231
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS. B00K: Fine/ 1993 (illustratore). 1st Edition. B00K: Fine/ $23.12 1557505233 BRAVE ShIP, BRAVE MEN LOTT, ARNOLD S. NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS ANNAPOLIS, MD, U.S.A. 1994 1st BlueJackets Edition, 1st Printing Mostly Off White Spine With Blue Top Edge, Title IN Blue And Red Letters, Soft Cover BooK: Fine/, 271 Numbered Pages That Are In As New/ Condition, Slight Shelf, Top Edge And Corner Wear. Corners Are Square. Description Applies To This BooK, ONLY. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage nd Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. World Wide Shipping, AVAILABLE.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 0300211112 ISBN 13: 9780300211115
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: New. 160 pages. Color illustrations. Still in shrink-wrap. Illustrated wraps. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heath Communications, Deerfield Beach, Florida, 2001
ISBN 10: 1558748997 ISBN 13: 9781558748996
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Excellent condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxvi, 357 pp. LCC: 2001024795.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, Niwot, CO * * * * *, 1990
ISBN 10: 0870811878 ISBN 13: 9780870811876
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Carie ARNOLD, Illustrated By. 1990 Book: Fine/, (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book: Fine/, $25.81 0870811878 EATING UP the SANTA FE TRAIL. Authors Signature On Title Page. * ARNOLD, Sam`l P. Carie ARNOLD, Illustrated By. University Press of Colorado Niwot, CO * * * * * 1990 1sT Edition, 4tH Printing Tall Wide S/c Bluw / Brown / Green Tones Pictorial Colored Spine With Title In Faint Red And 0ff~White Soft Cover Book: Fine/, Slightest Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 130 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, In As New/ Condition, Clean And Tight To The Spine. Prior Owners Name Written Inside Front Cover. Authors Signature On Title Page. D/j: None. = Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This Author Signed Book Has A Special Significance, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut, Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = New New Padded Mailing Envelope = To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. =*=* California State Law Now Requires The Following Notice Be Given: *=*=* Seller Did Not Personally Know This Person Or Persons, And Did Not See And Was Not Present When This Item Was Signed. No Certificate Of Authenticity Is Implied Or Included In This Sale/Purchase Price. If You Would Like A Certificate Of Authenticity, You Can Obtain One At Your Own Convenience And Expense, Which Is Not Included In The Purchase Price Of This Item. =*=*. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: QUARTET Books Limited., * * * * *, 1977
ISBN 10: 0704321505 ISBN 13: 9780704321502
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Gerard KLIJN, Cover Photograph; Arnold WEISSBERGER, Back Cover Photograph. B00K: Fine/. 1977 (illustratore). B00K: Fine/. $39.80 0704321505 ARABIAN DAYS * O'BRIEN, Edna Gerard KLIJN, Cover Photograph; Arnold WEISSBERGER, Back Cover Photograph. QUARTET Books Limited. 1977 Tall Wide D/j + H/c Black Spine And Title In 0ff~White Letters, Dust Jacket: Near Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Front Cover Has Slight Wrinkling On Top Edge. Front Interior Flap, £8.50 / 15.95. Hard Cover B00K: Fine/. 160 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Clean And Tight To The Spine, In As New/ Condition. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Corrugated Mailing B0X. To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Editore: Lithography: Brodnax Print. Co., 1972
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Good. Good. Used, may have light wear including sunning but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CHURCHILL LIVINGSTONE, * * * * *, 1981
ISBN 10: 0443081301 ISBN 13: 9780443081309
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. B00K: Fine/ I ; 1981 (illustratore). 1st Edition. B00K: Fine/ $63.12 0443081301 EMERGENCIES in OBSTETRICS and GYNECOLOGY, Volume I; Signed. COHEN, ARNOLD W. CHURCHILL LIVINGSTONE 1981 1st Edition, 1st Printing Orange Spine With Title In Off White Letters, Tall Hard Cover BooK: Fine/Very Good/, 150 Numbered Pages That Are In As New/ Condition, And Appear To Be Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Shelf, And Corner Wear. Printed On Off White Paper. Corners Show Corner Wear. Gift Inscription, Signed By The Author In The Front Of The BooK, With A Fine Tipped Blue Pen, As Follows, 'To Barat I hopw this is useful + saves you calls on whatever base you go to (give it to the staff to read) Arnie Cohen'. Acquired From The Estate Of, Dr. Bharat Shah, Who Was Downsizing. = Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This Author Signed Book Has A Special Significance, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. =*=* California State Law Now Requires The Following Notice Be Given: *=*=* Seller Did Not See And Was Not Present When This Item Was Signed. No Certificate Of Authenticity Is Included In This Sale/Purchase Price. If You Would Like A Certificate Of Authenticity, You Can Obtain One At Your Own Convenience And Expense, Which Is Not Included In The Purchase Price Of This Item. =*=*. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, reproduced by permission, * * * * *, 1979
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine/, 1979 (illustratore). Fine/, $23.77 Policy Analysis, VOLume 5, NUMber 3, Don`t Slight Communication: Some Problems of Analytical Practice. * MELTSNER, Arnold J. International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, reproduced by permission 1979 UnStated Edition S/c. 0ff~White With Two Staples In Front, Spine And No Title, Soft Cover B00K: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Numbered Pages 368 To 392, Lightly Viewed, Printed On 0ff~White Paper, In Fine/ Condition. D/j: None. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. = This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Padded Mailing Envelope = To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Editore: New England Journal of Medicine, * * * * *, 1979
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1979 Book: Near Fine/, (illustratore). Book: Near Fine/, $25.80 CURRENT CONCEPTS in NUTRITION, New England Journal of Medicine, 1977~1978, reprinted from * RELMAN, M.D., Arnold S. New England Journal of Medicine 1979 S/c Light Sun Browning On An 0ff~White Spine And Title In Light Brown Letters, Soft Cover Book: Near Fine/, 131 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Clean And Tight To The Spine, In Fine/Near As New/ Condition. Prior Owner`s Name Stamped Inside Front Cover And On Bottom Of Page Is A Round Impression. Spine Is Tight. Storage Shelf Wave, From Being Placed Between Two Heaver Objects. D/j: None. This Book Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Padded Mailing Envelope * To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, for the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, New Haven, Connecticut / London, England, 2015
ISBN 10: 0300211112 ISBN 13: 9780300211115
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. xi, 159 pp. Metropolitan Museum of Art Symposia. Softcover.
Editore: AAA Personal Service Printers, Hollywood * * * * *, 1970
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1970 Book: Fine/Near As New/, (illustratore). Book: Fine/Near As New/, $29.81 the HUNGRY ONE. (Poetry) * ARNOLD, Admiral Pat AAA Personal Service Printers Hollywood * * * * * 1970 UnStated Edition S/c 2 Stapled UnPolished Grey Spine With No Title, Soft Cover Book: Fine/Near As New/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 72 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Clean And Tight To The Spine In As New/, Condition. Appear To Be Lightly Viewed, Clean And Tight To The Spine Which Is Tight. Corners Are Square. D/j: None. This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A . Padded Mailing Envelope * To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Hardback. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. Fine fully illustrated (illustratore). 1st Edition - Revised. Book as new with no name (looks unread) very very minor shelflife - D/j unclipped with minor shelflife only & protected by clear cello sleeve - 32 plates and 22 diagrams as illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Cornwall St106 Size: 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ".
Editore: Milwaukee Art Center, Milwaukee, WI, 1970
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [28 pages.] Part of The Wisconsin Heritage in Photography series. Features an introduction by Tracy Atkinson and with a cowritten essay by Arnold S. Gore and Saralee G. Fine. Includes 16 black and white images. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.
Editore: Pittsburgh 1980
Da: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: BOEV
EUR 18,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 109 S. broschiert, sauber, stabil und komplett.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: LAUBERHORN-SKIRENNEN, * * * * *, 1979
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. BooK: Fine/ 1979 Deutsche Ausgabe/ (illustratore). BooK: Fine/ BooK: Fine/ $41.23 DIE LAUBERHORN-SAGA; German Edition / Deutsche Ausgabe/ * KAECH, ARNOLD LAUBERHORN-SKIRENNEN WENGEN 1979 Sun Tanned Tan Spine With Title In Black Letters, Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine, Shelf And Edge Ware, On Finger Pull Tear On The Top Of The Spine. Hard Cover BooK: Fine/As New/, Pages That Were Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf And Corner Ware. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Make An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE = Buch: Feines Buch: Fein $41.23 STERBEN LAUBERHORN-SAGA; Deutsche Ausgabe KAECH, ARNOLD LAUBERHORN-SKIRENNEN WENGEN 1979 Sun bräunte Tan-Dorn mit Titel in den schwarzen Buchstaben, Staub-Jacke: Sehr gute/feine, Regal-und Rand-Waren, auf Finger-Zug-Riss auf die Oberseite des Dorns. Hartes Abdeckungs-Buch: Neue Fine/As, Seiten, die leicht gelesen wurden und sind sauber und zum Dorn, zum geringfügigen Regal und zu den Ecken-Waren fest. Dieses Buch ist hart zu finden, wird einen ausgezeichneten Zusatz zu Ihrer eigenen persönliche Bibliotheks-Ansammlung oder als Geschenk bilden.
Lingua: Italiano
Editore: First LIBRERIA DEL'AUTOMOBILE GRUPPO EDITORIALE LINEA ITALIAN; LIBRERIA DELL'AUTOMOBILE, * * * * *, 1982
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. B00K: Fine/ libro: Benissimo, libro: Benissimo, 1982 (illustratore). B00K: Fine/ libro: Benissimo, libro: Benissimo, $59.87 I LOVE GTO FERRARI; RIVIVE LA LEGGENDA DELLA PIU ECCEZIONALE VETTURA SPORTIVA DI TUTTI I TEMPI; Italian Edition MONDADORI, ARNOLD; PASQUERO, FABRIZIO; VARISCO, FRANCO First LIBRERIA DEL'AUTOMOBILE GRUPPO EDITORIALE LINEA ITALIAN; LIBRERIA DELL'AUTOMOBILE SERGATE MILANO 1982 White Spine With Title In Black Letters, Tall And Wide Soft Cover BooK: Fine//, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Ware, 100 Numbered Pages Were Lightly Read And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine. Edge Browning From Aging. This Book Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, This Book Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = WORLD WIDE Shipping AVAILABLE = Libro: Benissimo, libro: Benissimo, $29.87 AMO GTO FERRARI; TEMPI DELLA LA LEGGENDA DELLA PIU ECCEZIONALE VETTURA SPORTIVA DI TUTTI I DI RIVIVE; Edizione italiana MONDADORI, ARNOLD; PASQUERO, FABRIZIO; VARISCO, FRANCO Primo ITALIANO di LIBRERIA DEL'AUTOMOBILE GRUPPO EDITORIALE LINEA; LIBRERIA DELL' AUTOMOBILE SERGATE MILANO 1982 Spina dorsale bianca con il titolo in libro alto e largo nero delle lettere, di copertura molle: Benissimo, la leggeri mensola, bordo ed articoli dell'angolo, 100 pagine numerate leggermente sono stati letti e sono puliti e stretti alla spina dorsale. Bordo che brunisce dall'invecchiamento. Questo libro è duro da trovare, sarà impaccato e spedetto con attenzione, questo libro è duro da trovare, sarà impaccato e spedetto con attenzione, per evitare il danno di trasporto e farà esso, un'aggiunta eccellente alla vostra propria accumulazione delle biblioteche personali, o come regalo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Longmans, Green:, Fourth edition,, London, 1891
Da: Geoffrey Jackson, Royal Wootton Bassett, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 101,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 4th Edition. 8vo, [viii], 295pp., all edges blocked in gilt, gilt decorated floral endpapers, with previous owner's pictorial bookplate to upper pastedown, good quality contemporary full polished morocco, finely decorated inner gilt dentelles, spine lettered in gilt. A near fine bright clean copy. Sir Edwin Arnold KCIE CSI (1832 1904) was an English poet and journalist. He is best known for his 1879 work, The Light of Asia, an exploration of Buddhist philosophy through the life of Prince Gautama, earned him widespread acclaim. He attempted to emulate it's triumph with The Light of the World, a long poem on Jesus Christ and a tale of the founding of Christianity.
EUR 336,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: PROFESSIONAL PRESS, Chapel Hill, North Carolina * * * * *, 1994
ISBN 10: 1570870322 ISBN 13: 9781570870323
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. B00K: Fine/Almost As New/, 1994 (illustratore). B00K: Fine/Almost As New/, $1419.87 1570870322 a SIMPLE SOLUTION to FINDING a JOB * ARNOLD, GINA; ARNOLD, DARRYL PROFESSIONAL PRESS 1994 Yellow Spine With Title In Black Letters, Tall And Wide Soft Cover B0k: Fine/Almost As New/, 94 Numbered Pages, That Were Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Edge, Corner And Shelf Ware. Prior Owners Business Card, Glued Inside Front Cover. = This Book, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Publishers, * * * * *, 2009
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Volume 9, Number 3, B00K: Near Fine/, (illustratore). B00K: Near Fine/, $120.14 JOURNAL of PALLIATIVE MEDICINE, Volume 9, Number 3, June 2006. Pilot Evaluation of Bupropion for the Treatment of Hot Flashes; = Dignity in the Terminally Ill: Revisited; = Concerns about Losing Control When Breaking Bas News to Terminally Ill Patients with Cancer: Physicians' Perspective; = Preparedness for the Death of a Loved One and Mental Health in Bereaved Caregivers of Patients with Dementia: Finding from the Reach Study; = Working with Families in Palliative Care: = One Size Does Not Fit All; Health Care Policy Issues in End-of-Life Care; Companionship, Control, and Compassion: A Social Work Perspective on the Needs of Children with Cancer and their Families at the End of Life. Cannabinoids in the Treatment of Symptoms in Cancer and Aids; = Capgras Syndrome Associated with Morphine Treatment. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. Will Require Extra Shipping And Handling To Your Destination. = This B00K Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, = To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING,
Da: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, Danimarca
Prima edizione
EUR 620,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Leipzig, Ambrosius Barth, 1918). Without wrappers in "Annalen der Physik", Vierte Folge, Bd. 51, No.17 a. 18. The entire issues offered. Pp. 1-124 a. pp. 125-236. Sommerfeld's papers: pp. 1-94 a. pp. 125-167. Punched in inner margins after cords. Clean and fine. First appearance of Sommerfeld's main contribution to Quantum Theory, incorporating the "Sommerfeld Model" of the atom and his creation of a general theory of spectral lines based on quantum concepts."In the winter Semester 1914/15 his topic was the Bohr model. He extended it considerably and was able to find a number of new results which were published early in 1916 (in the paper offered).The gist of Bohr's theory was the fact that it allowed only certain electron orbits. Sommerfeld tried to find the "quantum conditions" by which these orbits could be singled out from the classically allowed ones."(Siegmund Brandt "The harvest of a Century", Episode 27, p. 110 ff.)."This extraordinary extension, enrichment, and precision of Bohr's theory by Sommerfeld contributed decisively to its rapid and widespread acceptance. Only five years after Bohr's first publicatuion Sommerfeld, recognizing that the mathematical development of thsi quantum-theoretical atomic model had reached a conclusion of sorts, undertook a comprehensive exposition of the field. His "Atombau und Spektrallinien", of which the first edition appeared late in 1919, immediately became the bible of atomic physics and its successive editions, appearing almost annually in the early 1920's, chronicled the progress of this field up to the eve of quantum mechanics."(DSB XII, p. 529).The offered papers contains also 2 importent contribution in the same field by Sommerfeld's pupils: Paul S. Epstein "Zur Quantentheorie" pp. 168-188 and J. Stark: "Der Träger der Haupt- un Nebenserien der Alkalien, alkalischen Erden und des Heliums", pp. 220-236.