Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Magpie Books (edition First Edition), 2004
ISBN 10: 1841198579 ISBN 13: 9781841198576
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kathleen Jurgens, Council Bluffs, IA, 1991
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. See contents page in photos. Near fine with light rubbing to covers. See photos whb16E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0870495003 ISBN 13: 9780870495007
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - one small scratch on the back DJ - My shelf location bn1-e-24.
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. 528 pp. Please note, this is a somewhat large book and, depending where in the world you are, the shipping will likely be higher than normal. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Unsettled Dust by Robert Aickman; How He Left the Hotel by Louisa Baldwin; Whessoe by Nugent Barker; The Shuttered Room by E. F. Benson; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; Is There Anybody There by Charles Birkin; The Whisperers by Algernon Blackwood; Curfew by L. M. Boston; I'm Sure It Was No. 31 by A. M. Burrage; The Guide by Ramsey Campbell; The Limping Ghost by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Mrs Zant and the Ghost by Wilkie Collins; The House by the Tarn by Basil Copper; In Kropfsberg Keep by Ralph A. Cram; The Ghost in All the Rooms by Daniel Defoe; The Bagman's Uncle by Charles Dickens; The Bully of Brocas Court by Arthur Conan Doyle; In the Confessional by Amelia B. Edwards; The Tune in Dan's Cafe by Shamus Frazer; Beyond the Bourne by John S. Glasby; The Valley of Lost Children by William Hope Hodgson; The Sand Walker by Fergus Hume; The Real Right Thing by Henry James; The Haunted Dolls' House by M. R. James; The Wall Painting by Roger Johnson; They by Rudyard Kipling; The Last Laugh by D. H. Lawrence; Robin's Rath by Margery Lawrence; The Dream by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Sundial by R. H. Malden; The Fifteenth Man by Richard Marsh; Brenner's Boy by John Metcalfe; Uncle Abraham's Romance by Edith Nesbit; What Was It by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Next Room by Vincent O'Sullivan; The Footstep of the Aventine by Roger Pater; William Wilson by Edgar Allan Poe; Courage by Forrest Reid; The Last of Squire Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Garside Fell Disaster by L. T. C. Rolt; The Tears of Saint Agathe by David G. Rowlands; and The Soul of Laploshka by Saki. Size: 8vo. Book.
EUR 4,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 2nd Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings. no store stamp. Stories by : Jane Caskell,Michael Baldwin, Hugh Atkinson,Derwent May, Anthony Burgess, John Brunner, Richard Nettell,Montague Haltrecht,John Burke, J.A.Cuddon, Peter Brent,Alex Hamilton,
Editore: Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1971
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Boston: Little Brown and Company [ 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 310 pages, Playboy interivew with Paul Carroll, appendix: A biographical chronology, A checklist of Mailer's published work. Very good with edge wear, dust soiling to page edges in edge worn jacket with a few short edge tears. bx315 .
hardcover. Condizione: Fair. HAS HIGHLIGHTING THROUGHOUT, REST NICE. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lancer, New York, 1962
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. First Printing, A Paperback Original. Fine, No Wear Or Creases Or Stains, But Covers And Paper With Some Even Browning, And A Single Triangular 1/2" X 1/8" Area At Lower Left Corner Of Front Cover Where The Surface Paper Has Peeled Or Chipped Away.
First Mentor Printing. Good condition.
Editore: Hill wang, 1966
Da: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. owner name and some pencil notes in table of contents.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521738105 ISBN 13: 9780521738101
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. Firm, square and tight, just showing a few minor rubs. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book looks and feels unread and is actually in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp and fresh. Now offered for sale at a special bargain price.
Editore: GLAAD, New York, 2000
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. 40p., 8x10.75 inches, articles, reviews, news, photos, very good LGBTQ magazine in stapled glossy pictorial wraps. Includes an excerpt from Kaufman's "The Larry Project".
Editore: Laurel-Leaf Books, N.Y., 1973
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 12,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 1st Paperback Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings .No Store stamp.Stories by :Frank Conroy, Anthony Burgess, James Kunen, John Ciardi, Leonarf Bernstien, James Baldwin, Truman Capote, Barbara Tuchman, John V.Lindsay, Loren Eiseley, Margerat Mead, Peter Schrag, William Hedgepeth, Terry Southern, Robert Conquest, E.M.Forster, J.H.Adamson, Karl Fleming, Kenneth Melvin, Ralph J.Gleason, e.e.cummings, Russell Lynes, Jonathan Kozol, Ada Louise Huxtable, Gilbert Osofsky, John Wood Krutch, Rene Dubos.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 37,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1999
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in glossy wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "The Impact of Males Proposing Condom Use on Perceptions of an Initial Sexual Encounter" by Angela D. Bryan, Leona S. Aiken, and Stephen G. West "Intrinsic Versus Identified Regulation in Distinct Political Campaigns: The Consequences of Following Politics for Pleasure Versus Personal Meaningfulness" by Gaêtan F. Losier and Richard Koestner "Anger in Close Relationships: An Interpersonal Script Analysis" by Beverley Fehr, Mark Baldwin, Lois Collins, Suzanne Patterson, and Riva Benditt "Can You Have Too Much of a Good Thing? The Limits of Voice for Improving Satisfaction With Leaders" by Randall S. Peterson "Threatening Times and Fluctuations in American Church Memberships" by Stewart J. H. McCann "Threat, Authoritarianism, and Voting: An Investigation of Personality and Persuasion" by Howard Lavine, Diana Burgess, Mark Snyder, John Transue, John L. Sullivan, Beth Haney, and Stephen H. Wagner "On the Seizing and Freezing of Negotiator Inferences: Need for Cognitive Closure Moderates the Use of Heuristics in Negotiation" by Carsten K. W. de Dreu, Sander L. Koole, and Frans L. Oldersma "The Role of the Affective and Cognitive Bases of Attitudes in Susceptibility to Affectively and Cognitively Based Persuasion" by Leandre R. Fabrigar and Richard E. Petty "Effects of Outcome Dependency on Correspondence Bias" by Roos Vonk "Educational Experiences and Shifts in Group Consciousness: Studying Women" by Donna Henderson-King and Abigail J. Stewart.
Editore: QST American Radio Relay League, Newington, CT, 1982
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Magazines. Condizione: Near Fine. Complete year of 1982. 12 magazines. Very nice copies. Ships at our normal $3.95 rate. Very nice collection.
EUR 57,05
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 9.69x6.61x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 0742534073 ISBN 13: 9780742534070
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Dodd, Mead, New York
ISBN 10: 0396063748 ISBN 13: 9780396063742
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 28,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-396-06374-8] 1971. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 392pp. Minor rubbing on dust jacket. "Here is a powerful selection of fiction and nonfiction mirroring the Negro experience in America. The time sequence of the book extends from the midnight of slave time to now - 11 P.M. (when 'for America this may be the last opportunity she has to deal with black Americans and negotiate. Before the terrifying prospects of internal strife, armed suppression and needless destruction descend fully upon us all.' - Whitney M. Young, Jr.). The changes in black and white consciousness over the years are clearly evident in this clockwise turn of fiction and events". Contributors include James Baldwin, Claude Brown, T.R. Carskadon, Eldridge Cleaver, John Allen Davidson, Robert K. Durkee, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Rudolph Fisher, Chris Frazer, John Howard Griffin, Wayne Grover, Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Julius Lester, E.P. O'Donnell, Carl Ruthven Offord, Joseph E. Pumila, Edward Rivera, William Styron, Sandra Taylor, Bob Teague, Michael Thelwell, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wright. Locale: United States. (Fiction, Autobiography, Black Americans, Black Studies, Fiction, Race Relations, Short Stories).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Federation of Astrologers, 2008
ISBN 10: 0866901329 ISBN 13: 9780866901321
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521738105 ISBN 13: 9780521738101
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 102,43
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 552 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 126,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 386 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 152,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 194 pages. 9.45x6.30x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 153,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 292 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521506018 ISBN 13: 9780521506014
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 153,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 727 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Madrid, 1974. Softcover. 89 pages. English, French, Spanish, German, Italian. Very good. Minor edge wear. Scarce Spanish assembling featuring Annalisa Alloatti, Oreste Amato, Eric Andersen, Georges Badin, Neil Baldwin, Centro Documentazione Trento, Ricardo Cristobal, Robin Crozier, Davi Dei Hampson, Irene Dogmatic, Antonio Ferro, Luigi Ferro, Ignacio Gomez de Liano, Haroldo Gonzalez, Klaus Groh, Bernard Heidsieck, José m. Iglesias, Françoise Janicot, Henry James Korn, Richard Kostelanetz, Kaveli Lappalainen, Jacques Lepage, Arrigo Lora Totino, Les Gorands, Raul Marroquin, Lucia Marucci, David Mayor, Friederike Mayrocker, Eugenio Miccini, Cyril Miles, Luciano Ori, Mariano H. Ossorno, Maurizio Osti, Clemente Padin, Alan Riddell, Alain Roussell, Siegfried J. Schmidt, Maurizio Spatola, Petr Stembera, Christian Tobas, Akihiro Tsukatani, Wolf Vostell, Horacio Zabala.