Beckurts h (82 risultati)

Editore: Berlin: Springer 1906
- Brossura
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Regno UnitoPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 50p essay removed from binding, very good Language: German.

- Rilegato
Da: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermaniaNEPO UG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,99
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unbekannt. Condizione: Gut. 166 S. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Editore: Separatabdruck 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 15,27
EUR 18,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth bound. Gilt emblem on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine is torn. Internally clean and tight Please note the Image i…n this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , Regno UnitoPrior Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 25,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in very good condition: firm and square, strong joints, just mildly rubbed. Complete with original dustjacket: slightly edge-worn and a little darkened, even so still showing well. Contents tight and clean; no pen-marks, sa…ve a previous owner's name at the endpaper. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a tidy book in presentable condition.
Altre immaginiArchiv der Pharmazie ( 1925 ) und Berichte der Deutschen Pharmazeutischen Gesellschaft. Band 263 des Archivs und zugleich Jhg. 35 der Berichte. 1925. - Aus dem Inhalt: H. Thoms und Karl Bergerhoff - Über Versuche zur Konstitutionserschließung des Lupanins / K. Feist und H. Bestehorn: Über den Gerbstoff des Eichenholzes. Methoden zur Gewinnung und Reinigung von Gerbstoffen / H. P. Kaufmann und E. Hansen - Schmidt : Bromometrische Versuche / J. Gadamer, M. Oberlin und A. Schoeler: Die Synthese des Aporphins / Julius Zellner: Studien über die chemischen Bestandteile heimischer Arzneipflanzen.
Pharmazie, Archiv der. - Hrsg. : Beckurts, H. u. a. - Autoren : H. Thoms und Karl Bergerhoff / K. Feist und H. Bestehorn / H. P. Kaufmann und E. Hansen - Schmidt / J. Gadamer, M. Oberlin und A. Schoeler / Julius Zellner u. a. -
Editore: Verlag Chemie: Leipzig + Berlin 1925 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermaniaAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 32,00
EUR 9,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Brauner neuerer Leinenband mit goldfarbenem Rückentitel. 1 Blatt, 750 Seiten mit einigen Textabbildungen. Ordentlich ausgeschiedenes Exemplar mit den üblichen Stempeln und Signaturen. Guter Zustand. Hrsg. von der Deutschen Apothekerschaft und der Deutschen Pharmazeutischen Gesellschaft. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb…EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! NatAllg.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: IVA Osnabrück-Emslande Osnabrück, 1986
- Brossura
Da: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermaniaClerc Fremin
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,00
EUR 22,15 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover, Heft Gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer 1964
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,95
EUR 19,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
gebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 444 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Original-Schutzumschlag vorhanden (siehe Foto). In… ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 980.
Editore: Göttingen. Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht. 1916
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermaniaAntiquariat Hennwack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,80
EUR 47,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr.-8vo. 562 S. Goldgeprägter OLn. mit marmoriertem Schnitt. Innen fleckig, wenige Blättern mit Fehlstücken, sonst ordentlich erhalten. Sprache: deutsch.
Editore: Berlin 1911
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, , GermaniaAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Band 240. 8vo. 715 S. Schlichte HLwd. d. Zt., fleckig. 0,800 gr.
Editore: Berlin 1894
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, , GermaniaAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Band 232. 8vo. 728 S. Schlichte HLwd. d. Zt., fleckig u. bestossen. Wenige Bll. etwas stockfl. 0,800 gr.
- Brossura
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermaniaCeller Versandantiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,00
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Vieweg & Sohn, Braunschweig, 1913. Seiten 844 - 1112/XX S. mit 22 Textabb., kart. (teils unaufgeschnitten/Ebd. etwas angestaubt.)--- 750 Gramm.
Editore: Göttingen. Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht. 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermaniaAntiquariat Hennwack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,60
EUR 47,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr.-8vo. 562 S. Goldgeprägter OLn. mit marmoriertem Schnitt. Einband und Buchblock fleckig, sonst ordentlich erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: deutsch.
Editore: Göttingen. Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht. 1918
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermaniaAntiquariat Hennwack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,00
EUR 47,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr.-8vo. 522 S. Goldgeprägter OPb. Innen wasserrandig, Einband leicht gebrauchsspurig, sonst ordentliches Exemplar. Sprache: deutsch.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,83
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides valuable insights into the detection and identification of methyl alcohol. Found in certain solvents, varnishes, and illegally produced alcoholic beverages, methyl alcohol can cause blindness when ingested, and is even fatal in some cases. The author comprehensively… explores the history of methyl alcohol poisoning, various methods for detecting it, and the chemical reactions that occur during its oxidation. The book also delves into the physiological effects and metabolism of methyl alcohol, including the excretion of formic acid in the urine. The author presents case studies of methyl alcohol poisoning and discusses the legal implications of its production and distribution. This book is a valuable resource for toxicologists, forensic scientists, and anyone concerned with the detection and prevention of methyl alcohol poisoning. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Göttingen. Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht. 1922
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermaniaAntiquariat Hennwack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,50
EUR 47,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr.-8vo. 446 S. OHLn. mit Braunschnitt. Einband minimal fleckig, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: deutsch.
- Rilegato
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: VG. Braunschweig 1913 Vieweg. In German. Octavo, 1112pp., 133 abbil., index, hardcover. Owner name stamped on title page. VG plus, light foxing on end papers.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,67
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intricate nature of Scopolamin and its derivatives, providing a wealth of insights into these alkaloids that have captivated scientists for years. The author skillfully presents a comprehensive analysis of Scopolamin's chemical structure and pharmacological p…roperties, relating them to the broader context of tropane alkaloids. By examining how Scopolamin relates to other substances like Atropin and Hyoscyamine, the book unravels the connections and distinctions within this fascinating group of compounds. Through a series of experiments, the author explores the behavior of Scopolamin and its derivatives under various conditions, shedding light on their stability and reactivity. These investigations uncover valuable information about the molecular rearrangements and chemical transformations these substances undergo, deepening our understanding of their fundamental nature. The book's findings contribute to the ongoing exploration of tropane alkaloids, promising to inform future research and applications in the field of medicinal chemistry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: München 1986
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermaniaRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
259 S- Technischer Fortschritt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the diverse medicinal uses of Fabiana imbricata, a plant employed for centuries by indigenous South American communities. The author, a respected scientist, meticulously investigates the plant's chemical composition, identifying crucial compounds responsible for…its therapeutic effects. Through the analysis of historical records and clinical observations, the book elucidates the plant's traditional applications and their relevance to contemporary medicine. The author's findings contribute to the preservation of indigenous knowledge and provide insights into the potential of natural remedies within modern healthcare. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into a fascinating exploration of the interactions between Chloral Hydrate - a versatile chemical compound - and various other substances, such as Stearoptens and Phenols. Recognized for its ability to induce a unique fluid state when mixed with certain compounds, Chl…oral Hydrate unveils a world of physical and chemical phenomena when combined with different Stearoptens. Beyond its transformative effects on Stearoptens, this book also sheds light on the intriguing behavior of Stearoptens when mixed with each other and with Phenols. The author's profound analysis of these interactions exposes the intricate interplay of temperature changes, solubility, and molecular structures that govern these transformations. Furthermore, this book unearths a previously unknown anomaly in the reaction between Chloral Hydrate and Thymol, offering fresh insights into the nature of their interactions. The significance of these findings extends beyond the realm of pure chemistry, as they hold potential for practical applications in various fields. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book brings a fresh perspective to the study of the Angostura bark, a key ingredient used in the production of Angostura bitters. It establishes the complex history of the plant species used for medicinal and flavouring purposes for centuries and emphasizes its continued relevanc…e in the present day. Exploring the chemical composition of this fascinating plant through experimental analysis, the author provides a detailed examination of the various Angostura species. The in-depth exploration of the chemical compounds offers insights into the therapeutic potential of the plant and highlights its use in traditional medicine. This comprehensive investigation of the Angostura bark deepens our understanding of its medicinal properties, contributing to ongoing research and potential advancements in natural medicine. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an in-depth exploration of the Reten, a unique and fascinating compound found in nature. The author, a renowned expert in the field, provides a comprehensive overview of the Reten, its properties, and its various applications. The book delves into the historical significa…nce of the Reten, tracing its discovery and the subsequent research that has led to our current understanding of its chemistry and biology. The author also discusses the Reten's role in various industrial processes and its potential for future applications. With its clear and engaging writing style, this book is an essential resource for chemists, materials scientists, and anyone interested in the fascinating world of organic compounds. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Delving into the world of organic mercury compounds, the author examines their determination using a novel technique known as Rhodanometry. Published in 1912, this comprehensive work presents a valuable historical perspective on the subject. The primary focus of the book is on the app…lication of Rhodanometry to analyze these compounds, providing insights into their quantitative determination. The author meticulously explains the chemistry behind this technique, discussing the reactions involved and demonstrating its effectiveness in distinguishing between different types of organic mercury compounds. Through a series of experiments, the author provides practical guidance on sample preparation and titration procedures, ensuring accurate and reliable results. This book is a valuable resource for chemists and researchers seeking a deeper understanding of organic mercury compounds and their analysis. Its contribution to the field continues to be significant, offering a foundational understanding of this important analytical technique. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the rich history and multifaceted nature of the Wasserschierling, commonly known as the water hemlock. As one of the most poisonous plants in Europe, the water hemlock has garnered both fear and fascination throughout the ages. The author explores the plant's bot…anical characteristics, its historical significance, and its role in fatal poisonings. Drawing from historical records, the author delves into the cultural and medicinal uses of the water hemlock, while also providing guidance on how to distinguish it from other similar-looking plants. Ultimately, this book offers a comprehensive understanding of one of nature's most potent and dangerous plants, highlighting the importance of awareness and caution when encountering it. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the evolution of the historical legend of Queen Esther and its impact on Western culture. The legend originated as a Persian folktale and through centuries of retelling has been shaped by various religious and political influences, particularly during the medieval a…nd Renaissance periods. Despite her fictional origins, Queen Esther has become an inspiration for countless people, embodying female strength and piety. The author presents a captivating analysis of Esther's story, examining its literary and artistic interpretations and tracing its profound influence on Western ideas about gender, power, and religious identity. This book is a valuable contribution to the study of cultural history, providing fresh insights into the enduring legacy of one of the most iconic female figures in Western civilization. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the varying systemic functions of the four asymmetric carbon atoms in the basic structure of the alkaloid egonine. The author traces how these functions are modified in two related compounds, and how these modifications affect the optical activity of the molecule. T…he impact of these changes on the related compounds' chemical and physical properties is discussed in depth. The alkaloid egonine is found in the leaves of the coca plant, and is therefore an important precursor to the production of cocaine. By determining the impact of the varying asymmetric carbon atoms on the overall molecular structure, this book will be of great use to chemists and medical professionals who wish to understand more about the properties of egonine and related compounds. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an exploration of the groundbreaking medical applications of the newly discovered element rubidium. The author begins by introducing the chemical properties of rubidium and its place among the alkali metals. The text then details the various methods for purifying rubidium… compounds, including a novel technique developed by the author. The book also examines the physiological effects of rubidium salts, focusing on their therapeutic potential in treating a wide range of ailments. By presenting a comprehensive and up-to-date account of rubidium's medicinal properties, this book provides valuable insights for researchers, clinicians, and anyone interested in the history of medicine and the development of new therapeutic agents. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive analysis of the development of Abietinsäure, a crucial component in conifer resins that holds significance in various fields. The author thoroughly examines the historical evolution of research on Abietinsäure, tracing its origins from ancient obse…rvations to present-day scientific understanding. The book delves into the chemistry, properties, and diverse applications of Abietinsäure, offering insights into its potential for industrial and medical uses. By exploring the role of Abietinsäure in the broader context of plant physiology and ecology, the author highlights its importance in understanding the intricate workings of the natural world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book challenges the notion that mercuric benzoate is a milder and more effective mercury-based drug. It is a chemical analysis of the ingredients and therapeutic effects of mercuric benzoate as a treatment for syphilis. The author discovered that nearly all syphilis patients trea…ted with mercuric benzoate also received sodium benzoate, and that the resulting effects were due to the latter. This book will provide insight into how 19th-century doctors treated syphilis. As a study of chemistry, pharmacy, and 19th-century medicine, this book will have wide appeal. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,51
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the chemical composition of glycerin, a versatile substance with a wide range of applications. The author, a chemist, meticulously documents the results of their experiments, providing a comprehensive analysis of glycerin's behavior when subjected to various cond…itions. The book encompasses both theoretical explanations and practical observations, offering valuable insights for those working with glycerin in various fields. Through detailed experiments, the author elucidates the complex interactions of glycerin with other substances, revealing its unique properties and potential for further exploration. This book serves as a valuable resource for scientists, researchers, and anyone seeking a deeper understanding of the intricate chemistry of glycerin. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.