EUR 21,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duckworth, London, 1930
Da: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition large 8vo, ex library. Mild edge wear to unclipped jacket, good marbled and dark green boards, sound binding, light toning to eps, library stamp to fep and to copyright page, corner loss to ffep, very good internal condition thereafter.
Editore: Macaulay Company, New York, 1924
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Owner's name. Light general soiling to covers. Scattered foxing throughout. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pages.
Editore: The Macaulay Company, 1924
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Editore: Macaulay Company, New York, 1926
Da: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. 316 pages. The title page states that the frontispiece is by George W. Gage. However, there is no frontispiece and it does appear there ever was one? Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Macaulay, New York, 1926
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George W. Gage (illustratore). 1st American edition. Macaulay , NY 1926 First American Edition, 316 page hardcover, lacking the dust jacket. Published in England as "The Sea of Sleep" A very good copy with light edge wear, light dust soiling a very small neat short gift inscription on very bottom of the dedication page. Nice copy see photos clph.
Editore: Macaulay, New York, 1924
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. Macaulay , New York 1924 First edition with no statement of printing. 320 page Hardcover . A lost race novel. A good only copy with edge wear and dust soiling , two rubbed spots to the cloth of the rear board. A nice reading or filler copy Lacking the Dust Jacket . See Photos clph.
EUR 32,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: The Macaulay Company, New York, 1924
Da: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Editiuon. First printing. Very Good copy. No jacket. In orange cloth covers with black and red lettering on front cover and black lettering on spine. Design on front cover. Clean, square copy. Clean endpapers. Bumping of head and tail of spine. Light spoiling to covers. Thank you for your patronage. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: G; yellow boards some soil; li. Hardcover, 320pp, Title pg some finger smudges; owner' name.
Editore: Rich and Cowan, London, 1955
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Reprint. Good condition with dust soiling to page edges, light toning to pages, in a worn and rubbed dust jacket with light chipping to spine ends and corners. clphE.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macaulay Company, My, 1926
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: G. No Jacket. 316 pp, b/w frontis, the book and contents are solid and tight, pages are clean and lightly toned, the covers are tight and have some scattered soil and edge wear, the front upper right corner has a 5/8" worn spot on edge, a solid and usable book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Duckworth, London Uk, 1929
Da: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Voices Off takes as its theme the ancient and indisputable theory tha without sacrifice there can be no true happiness, no true realisation of self, for any man or woman. tiny tear to jacket, slight foxing, 322 pages.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Jarrolds: London, 1939
Da: COLD TONNAGE BOOKS, Colyton, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 13,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First edition (variant binding). SF novel. Variant binding of red cloth, black lettering on spine (the first binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, as noted in Locke SPECTRUM OF FANTASY pp. 31) - though this first edition is very uncommon in either binding: ''out of the silence of Africa comes the first whisper of the greatest terror mankind has ever known: A race of gigantic insects, ruled by an intelligence so vast as to be beyond human comprehension, plans to wipe out civilisation, as we know it, from the face of the Earth and extend its sinister dominion to the stars''. VG+ copy.
Editore: Jarrolds London, 1937
Da: J. R. Young, Birmingham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, 24x15.5cm. First edition. 432pp with monochrome photo plates including portrait frontispiece, bibliography, and index; plus 16pp of publisher advertisements. Top edge mauve. Margins of final page of index quite deeply toned, margins of following advertisement leaves lightly so. Fore- & lower edges of text-block moderately toned. Original black cloth, backstrip titled in gilt. Backstrip slightly faded, and a little rubbed, nicked and inwards-curled at head and foot. Slight wear at head of front hinge and at both head and foot of rear hinge. Rear cover a little unsightly - with loss of pigment over rubbed patch of diameter up to 5cm towards upper inner corner, close to which a cluster of off-white specks, and loss of pigment along narrow longish line parallel to backstrip. Cover surfaces elsewheres with just a few spots of minor fading. Lower edges lightly rubbed, single spots of loss at inside of lower edge of front cover and at lower edge of rear. Outer corners of covers lightly bumped and/or slightly curled, tips of upper outer corners with slight wear. No dust jacket. Front endpapers with book token colour illustration by John Nash on pastedown and owner's name of some age on flyleaf. Binding holding firmly, if a little wanting in appearance; contents generally clean and tight. GOOD copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Harrolds, 1937
Da: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, B, Spagna
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Aceptable. (Cine. Historia. Crítica). London, Harrolds, 1937. 432 p. + 16 p. de catálogo editorial. Láminas f.t. con fotos b/n. 8º mayor. Tela editorial con el lomo totalmente desaparecido. Aceptable. En inglés. JL5901.
Editore: Duckworth, 1930
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 27,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1930. First Edition. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Marbled paper covered boards with a black spine strip. Signed and inscribed by the author to the front free end paper. Inserted typed letter from the author and signed with his initials. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Minor fraying to cloth at spine ends. Boards are bowed.
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, 1953. Ex-Boots library with crossed out label on lower front board. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Foxing, mainly on endpapers and page edges. Green cloth worn with slight speckled colour loss to boards; spine browned. Black lettering. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback (no dust jacket).
Editore: Sugar Editore, Milano, 1957
Da: Libreria La Fenice di Pietro Freggio, Brescia, BS, Italia
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFrontespizio: Traduzione di Rossana De Michele. In-8° (cm 21,5x14), pp. 347. Brossura editoriale bianca, sovraccoperta bianca illustrata con titolo nero al piatto e al dorso. Tracce di polvere e segni del tempo alla sovraccoperta con piccoli strappetti riparati ai margini e mancanza alla testa del dorso. Buone condizioni. Prima edizione.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: T. FISHER UNWIN, LONDON, 1925
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 28,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND FADED. THE CORNERS ARE SCUFFED AND EXPOSED. THE SPINE IS RUBBED AND FADED. BOTH ENDS OF THE SPINE ARE SCUFFED. THE PAGE EDGES ARE YELLOWED AND HAVE FOXING. BOTH INSIDE BOARDS ARE CRACKED AT THE HINGE AND THE BINDING IS EXPOSED. THE FFEP HAS BEEN REMOVED. THERE IS SOME FOXING THROUGHOUT. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Condizione: New.
Editore: The Fortune Press, London, 1950
Da: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Lancelot Roberts (illustratore). 1st Edition. 92pp. Pink paper covered boards with purple cloth covered spine with bright gilt lettering. Sun faded colour to top and tail of spine. No inscriptions. Untrimmed fore edge. Some uncut pages. Slight foxing to parts of fore edge. B/w frontis portrait of the author. Pale mauve unclipped paper dust jacket with dark purple lettering on face and spine. Price (7s 6d). Dusty front panel edges. Now protected in archival wraps.
Editore: Duckworth, London, 1930
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing) - this copy inscribed by the author on the front endpaper and dated July 1941. 8vo. 166pp. Cloth-backed decorated paper boards. The base of the boards gently rubbed and the fore edge, endpapers and several preliminary leaves lightly spotted with some light partial browning to the endpapers. A nice crisp copy in non-price-clipped dust wrapper, rubbed and just a little chipped at several extremities and with several tiny slivers of loss. Small dealer sticker to the rear pastedown. One hundred and sixteen poems, the author's first collection of verse. Inscribed by Author(s).
EUR 6,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, manca sovraccoperta Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers 1937, London, 1937
Da: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 33,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. 432, 16 [publisher's catalogue] pp. Full black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. B/w frontis of author. Slight wear/ bumping to extremities and tape marks to endpapers. Internally clean. Film criticism with some contributions reproduced from their original publication in 'Film Weekly'. Alfred Gordon Bennett was fellow of the British Institute of Cinematography and the Royal Society of Arts. 45 b/w illustrations. Large 8vo.
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint Reissued. Green cloth titled in silver on spine, pictorial endpapers. Tight and tidy, light touch of browning in foredges and endpapers, store stamp in front, light ink mark on bottom edges. Dust jacket is unclipped, bright, light edge wear with tiny chips, small patch of thinning to rear panel, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Jarrolds Publishers, London UK, 1937
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. 432 pages plus 16 pages of ads. books slightly shelf cocked. light spotting around spine and some areas of covers. ; 6 1/4 x 9 3/8 ".
Editore: The Fortune Press, London, 1950
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 8vo. pp 91, [1]. Original publisher's puple cloth over lilac paper boards, lettered gilt on spine. From the Gary E Prouk collection of Fortune Press books. In D'Arch Smith (R.A. Caton & The Fortune Press): 62. Very good plus in Very good plus dust wrapper.