Editore: G. C. Lippard, Peoria, IL, 1932
Da: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Leatherette. Miniature book measuring 40 x 53 mm. Back cover reads: "Gift of Timeson & Fronk Funeral Directors, Schenectady, NY." Name on first page. Covers are slightly bowed. A near fine copy. ; Miniature.
Editore: London:Hamilton Adams And Co Paternoster Row MDCCCXXXII, 1832
EUR 47,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA very good 19th century miniature book. Original full leather wrap-round (wallet style) binding. 64mo. 67mm x 54mm x 10mm. pp.124. Dark maroon calf. Leather flap with small repair. Rubbed gilt title to flap. Ink inscription to front-endpaper. Colophon to verso of the title-page and bottom of last leaf: "Sedding And Turtle, Arundle Street, Strand." Clean text throughout, just light soiling commensurate with age. Calendar arrangement with a Bible quotation for each day of the year, including February 29th. Date of publication from COPAC (British Library).
Editore: London: Religious Tract Society; 56 Paternoster Row and 65 St Paul's Churchyard no date c, 1846
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA very good 19th century miniature book. Original full leather wrap-round binding. 64mo. 5cm x 3.4cm x 1.0cm. Black polished calf. Leather flap with rubbed gilt title: "Children's Bread. All page edges gilt. Ink inscription to front-endpaper (dated 1846). Colophon to verso of the title-page and bottom of last leaf: "london: Printed by S. Bentley, Bangor House, Shoe Lane." Clean text throughout, just light soiling comensurate with age. Calendar arrangement with a Bible quotation for each day of the year, including February 29th. Date of publication from COPAC (British Library).
Editore: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, London, 1814
Da: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Full calf. Condizione: Very Good. First American Edition. Miniature Bible, 16mo (3.5" x 2"), tan calf with embossed backstrip & four hubs, newer endpapers, all edges gilded, complete in ~ 422 + [6 blank] pages. Charming yet sturdy, very small Bible dating from the War of 1812. The binding is attractively embossed leather with, of course, some rubbing. Small binder's ink stamp stating "Armstrong" on rear endpaper. The pages are of strong rag paper, which is slightly age-toned, occasionally bearing slight discolorations, and often slightly dog-eared (though that has been reversed in most cases). The type is clear and readable. Overall, a wonderful and attractive example of a tiny early American edition of the Bible that used British sheets.
Editore: New York: Oxford University Press American Branch Printed In England / Nimmo Hay & Mitchell Ltd London nd - c, 1919
EUR 143,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA Miniature facsimile edition. Judged to be one of the smallest complete bibles ever produced. The title bears the words "Printed by Authority"; and on verso is a copy of the licence granted to Nimmo Hay & Mitchell Ltd. to publish this edition. Printed upon the very thinnest Oxford India Paper. With twenty-eight illustrations by C. B. Birch, A.R.A." pp.674. The exact size of the page is 42mm x 28mm. A magnifying glass is supplied in a pocket to the verso of the front cover. Similar to Herbert:2064 / D&M: 1306. This copy is bound in contemporary tan calf with intricate blind-stamped decoration, and the gilt title:"Holy Bible" to the spine. Inscription to front endpaper. Separate half-title to New Testament, followed by "Shakespeare Family Records". Booksellers label to rear endpaper: "William J. Hay. Antiquarian & Bookseller. Bought At Knox's House In The High Street, Edinburgh." Clean pages and text throughout, with creased corners. VG.
EUR 155,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA scarce miniature bible in the original leather binding and with central clasp (in working order). 64mo. 2" x 2" x 0.75" [5.4 cm x 5cm x 2cm] . Dark brown, tooled leather binding ("renaissance style") with the original metal clasp. Edges rubbed and bumped. Marbled endpapers. Owner's details to endpaper, dated 1860. Contains facsimile title-pages of the 3rd edition (London, printed for Thomas James, 1693) with titles: Verbum Sempiternum; and (New Testament), Salvator Mundi. Clean text throughout, ending with the Chiswick, Whitttingham colophon. VG . ** "A reprint from James' edition of c. 1700, '3rd edition with amendments', but no illustrations. An epitome of the Bible in verse, written by John Taylor and commonly known as the Thumb Bible, originally published in 1611." - see British Library - COPAC. *** "The term 'Thumb Bible' was first coined by Longman and Co. of London in the mid-eighteenth century, when they used it on the title page of an edition in 1849, probably as a reference to the midget Tom Thumb (Charles Stratton) who had visited London with P. T. Barnum in 1844. Thumb Bibles continued to be printed in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Approximately 300 different editions survive. As well as being published in English, versions were printed in French, German and Dutch." - See Wikipedia .
Editore: Printed at the University Press for David Bryce and Son, Glasgow, 1911
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
EUR 313,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Glasgow, Printed at the University Press for David Bryce and Son, 1911 (first thus)/ 1896. A thumb Bible (45 × 31 × 27 mm), [vi], 876 pages with 28 full-page illustrations; a tiny magnifying glass is loosely inserted in an endpocket. Full leather extensively decorated in blind, with 'Coronation Bible 1911' lettered in blind on the spine; leather a little rubbed at the extremities; minimal signs of age and use; a very good copy. Issued in honour of the Coronation of King George V, this is a reprint of the 1896 edition, 'the earliest complete miniature Bible . [These] Bryce Bibles are embellished with 28 full-page line illustrations reduced from designs by Charles Bell Birch' (Louis W. Bondy: 'Miniature Books', 1981). Spielmann 24 (not noting this edition); Bondy (pages 108-111).
Editore: Oxford University Press. American Branch, 1919
Da: Jason Burley, Camden Lock Books, ABA, ILAB ., London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 352,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 876 printed pages (slightly split inner hinge before title page). 28 full-page line illustrations of testament scenes reduced from designs by Charles Bell Birch, A.R.A. (1832-93). It contains notes on the Shakespeare family records and facsimiles of the entries in the parish register, Stratford Upon Avon. Magnifying glass in pocket at front. Licenced to Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell on verso of title-page. All edges red. Original black endpapers. 36 x 50 mm. Original black morocco (extremely light occasional rubbing). Yapp style binding. Bondy, 110. Garbett, 21. Welsh, 566. First published by David Bryce & Son in 1896. This particular copy is in unusually good condition.
Editore: David Bryce, Glasgow, 1896
Da: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, Regno Unito
EUR 447,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull-Leather. Condizione: Very Good. C B Birch ARA 28 Illus. (illustratore). Leather Edition. Miniature full original leather AV/KJV Bible, page size 42x28 mm., miniature magnifying glass in rear pocket. Leather blindblocked in classical style, gold lettering on spine. 876 pp. A beautiful little miniature Bible in original leather and said to be the smallest AV in the world. See Darlow & Moule revised 2064. (also cheaper copy lacks a page or two and glass but full leather, £250 ask for details). Size: 42x28 Mm.
Editore: London John Bysh 52 Paternoster Row, 1820
Da: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 6.266,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCirca 1820, FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, 32mo, approximately 66 x 42 mm, 2½ x 1¾ inches, engraved frontispiece and 31 plates all nicely HAND COLOURED, in 2 parts, the second entitled: The Juvenile Testament, or History of the Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, adapted to the capacity of children, pages: vi, 7-144; Juvenile Testament, [2], 3-71, [1], publisher's notice on final unnumbered page, bound in the original publisher's black roan, single ruled gilt border to covers, gilt rules and 1 word title to spine. Minute scrape to lower cover, tiny rub to tail of spine, no inscriptions, 1 colour plate reinserted by pasting inner margin to inner margin of facing page (see image "Going to Jerusalem"). A very good complete copy of a rare miniature juvenile bible. Illustrations: The Creation -- Serpent tempting Eve -- Tower of Babel -- Joseph sold by his brothers -- Jacob and family's journey to Egypt -- Pharoah &c. drowned in the Red Sea -- Moses receiving the tables -- A cloud guides the Israelites -- The Sabbath breaker stoned -- Moses striking the rock ---- Balaam reproved by his ass -- Death of Moses -- Joshua commanding the Sun to stand still -- Samson's marriage feast -- Ruth gleaning -- David stayeth Abishai from killing Saul -- Uriah slain -- Sauls sons hanged -- David composing the Psalms -- Judgement of Solomon -- Building Solomon's Temple -- Elijah taken up to heaven -- God appearing to Solomon --Job's Misery --The Wise Men's Offering --Healing the Blind -- Going to Jerusalem -- Walking on the Sea -- Judas betraying Christ -- Peter denying Christ -- Crucifiction -- Resurrection. See: Louis Bondy, Miniature Books page 34-35; Doris V. Welsh, A Bibliography of Miniature Books (1470-1965), page 18, No. 555; not in Herbert. MORE IMAGES ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING, ALL ZOOMABLE, FURTHER IMAGES ON REQUEST. POSTAGE AT COST AND ALL PARCELS SENT FULLY TRACKED AND FULLY INSURED.
Editore: Den Haag, A. de Groot & Zoonen, 1750
Da: Antiquariaat de Roo, Zwijndrecht, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 1.552,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello80 p. Origineel Leer, goud-op-snede, 64° 4,7 x 3,1 x 0,9 cm. Zeldzaam Bijbels miniatuurboekje. De tekst is geïllustreerd met 7 houtgravures. Het bestaat uit vijf hoofdstukken en een aanhangsel waarin een zeer beknopte weergave van hoofdzaken uit zowel het Oude als het Nieuwe Testament wordt gegeven. De fraaie band is gemaakt door de "Eerste Stadhouderlijke Binderij". Dit betreft de eerste editie van dit werk uitgegeven door de uitgeverij van de familie De Groot. Van hun drukpers verschenen ook andere uitgaven in miniatuur waarvan dit werk wel een schoolvoorbeeld van het vakmanschap van de firma genoemd mag worden. 80 p. Contemporary Leather binding, gilt-edged, 64°. H. 1.85 x W. 1.2 x D. 0,35 inches / 4,7 x 3,1 x 0,9 cm. Rare miniature Bible. The text is illustrated with 7 wood engravings. It consists of five chapters and an appendix in which a very concise presentation of the essentials from both the Old and New Testaments is given. The beautiful binding was made by the "Eerste Stadhouderlijke Bindererij". This is the first edition of this work published by the publisher of the De Groot family. Other miniature editions also appeared from their printing press, of which this work may well be called a textbook example of the firm's craftsmanship.
Editore: London: Printed for J. Harris, late Newbery, & for Darton & Harvey n.d. [circa 1790], 1790
Da: MFR RARE BOOKS, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
EUR 1.432,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Leather-bound, hardcover, miniature (4.5cm × 3.0cm × 1.5cm), pp. 254, [2] (blank, colophon); English text. Bound in publisher's red morocco gilt, inlays of black morocco in centre of each cover with cross and initials JHS in gilt, within gilt-tooled sun tooling. Elaborate gilt-tooled borders with corner pieces of intertwined arabesques. Gilt-tooled smooth spine in three compartments, with star-shaped tools in each compartment. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 15 engraved plates (facing pages 12, 18, 27, 42, 50, 71, 74, 86, 90, 106, 111, 116, 192, 199 and 221, with the relevant page number in the top right corner of each plate). Condition: VERY GOOD. A near fine example with minimal wear. Notes: This is a rare variant Newbery Bible printed by 'Darton & Harvey, Gracechurch-Street, London', with 15 plates (as recorded by Speilmann). 'Very similar to the Newbery Bible, but with some alterations. The preface, for example, starts with the words: "It is not a very pleasant reflection", instead of "It is a melancholy reflection". The illustrations, based on the same design [as the Newbery Bible], have been re-engraved and are much better than the Newbery ones, both in quality and design'. [Bondy, 34; Speilmann 18].
Editore: Sedan, Ioannis Iannoni, 1628
Da: Antiquariaat de Roo, Zwijndrecht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 3.162,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello571 (1) p. 32°. Contemporary Leather binding, fine gauffred and gilt-edged text block, and a silver clasp. Greek miniature Bible, H. 8,5 x L. 5 x W. 2,3 cm.
Editore: BARKER, 1591
Da: Konstantinopel ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS., ENSCHEDE, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 37.000,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. MINIATURE BIBLE] New Testament (The) of our Lord Jesus Christ, Faithfully translated out of Greeke. Imprinted at London : by the Deputies of Christopher Barker, printer to the Queens most excellent Maiestie, Anno 1591. 32 in 8's., 76mm. by 49mm. Early calf, tooled in blind. Silver corner bosses and centre clasp with initials RT to back of clasp. Provenance: Woman's ownership with contemporary signature of Mary Nash to title page. 18th century ex-libris, likely Thurston of Hoxne Abbey, Suffolk with crest of a stork and motto: Esse quam videri. Internally, some toning, but generally a remarkable specimen, some passages with simple underscoring in a contemporary hand. This is the first printing of the New Testament in miniature format in England. A remarkable feat with the type and spacing each only 1 mm to accommodate the text in such a small format. The book was reprinted the following year and again in 1593. ESTC records only 3 copies; British Library, University Iowa and State Library of South Australia. The only copy in commerce sold, at Sotheby's in 1986 for the princely sum of 9900 GBP. The question of why this miniature bible was printed provides some fascinating avenues for scholarly research. Miniature bibles could have been conceived for private devotion or perhaps for travel or women, as the provenance on this copy suggests. However, this particular printing may also have been spurred on by the legal disputes between John Legate, printer to Cambridge University, and Christopher Barker, who had held an exclusive patent to print the Bible. Legate encroached on the patent in 1591 by printing the whole Geneva Bible in a compact octavo (STC 2155) as well as an undated 32 mo. edition (STC 2889) "Barker protested vigorously to the Privy Council. The letter of June 1591 from the Vice- Chancellor and Heads of Cambridge University to Lord Burghley pleading Legate's case provides an entirely unique, precise reference to an Elizabethan printer's intended market: 'The suit . is so prejudicial to the poor man . it could not but tend to his utter undoing." Barker may have trying to undercut those arguments, by printing a poor man's bible that could evade the restrictions of the Stationers' Company, whereby the minimum allowable price for a book was set according to the size of the type (an octavo edition ran 3 shillings) (See : Taylor, Greg and Lavagnino, John. Thomas Middleton and Early Modern Textual Culture, 2007. p. 204).
Editore: Printed for J. Harris, late Newbery, & for Darton & Harvey ('E. Hemsted, Printer, Great-New-street, London'), London, 1790
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 1.379,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. London, Printed for J. Harris, late Newbery, & for Darton & Harvey ('E. Hemsted, Printer, Great-New-street, London'), [circa 1790]. A thumb Bible (44 × 32 × 18 mm), 254, [2] (blank, colophon) pages plus the engraved cumulative title leaf and 14 engraved plates (facing pages 18, 27, 42, 50, 71, 74, 86, 90, 106, 111, 116, 192, 199 and 221, with the relevant page number in the top right corner of each plate). 'Publisher's red morocco gilt, inlays of black morocco in centre of each cover with cross and initials JHS in gilt, within gilt-tooled sun tooling. Elaborate gilt-tooled borders with corner pieces of intertwined arabesques. Gilt-tooled spine, flat back in three compartments, with egg-shaped tools in each compartment. Gilt edges' (Spielmann); the binding is essentially in fine condition, with the contents near-fine. Spielmann 18 (recording a minor variant printed by 'Darton & Harvey, Gracechurch-Street, London', with 15 plates): 'Very similar to the Newbery Bible [1780], but with some alterations. The preface, for example, starts with the words: "It is not a very pleasant reflection", instead of "It is a melancholy reflection". The illustrations, based on the same design [as the Newbery Bible], have been re-engraved and are much better than the Newbery ones, both in quality and design'. Bondy, page 34.
Editore: London, printed for W. Harris, 1775., 1775
Da: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
EUR 2.000,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello32mo (30 x 48 mm). 2 parts in one volume. (2), 148, (2), 149-256 pp. With 2 engraved title-pages and 14 engraved plates. Contemporary giltstamped red morocco with central black morocco oval onlay to covers bearing the sacred initials "IHS". All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Third edition of this exceedingly rare abridged children's Bible in its original binding, previously published in 1771 and 1774. Hariss's "Bible in Miniature" is the second of its kind in England, preceded only by the 1727 "Biblia" printed for R. Wilkin (the date being altered by hand to 1728 in many copies). - This is a charming specimen of what is commonly called a thumb Bible due to its small size, a genre that flourished particularly during the 18th century, although the fashion continued well into the 19th century. While copies of the almost identical "Bible in Miniature", published in 1780 by Elizabeth Newbery, are much more frequently found, the plates of the Harris edition are "superior to the frequently worn-out illustrations used by Newbery" (Spielmann). They feature key scenes and figures of the Old and New Testaments, including Adam and Eve, King David, Joseph of Arimathea, the Nativity, Resurrection, and Judgment Day. - In excellent condition, with contemporary handwritten ownership of "Miss Cooper" to flyleaf. Rarely seen at auction: only a handful of copies in libraries worldwide, merely on microfilm in the UK; 3 copies in the United States. - Bondy, Miniature Books 33. Cf. Spielmann, Catalogue of the library of miniature books 16 (1771 edition). Welsh, Bibliography of miniature books 1009. Roscoe, Thumb Bibles J2616.
Editore: James Nisbet and Co., (St. John: Hamilton, Adams and Co.), London, 1835
Da: First Folio A.B.A.A., Paris, TN, U.S.A.
Miniature books (2 1/2" x 2"). Four volumes. 167p; 108p; 182 (ii)p; 128p. In companion wallet style bindings of morocco, 2 in red, 2 in black with gilt titles on the flap. Welsh: St. Matthew 840; Mark 835; Luke 834. John with this imprint not in Welsh. All about fine, St. Matthew with crack and small split on the flap.
Da: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 145,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloS.l.s.d. (English-American ? 1970-1999 ? (the book has no title page; nor a colophon). It starts at page 1 with the title . 205 pp. Pages held together with one steel staple. Binding, full gilt metal binding. Frontcover with hinge and clasp. Central decoration: gilt cross within an ivory coloured enamel field. Nicely preserved and finely executed.
Editore: Printed by Nathaniel Willis, Boston, 1815
Da: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fromntispiece, 15 woodcut illustrations in text. 254 pp. 1 vols. Miniature (2 x 1-1/4 inches). Welch 860.3 ("American variant of English version 2, no. 855); Adomeit A33; Shaw & Shoemaker 34916; not in Bondy but cf. pp. 37-38 (other eds.) Contemporary calf. Worn, spine ends defective. Owner signature of Charlotte R. Chapin, Springfield, on verso of title Fromntispiece, 15 woodcut illustrations in text. 254 pp. 1 vols. Miniature (2 x 1-1/4 inches).
Data di pubblicazione: 1840
Da: Max Rambod Inc, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
[Religion] [Children's Literature] Rev. Edmund S. Janes, D.D. Miniature Bible. With Engravings, Abridged and Collated. Philadelphia: Published at No. 2 Taylor's Alley by J. Harmstead and printed by S. Douglas Wyeth, circa 1840. Approximately 2" x 2.5" inches. Original embossed brown cloth covers. 203 pages. 18 engravings, including frontispiece, depicting "Adam and Eve in the Garden" "The Prodigal Son" "Samson Killing A Lion" "Christ's Agony in the Garden" "Moses in the Bullrushes" "John the Baptist" and more. Miniature 'thumb bibles' such as this one were abridged versions of the Bible intended for children and decorated with pictures. At the time that this description is being written, just four copies are recorded in American institutions. OCLC search results are at best an estimate and can vary over time. Pencil ownership inscription on front pastedown reading "Sallie Hitch's Book Presented By Her Father". Sallie practices her name on the rear endpaper, and leaves a small pencil doodle. Textblock tight, though front hinge has separated from the textblock. Covers whole. Faint titles to spine. Pages occasionally creased and slightly toned, but overall clean and attractive. An interesting, beautifully illustrated volume in good condition.
Editore: Wm. Disturnell, Lansingburgh, New York, 1822
Da: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Frontispiece. [viii], 9-255 pp. 1 vols. 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inches. Contemporary morocco, gilt spine. Very good Frontispiece. [viii], 9-255 pp. 1 vols. 1-7/8 x 1-1/4 inches.
Editore: By A. de Groot en Zoonen, 1750
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 1.190,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, (45 x 30 mm); printed almost wholly in red, including the seven full-page woodcut illustrations, pp. 80, 128mo (or possibly 96mo) in 4s (45 x 30 mm), contemporary mottled calf, central floral urn stamp and gilt ruling, flat spine, ruled gilt with repeating floral stamp, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, metal clasp; upper board a little creased, small piece torn away from head of spine and some loss at corners, minor worming at lower joints, very good, An apparently unrecorded variant, printed almost wholly in red, of this tiny bible bound by the Stadhouderlijke bindery, 'the largest and most important binding workshop in existence in the Netherlands in the eighteenth century' (Storm van Leeuwen). The text consists of five chapters, each with a prefatory illustration, followed by an appendix. The woodcuts include a frontispiece of St. Jerome and various biblical scenes, closing with a man at prayer. The present copy has the title in black with a red device, divisional titles in red and black, and the odd black tailpiece, but all the body text and cuts in red. Adomeit (Thumb Bibles, 1980) lists four variants C14-17, none of which conform to the present copy: 1) entirely black, 2) black and red with black text and cuts, 3) black red and gold, and 4) wholly gold. The publisher A. de Groot had a lucrative relationship with the celebrated First Stadholder Bindery, which was distinguished by the variety of its work output, the illustriousness of its patrons, and 'the exceptionally large number of binding tools it must have owned' (Storm van Leeuwen). The bindery bound several known copies of this bible (Pistner, 99). (Not in Darlow and Moule; See: Poortman I p. 248; Storm van Leeuwen Dutch decorated Bookbinding in the Eighteenth Century (HES & De Graaf, 2006), IIA pp. 67-101).
Editore: For W. Harris, 1778
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 1.880,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2 engraved titles and 14 engraved plates; very good; pp. 256; 16mo in 8s (all editions come either in 16s or 8); contemporary red morocco, inlays of black with with cross and christogram JHS in gilt, within gilt sun-tooling, spine gilt with dove stamp in compartments, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. This charming miniature Bible was first published by William Harris in 1771, later reprinted in 1775 and 1778 with minor alterations. It was the template for all the subsequent editions published by Elizabeth Newbery (widow of the nephew of the pioneering children's book publisher John Newbery). The Harris editions are of a higher standard of production, and harder to find in good condition than those with the Newbery imprint. (Bondy pp. 34-5; Roscoe (Book Collector, Summer 1973), 31; Spielman, listing 1771 edition, p.12).
Editore: Anthoni de Groot and sons,, The Hague,, 1750
Da: ASHER Rare Books, T Goy Houten, Paesi Bassi
EUR 1.250,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst (and only Dutch) edition (deluxe issue with the title page and 12 other pages printed in red and black) of De Groot's "thumb Bible", one of the curious miniature books printed in the Netherlands in the mid-18th century, in a tiny roman type (37 mm/20 lines or 5.5 point), as a curiosity and collector's item or to be used as a Bible in a dollhouse. The text is an abstract or summary of the contents of the Bible in five books and an appendix containing a prayer (incipit: The illustrations and ornamental headpieces, all in miniature, and in the present deluxe issue also the printing in red and black, make the book a show piece for the skill of 18th-century Dutch printing, enhanced here by the contemporary gold-tooled miniature binding. Abkouda records De Groot offering this edition in five kinds of bindings (and unbound) at prices ranging from 4 to 30 stuivers, so he probably commissioned bindings from several binders. The present copy is probably what he calls a "Frans bandje" (9 stuivers). We have not identified the bindery of the present copy, but its three stamps are: a rozette (14 mm), an ornament with a base like a flower bud and a row of 6 dots (decreasing in size) extending from it (12 x 4 mm) and 3 concentric circles (4 mm).The backstrip is damaged, with the calf split at the front hinge (but the front board is still secured by the sewing supports) and the head and foot chipped, but otherwise in good condition, with the tooling on the spine still clear and the boards in good condition, with only a couple tiny scuff marks and a small faint water stain, and internally good.l Abkouda, Naamregister, app. 2 (1750), p. 85; Adomeit, Thumb bibles C15 ("32mo"); Poortman, Bijbel en prent,I, p. 248 & II, p. 281 ("32mo"); STCN (7 copies); Storm van Leeuwen, Opmerkelijke boekbanden 93 (this ed. in a different binding); Storm van Leeuwen, Dutch decorated bookbinding II, pp. 76-77 & III, items 557-560 on p. 541 ("64mo"; this ed. in a different binding; cf. ); Welsh, Bibliogr. of miniature books, 998; cf. Louis W. Bondy, Miniature books (1981), p. 37 (De Groot's 1750 French ed.); not in Darlow & Moule; for Anthoni de Groot: Joop W. Koopmans, Early modern media and the news in Europe (2018), chapter 7; John A. Lane, Early type specimens in the Plantin-Moretus Museum (2004), pp. 134-135. Contemporary gold-tooled calf, sewn on 2 cords, each board with a frame of single fillets, with a rozette as centrepiece and a smaller stamp inside each corner, each of the 3 spine compartments with 3 concentric circles and a triple fillet above and below (altogether 13 impressions of 3 stamps), gilt edges. Title page in red and black with a woodcut vignette (an open book on a shell, with decorations), 7 full-page (3.3 x 1.6 cm!) woodcuts depicting important scenes from the Bible (1 as frontispiece and 1 opening each of the 5 "books" and the appendix), each "book" and the appendix with a headpiece built up from typographic ornaments, followed by a drop-title in red and ending with a typographic ornament in red as a tailpiece. Set in roman type with incidental italic. Pages: 80 pp.
Data di pubblicazione: 1850
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 141,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon: Longman and Co., 1850. Measurements: 5.5 x 5cm with clasp. Orig. blind-embossed calf. Marbled endpapers. Colophon at end - Chiswick: Printed by C. Wittingham. In fine condition.
Da: Antiquariaat Arine van der Steur / ILAB, Den Haag, Paesi Bassi
EUR 261,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull leather binding with goldprint, 12°, without page numbers. Illustrated with frontispiece. TOGETHER WITH: Heidelbergse catechismus en Christelijke gebeden. Together 68 pp.