Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Selinsgrove [PA] - London: Susquehanna University Press - Associated University Presses, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 0945636741 ISBN 13: 9780945636748
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Presumed first edition (no direct edition/printing statement provided). 139 pages plus 116 pages of b/w plates. Hardcover: H 31cm x L 23.25cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with slight bumping at edges. Black cloth; slight scuffing/bumping at spine ends and board corners. Interior leaves are bright and clean. Binding is firm. With Preface, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Six text sections: "Introduction," "The Preludium," "The Potential for Regeneration," "The Movement through the Nadir," "Clarke and Elegy: A Movement from Nostalgia," and "Conclusion." ISBN 0945636741.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. William Blake (illustratore). Blue cloth (hardcover), gilt embossed title on spine in mylar protected dust-jacket, (11.75 x 9.25 inches). xx, 72 pages, plus plates at rear: color and monochrome plates. Introduction and Commentary by Sir Georffrey Keynes. A clean, tight copy which presents nicely in mylar jacket cover.
Editore: J. Philip O'hara, Inc, Chicago, 1972
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Blue Cloth Hardback. Condizione: VG Plus to Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG Jacket. 1st Trade Edition. A very decent copy of the jacket and book. There was an earlier special limited edition of this work done. But, this is a nice facsimile work of the earlier drawings and later limited editon. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. William Blake (inset- 16 color illustrations reproduced in 8 color offset + 116 monochrome plates) (illustratore). 1st. 1st, thusl limited edition, one of only 518 printed; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; blue c w/lite shelf rubbing, gilt spine titles; 72 clean, unmarked pages.
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. William Blake Watercolors (illustratore). 1st. 1st, thusl limited edition, one of only 518 printed; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; 72 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc./Trianon Press, Chicago, IL/Paris, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879556005 ISBN 13: 9780879556006
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. William Blake (illustratore). 72+pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Corners lightly bumped. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ 116 water-colours and a number of designs of outstanding beauty andoriginality which are unsurpassed in Blake's later work. Contents very nice.
EUR 13,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Blake, William (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre Methuen
Da: Amnesty Bookshop, Bristol, Bristol, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. William Blake (illustratore). In a blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles to spine. With an unclipped dust jacket with grey titles to spine and front and a colour illustration to front. Unpaginated, extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. The book is in near fine condition. There is a trace of shelf-wear to the extremities of the cover. The binding is tight and the pages clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is very good. There is very minor shelf-wear to the extremities and a .3" tear to the bottom of the back.
Editore: Trianon, London, 1971, 1971
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition, first printing With an introduction and commentary by Geoffrey Keynes. Eight colour offset plates were made by Victor-Michel. Text was composed by Monotype Bembo. Near fine beautifully illustrated (Blake) oversize heavy stock wraps in clear acetate dust cover. 72 plus plates.
Editore: Trianon Press/William Blake Trust, London, 1971
Da: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Blake, William (illustratore). Softcover Edition. With an introduction by Geoffrey Keynes Kt. Quarto sized; pictorial stiff wraps, original clear acetate wrapper, 102 pp., 30 plates with 16 in color, light edgewear with a couple of tiny spots to fore edge, else a clean, near fine copy. (extra shipping may apply outside the US).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: O'Hara Incorporated, Publishers, J. Philip, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879556005 ISBN 13: 9780879556006
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 16 Color & 116 B/w Illustrations (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Trianon Press, J. Philip O'Hara Inc., Paris and London, 1972
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. William Blake (illustratore). A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy with light edge rubbing to jacket and a designer bookplate on the free endpaper, in a Brodart jacket cover.
Da: Karl Books, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Book. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good +. 16 Color & 116 B/w Illustrations (illustratore). 72 pp.blue cloth hardbound in Fine condition, dustjacket in very good + condition with slight wear to the top corner edge.
Editore: Trianon Press, London, 1971
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Blake, William (illustratore). 1971 Edition.
Editore: London, Eyre Methuen, 1972, 1972
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLage quarto hardback in dustwrapper, 72 pages of text and colour illustrations + 28 pages of b&w reproductions of Blake's illustrations, a near fine copy. First edition thus.
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. William Blake (illustratore). Reproduction of 1790 work by Blake, his paintings in both colour & B&W, light wear only to illustrated cover (what look lie smudges are part of the original painting) internally clean, binding tight, cover encased in plastic sleeve. Dispatched from the UK same or next working day.
Da: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, Germania
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoftcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 128 p. ISBN: 9780486409443 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 540.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 2013
Da: Galbraith Rare Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 746,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. William Blake (illustratore). 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Illustrated by William Blake. Two-volume set: the Poems is quarter bound in brown leather with printed cloth sides and a gilt-blocked leather spine label; the accompanying commentary volume is bound in grey cloth. Both volumes are in excellent condition, with bright, clean contents. Housed together in the matching Solander box with a leather label, also in very good condition. Issued in a limited edition of 1,000 numbered copies, of which this example is lettered 'J' as part of 20 additional lettered copies 'not for sale'. Folio format. A large and heavy set, which may require additional shipping for international orders - please inquire for details.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London, Printed in Germany, bound in Italy, 2013
Da: Summerhill Curiosities, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 796,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. William Blake (illustratore). Limited Edition. CONDITION: Fine. Leather bindings pristine, gilt bright, contents immaculate, no signs of handling or wear. Solander box likewise fine. Clean, bright, and unmarked throughout. An exceptional copy of one of the Folio Society's grandest limited editions. DESCRIPTION: Complete two-volume set: Volume I (Large Folio): The Poems of Thomas Gray. This facsimile edition of the poems of Thomas Gray has been reproduced from the originals held at the Yale Center for British Art, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, by Dot Gradations, Wickford, Essex, and printed by Appl, Wemding, Germany, on Natural Evolution paper. It has been bound by Zanardi, Padova, Italy, in Nigerian goatskin leather with cloth sides printed and blocked with a design by David Eccles based on William Blake's original drawing; the endleaves are of Curious Metallics gold leaf backed with Nettuno Carruba. The edition consists of 1000 numbered copies for sale to members of The Folio Society and 20 lettered copies which are not for sale. Volume II (Smaller Quarto): Commentary by Irene Tayler. Provides scholarly and interpretive notes on Gray's verse and Blake's visual interpretations. Both volumes printed at The Folio Society and bound by Lachenmaier, Reutlingen, Germany. Numbered on colophon page (this copy no. 313 of 1,000). Originally issued at £495. Due to the heavy weight and large dimensions of this set, extra shipping charges may apply. Happy to provide you with a quote.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Folio Society, 2013
Da: Fine Binding Books, Barker, TX, U.S.A.
Full-Leather. Condizione: Like New. William Blake (illustratore). The 116 watercolours that he created for Thomas Gray's poems are among his greatest achievements. Limited to 1,000 numbered copies produced by The Folio Society. Quarter leather binding with cloth sides. Printed and blocked with a design from 'Ode to Music', redrawn by David Eccles. Endpapers of Curious Metallics gold leaf and Marcate Nettuno Carruba. Printed on Modigliani Insize Candido paper. 120 pages; Book size: 17" x 13". Commentary volume bound in cloth; Set in Miller Display. 224 pages plus a frontispiece portrait of Blake by John Flaxman; Book size: 9½" x 6". Both volumes are presented in a buckram-bound solander box.
Editore: Eyre Methuen Ltd. - Trianon Press, London - Pairs,, 1972
Da: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Svizzera
EUR 37,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloeditor's binding with jacket. 295x230mm, XX - 72pages, color and b/w plates, Book in good condition. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Editore: Orion Books, London, 1996
Da: Paperworks, Plymouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 71,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1996 1st editions. Small format paperbacks. 10 books of poetry published in this series. Selected poetry. Including: Matthew Arnold - The Scholar Gipsy 58pp; William Blake - Songs of Innocence & Experience 58pp; The Brontes [ Charlotte, Branwell, Emily & Anne - High Waving Heather 59pp; Rupert Brooke - If I Should Die 60pp; Oliver Goldsmith - The Deserted Village 58pp; Thomas Gray - Elegy in a Country Churchyard 60pp; Thomas Hardy - A Trampwoman's Tragedy 60pp; Wilfred Owen - The Pity of War 58pp; Alfred Lord Tennyson - The Lady of Shallot 60pp; Edward Thomas - There was a Time 57pp. Each volume contains a selection of poetry, plus a short Note on the Author, some with publisher's book list. Condition: Very Good. Light scattered foxing or age toning. Occasional corner crease. Size: 5.5x4.5in / 14x11cm. Combined Weight 295g.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Citadelles & Mazenod, Paris, 2017
ISBN 10: 2850887463 ISBN 13: 9782850887468
Da: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, Francia
EUR 300,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEmboitage. Condizione: Neuf. William Blake (illustratore). Relié, 276 pages. Illustrations en couleurs. Dimensions : 36,5 x 47,5 x 8,5 cm. Poids : 7,280 KG. Dans son emboîtage+ carton d'expédition d'origine. Prévoir frais d'expédition en rapport au poids. Tarifs de la Poste appliqués. Envoi en recommandé de préférence. PRESENTATION : Fac-similé de 116 aquarelles réalisées par W. Blake à la fin du XVIIIe siècle pour illustrer les poèmes de T. Gray. Un volume séparé dévoile comment les illustrations ont été produites et partage l'interprétation des poèmes par l'artiste. Il comporte également la traduction française de ceux-ci. Edition numérotée et limitée.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Citadelles & Mazenod, Paris, 2017
Da: Librairie-Galerie Emmanuel Hutin, Paris, Francia
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 480,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReliure éditeur. Condizione: Très bon. Blake (illustratore). Édition en fac-simile de l'exemplaire des poèmes de Gray enluminés d'aquarelles par William Blaque. Cet exemplaire a été commandé vers 1797 par un ami de Blake, le sculpteur John Flaxman, pour en faire cadeau à son épouse. Il compte 116 grandes illustrations couleurs encadrant le texte imprimé. Il est accompagné d'un volume comprenant la traduction française des poèmes par Irene Tayler et d'une étude sur cet oeuvre de Blake. Tirage limité à 999 exemplaires numérotés, sous reliure éditeur : demi maroquin bleu-gris, dos titré en long, plats illustrés. >Bel exemplaire encore dans sa boite carton d'origine.
Editore: Trianon Press; Princeton University Press 1964-1971, London; New Jersey, 1964
Prima edizione
EUR 89,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. William Blake (illustratore). First edition. A smart collection of first edition studies on the works of William Blake and Thomas Gray, with illustrations. Three volumes. A collection of studies on the life and works of William Blake, an English poet, painter, and printmaker. Largely unrecognised during his life, Blake has become a seminal figure in the history of the poetry and visual art of the Romantic Age. As well as the poetry of Thomas Gray, an English poet, letter-writer, and classical scholar at Cambridge University, widely known for his Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. Blake famously illustrated Gray's poems, with these works considered a significant part of his artistic legacy, showcasing his unique visionary style. This collection contains: An Exhibition of the Illuminated Books of William Blake: Poet, Printer, Prophet, 1964. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and fifteen colour plates. Collated complete. Arranged by the William Blake Trust, with commentaries from Lessing J. Rosenwald and Geoffrey Keynes. Poems by Mr. Gray, 1971. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, facsimile title page, sixteen colour plates, and thirty-one black-and-white plates. Collated complete. A collection of the poetry of Thomas Gray, with the original illustrations of William Blake, arranged by the William Blake Trust. Blake's Illustrations to the Poems of Gray, 1971. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and one hundred and fifteen black-and-white plates. Collated complete. Written by Irene Tayler, an American scholar and expert on the works of Blake. In the original bindings, with volumes one and two in the original paper or card wraps and volume three in the original full cloth binding. Externally, very smart with minor wear to the extremities and sunning to the spines of those bound in paper or card. Original unclipped dust wrapper of volume three is also very smart with minor wear. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean with minor age toning to the extremities. Near Fine. book.
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 2013
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 710,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Blake, William (illustratore). 2 volumes, the Poems, quarter bound in brown leather and printed cloth sides with a leather label, blocked in gilt, the Commentary bound in grey cloth, both in excellent condition, contents bright, housed in the matching solander box with a leather label in similar very good order, number 483 from an edition of 1000, a large and heavy item that will require an additional shipping fee for most international destinations, please contact for details Size: Folio.
Editore: The Trianon Press for The William Blake Trust, [London, 1972
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Introduction and Commentary by Geoffrey Keynes. 3 vols. Color facsimile. Folio, publisher's quarter morocco and marbled boards in publisher's marbled slipcases. Fine facsimile edition; No. 425 of 518 sets. There is a tiny mark to each of the three spines; otherwise this is a fine set in very near fine slipcases. Additional postage applicable.
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 2013
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 716,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. Two volume set, folio and 8vo commentary,original highly decorated quarter leather hardcover with gilt lettered leather label to upper cover,lavishly illustrated throughout,limited edition this being number 293 of 1000 copies,very very slight rubbing to corners of principal volume otherwise in fine clean condition,slight rubbing to spine edges of commentary volume otherwise a fine set in very slightly scratched original box which also has a gilt lettered leather label to spine. A Lavish production.We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom.
EUR 456,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloParis, Citadelles et Mazenod, 2017. 2 vol. in-folio, non paginé, cartonnage éditeur illustré, dos de basane bleue et in-8, 247 pp., cartonnage éditeur de toile bleue, étiquette de titre illustré au premier plat, emboîtage de l'éditeur de toile bleue. Édition bilingue français-anglais de ce recueil de poèmes de Thomas Gray, illustré par William Blake. Un des 999 exemplaires tirés. Le grand volume comporte le fac-similé du manuscrit original illustré conservé à l'université de Yale et de l'édition imprimée par The Folio Society de Londres en 2013. Le petit comporte la traduction française annotée et une étude sur l'ouvrage en question. Bel exemplaire. Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.