Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,24
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 14,68
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1946
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. A Very Good copy (owner's name) in orange cloth, in a lightly worn Very Good dust jacket. Sound binding, little cover wear, no marks in the text. (Not ex-library.). Book.
Editore: Paris, Hermann, 1939
Da: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperbound, 8vo 28 pp., IV plates good condition (ex-library).
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1966., 1966
Da: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTl. 2. 8, 104 S. OHlwd. m. hs. Rt. - Die Wissenschaft, Bd. 123. - Gutes Ex. * Erste Ausgabe dieser Zusammenfassung verschiedener Vorträge u. Ansprachen des Zeitraumes 1958-1962 u.a. : Atomphysik u. Philosophie - Kausalität u. Komplementarität. Die Einheit d. menschl. Erkenntnis. Licht u. Leben - noch einmal. Die Entstehung d. Quantenmechanik. 1.
Editore: Paris 1922 1922, 1922
Da: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Svezia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. 52 pp. + one plate. Original printed wrappers, spine partly damaged, upper cover partly loose. (Publications de la Société de Chimie-Physique X).
EUR 19,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. København. 1931. 80 sidor. Biblioteksbundet klotryggband med handskriven titeletikett och medbundet främre häftesomslag. Obetydligt nötta ryggslut. Mindre fläck på främre pärmen. Enstaka biblioteksstämplar. Med frontespis. Taler i Videnskabenes Selskabs Møde den 11. December 1931.
Editore: Milano, Bompiani, Milano, 1958
Da: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, Italia
EUR 8,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Mediocre (Poor). BTT53Copertina rigida,volume in discrete condizioni, segni da scaffalatura agli angoli della copertina, sottolineature all'interno263 pagine circaCopertina come da foto.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Nancy Neenan (illustratore).
Da: Antiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKøbenhavn 1955-63. 2 vols. L-8vo. vii,271-vii,290 pp. Boards. (danish texts).
Editore: Vieweg Braunschweig, 1922
Da: Magnus, Paris, Francia
Prima edizione
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. Edition originale. Erste Ausgabe der Übersetzung aus dem Dänischen der drei Aufsätze von Niels Bohr; VII, 148 S. m. 7 Abb.; fester Ebd Hlb Leinen in gutem Zustand; Innen frisch; gutes Ex.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Taylor & Francis, 1915
Da: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 220,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(22,5 x 14,5 cm). SS. (449)-664. Mit Abbildungen und 7 teils gefalteten Tafeln. Moderner Pappband im Stil der Zeit mit beigebundenem Original-Umschlag. Erste Ausgabe. - Sehr sauber und gut erhalten. - DSB 2, 239; Röseberg, Bohr Nr. 17.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nederlands Tijdschrift Voor Natuurkunde, 1952
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Frontispiece (illustratore). First Separate Edition. Pp 161-184 + Ad At Rear. Journal Card Covers Printed In Black And Orange-Red. Offprint From The Journal. Memorial Presented At The Kamerlingh Onneslaboratory In May 1952, With Bibliography And List Of His Doctoral Students. Scarce- Worldcat Shows Only One Institutional Holding In The U.S., At Stanford. From The Library Of His Student, Korringa, Although Not Marked As Such.
Editore: Berlin 1924, 1924
Da: Antiquariaat Matthys de Jongh, Zutphen, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello. 60p. Orig. printed wrappers, frayed, little damaged at back, names in ink. Bookplate on verso of title. First edition.
Editore: Frieder. Vieweg, Braunschweig, 1922
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 20,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello22x14.5cm. VI+148 pages. Softcover. Cover yellowing and worn. Spine partly missing. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : German.
Da: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBOHR (N.).La théorie atomique et la description des phénomènes.Quatre articles précédés d'une introduction. Trad. de A. Legros et L. Rosenfeld.P., 1932, in-8°, br., dos cassé, manque à la couverture. 200 gr.
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBOHR (N.).On the constitution of atoms and molecules.Papers of 1913 reprinted from the Philosophical magazine, with and introduction by L. Rosenfeld.Copenhagen, 1963, in-8° cart. demi-toile édit. ss. jaq., port. et fac-sim. 500 gr.
Editore: Amsterdam, North-Holland, 1972
Da: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Paesi Bassi
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth, 8vo, gold lettering, gold relief 608 pp., with photograph frontispiece facsimile paper, publications, correspondence; very good condition.
Da: Antiquariaat Isis, Groningen, Paesi Bassi
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKobenhavn, Schultz, 1964. 341 pp. Sewn. Illustrations. *librarysticker on spine and endpaper, librarystamp backside title page, written numbers on last page, otherwise in good condition* Danish text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Macmillan, 1928
Da: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 495,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(26,5 x 19 cm). LXII, 1044 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Halbleinwandband der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe von Bohrs Grundsatzartikel zum Komplementaritärprinzip. - "Bohrs Komplementaritätsauffassung läuft darauf hinaus, die logische Widerspruchsfreiheit der physikalischen Theorie durch Abwägen der Beobachtungs- und Definitionsmöglichkeiten für entsprechende Größenpaare herzustellen. Was komplementäre Eigenschaften sind, folgt in der Quantenmechanik aus der Theorie selbst. Sie werden durch die Heisenbergschen Unbestimmtheitsrelationen angegeben, die ihrerseits eine Folge der Nichtvertauschbarkeit der entsprechenden quantenmechanischen Symbole darstellen. Das Bohrsche Komplementaritätsargument besagt schließlich, daß die Beobachtungsbedingungen für eine Größe in Übereinstimmung mit der Heisenbergschen Unbestimmtheitsrelation die Definitionsmöglichkeit für die komplementäre Größe einschränken" (Röseberg, Niels Bohr). - Stempel auf Titel. Einband etwas berieben und bestoßen, sonst sauber und gut erhalten. - DSB 2, 239; Röseberg 66.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Taylor & Francis, 1915
Da: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 539,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(22 x 14 cm). VII, 848 S. Mit 12 teils doppelblattgroßen bzw. gefalteten Tafeln und einigen Textabbildungen. Moderner Halbleinwandband im Stil der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe dieser frühen und bedeutenden Arbeit, in der Bohr die Formel zur Berechnung des Wasserstoffspektrums korrigiert und in die neue Formel die relativistische Betrachung des Elektrons mit einfließen läßt. - Gut erhalten. - DSB 2, 239; Röseberg 14.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Taylor & Francis, 1913
Da: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 847,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(22 x 14 cm). VIII, 876 S. Mit Abbildungen und 10 teils gefalteten Tafeln. Halbleinwandband der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe dieser Vorarbeit zu seiner berühmten Veröffentlichung "On the Constitution of Atoms and Molecules". Bohr analysiert hier die Wechselwirkung zwischen alpha-Teilchen und Elektronen und verbessert die von C. G. Darwin aufgestellte Bremstheorie der alpha-Teilchen, die nun ausgezeichnet mit den empirischen Daten übereinstimmt. Der daraus ableitbare Zusammenhang zwischen optischen Größen, Bindungskräften und Anzahl der Elektronen ist dabei von besonderer Bedeutung. "In this paper the theory of the decrease of velocity of moving electrified particles in passing through matter is given in a form, such that the rate of the decrease in the velocity depends on the frequency of vibration of the electrons in the atoms of the absorbing material. Adopting Prof. Rutherford's theory of the constitution of atoms, it seems that it can be concluded with great certainty, from the absorption of alpha-rays, that a hydrogen atom contains only 1 electron outside the positively charged nucleus, and that a helium atom only contains 2 electrons outside the nucleus" (Conclusions). - Stempel auf Vorsatz. Rücken mit entferntem Label, sonst gut erhalten. - DSB 2, 239; Röseberg, Bohr Nr. 6. - Der Band enthält weiter Arbeiten von Rayleigh, Chadwick, Rutherford, Geiger, Bragg, Lodge etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Taylor & Francis, 1924
Da: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 1.045,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(22 x 14,5 cm). VII, 1168 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Tafeln. Halbleinwandband der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe. - "The Bohr-Kramers-Slater (BKS) theory was perhaps the final attempt at understanding the interaction of matter and electromagnetic radiation on the basis of the so-called 'Old quantum theory', in which quantum phenomena are treated by imposing quantum restrictions on classically describable behaviour. It was advanced in 1924, and sticks to a classical wave description of the electromagnetic field. It was perhaps more a program than a full physical theory, the ideas that are developed not being worked out in a quantitative way. One aspect, the idea of modelling atomic behaviour under incident electromagnetic radiation using 'virtual oscillators' at the absorption and emission frequencies, rather than the (different) apparent frequencies of the Bohr orbits, significantly led Born, Heisenberg and Kramers to explore mathematics that strongly inspired the subsequent development of matrix mechanics, the first form of modern quantum mechanics. The provocativeness of the theory also generated great discussion and renewed attention to the difficulties in the foundations of the old quantum theory. However, physically the most provocative element of the theory, that momentum and energy would not necessarily be conserved in each interaction but only overall, statistically, was soon shown to be in conflict with experiment" (Wikipedia). - Stempel auf Titel. Eine Tafel im Falz glatt durchtrennt. Rücken mit kleinem Fleck. Oberes Kapital mit kleinem Einriss, sonst gut erhalten. - DSB 2, 239.
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBraunschweig, Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1922. Sammlung Vieweg, Heft 56. 148 pp. Wrappers. Traces of sellotape on wrappers. Stamp on titlepage.
Editore: VEB Deutscher, 1959
Da: Virtual Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. GOOD; FIRST EDITION; text in GERMAN; REPRINT ARTICLE FOR MAX-PLANCK-FESTSCHRIFT 1958; 7 pages; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Radcraft Publications Inc., Springfield MA, USA, 1945
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 133,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Schomburg, Alex (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Pages 539-610. Features: Cover art by Alex Schomburg supports the 7th War loan to 'finish the Nips'; Prescient Editorial entitled "Radio-Light' says "We are still at thevery beginning of the radio and electronic arts. The greatest and undreamt of applications lie as yet in the future. There is sttill much unknown territory in the electromagnetic spectrum which holds out great promist."; Air Radio Mechanic - a great career opportunity;; Television and the Amateur; No Selectivity in This Radio - the Panoramoscope; Motorola Handie-Talkie; "Photopulse"; FM U.H.F. Converter for Pre-War Radios; Cathode-Ray Photo Tests; Handie and Walkie Combat Portables; Tuning on the U.H.F.; Cathode Followers; Disc-Seal Tubes; Broadcast Equipment, Part IX; An Electronic "Omnichecker," Part I; Condensers; Re-activator Saves Tubes; Non-Priority Code Recorder; 32-Volt Receiver for Small Plants; Fixed -Bias Voltage Supply; Carry-Around Receiver; Cylinders for Better Sound. Nice one-page Echophone ad features illustration of scantily-clad young lady; One-page Radio Corporation of America (RCA) ad includes inset photo of Dr. V.K. Zworykin and E.W. Engstrom examining an Iconoscope or television "eye"; Photo-illustrated Meissner Manufacturing ad says "There' no let down in Mt. Carmel (Illinois); Interference-free Fluorescent Installation at World Broadcasting System studio in New York; Great photo-illustrated letter from George Coffee of Providence, R.I. shows his wife using a Talkie-Backie (car phone). Nice photo-illustrated ad on back cover for Galvin Manufacturing illustrates California's use of Motorola Radiotelephone F-M (FM) units and Motorola Radio automatic relay stations by the California Highway Patrol. Average wear. Writing atop front cover. World-Wide Station list has been clipped from page 570 and is not included. 1/4 of page 601 has been removed, otherwise a worthy vintage copy.
Editore: Secretariat General, 1957
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Wraps as issued. Condizione: Very Good. First of this edition. Scarce - Quarto wraps as issued, 19pp and 14pp. Second (1957) and Third (1958) reports from the Committee on Atoms of the Intenational Union of Chemistry: N. Bohr, O Hahn, W. D. Harkins, and G. Urbain. The committee of distinguished members is testimony to the importance of stable isotopes in scientific enterprise and discovery. Due to size or weight, this item may require additional postage for international or priority shipping.
Editore: VEB Deutscher, 1958
Da: Virtual Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD/GOOD; FIRST EDITION; papers in ENGLISH, GERMAN AND FRENCH; the pages are clean and unmarked and the binding is very good; the dust jacket has edgewear, chipping, rubbing and small tears and sunning to the spine yet remains in good condition; there are no signatures or book plates present; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.