Editore: D. Appleton
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hardcover; Fair; No Dust Jacket; 199 And 209 Pages Of The Greek Followed By The Roman, Pages Heavily Foxed, Owner;S Name On Ffep, Spine Competley Gone But Binding And Covers Inatct, A Small Chip Out Of The Front Cover'c\S Covering Near Spine.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: D. Appleton - NY, 1851
Da: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: G. 3rd Ed - Translated from the German - Partial hinge year, scuffs - G.
EUR 26,32
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rivingtons, London, 1865
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fair. Pp. 161. Spine lacking. Covers worn. Corners bumped. Else good.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 34,65
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Giessen Heyer /43, 1841
Da: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, Germania
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPbd. d. Zt. 0. 8°. XIV, 170, XVIII,148 Pbd. d. Zt. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
Editore: Francis & John Rivington, 1852
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 17,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Full cloth bound covers with gold text on spine. Blind stamped library logo on front cover. Some foxing. Some pencil/pen markings in title pages. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Editore: Giessen Heyer /41, 1843
Da: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofloral gepr. HLn. d. Zt. 0. 8°. XVIII,148,XIV,170 S. floral gepr. HLn. d. Zt. - etwas stockfleckig, Rücken mit kl. Spur von entferntem Rückenschild. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
Editore: Rivington, London. 1852. Privately Second edition., 1852
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 22,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall 8vo, 172pp. A good green cloth hardback copy with worn marked covers. Internally clean and solid.
Editore: Frankfurt a.M., G.F. Heyer, ., 1849
Da: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXVI, 163 S. schlichter Pappband der Zeit, stockfl., bestossen, Einband etwas fleckig.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 17,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores Grecian antiquities, unveiling the civilization and culture of ancient Greece through the lens of the author's extensive study of the nation's literature, inscriptions, coins, and other relics. The author chronicles the development of Greek civilization from its Mycenaean beginnings to the establishment of the major city-states and the rise of democracy. The book provides insight into the religious beliefs and practices of the ancient Greeks, their political systems, military tactics, social customs, economic activities, and artistic achievements. The author examines the influence of Greek culture on Western civilization, highlighting its enduring legacy in art, architecture, literature, and philosophy. By delving deeply into the complexities of ancient Greece, this book offers a profound understanding of one of the world's most influential civilizations and its lasting impact on the development of human thought and culture. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Kjöbenhavn, C. A. Reitzel, 1861
Da: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germania
EUR 34,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSprache: Deutsch 3. Udgave. XII, 189 Seiten. GanzLeinen mit privatem Rückenschildchen. Ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln versehen. Seiten etwas stockfleckig. Altersentsprechend guter Zustand!.
Editore: Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1852
Da: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloingenaaid, 8vo xx+270 pp. Romeinse staatsinrichting; cives en civitas; pererini, servi; staatsbestuur: populus, senatus, magistratus; het recht; ius privatum; geldmiddelen; godsdienst; letterkunde; fair condition (uitsluitend boekblok zonder omslag, titelpagina vlekkig; binnenwerk verder gaaf en schoon, zonder aantekeningen; pagina 271 (laatste) ontbreekt).
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDer Übersetzer war "Doctor und Privatdocent an der Universität zu Marburg". - Tlw. braunfleckig.
Editore: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1851
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 19,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. 199, 209 p. = catalogue 33 p. ex-library book (bookplate, loan sheet, card pocket). Wear to publishing binding. Foxing.
Editore: Frankfurt, Heyer, 1849
Da: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, Austria
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXVI SS., 1 Bll., 163 SS. Später Hln.bd. Durchgehend stockfleckig.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Wien, Gerold's Sohn, 1887
Da: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, Austria
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloX + 215 S. OBrosch. 2. Aufl. - Ebd. m. stärkeren Gbrsp., innen etw. finger- u. wasserfleckig, Besitzsign. a. T., Bleistiftanstr. u. -anmerk. im T., im Ganzen gut.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D Appleton and Co, New York, 1851
Da: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Revised with additions and corrections; third edition.209 pages with several pages in rear advertising other books by publisher. pages foxed and yellowed; string binding; Usual ex-library markings in front inside cover. Page edges darkened. Pages slightly warped. Faded black hard boards with several areas of rubbing on corners, edges, and spine creases. Outer spine area is missing, exposing inner cardboard lining. Inner spne creases split and weakened but pages intact. Sections include: Introduction; Geography; History; the Heroic Age; Sparta; Crete; Athens; (history, Inhabitants, Popular Assembly; Senate; Magistrates; Administration of Government; Laws; Judges and Courts; Legal Proceedings; Religion; Military affairs; Finance; Private Life, etc.) Point of Union for the Whole of Greece (Festivals and games; Oracles, Delphi; Points of Union for Particular Parts of Greece (league of the Amphictyons; Leagues between the Inhabitants of the same district; Symmachlae and Regemonies; Colonial Relations etc) FRAGILE BOOK but READABLE--A VERY RARE VINTAGE COPY.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023604191 ISBN 13: 9781023604192
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 30,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'A Handbook of Grecian Antiquities' by E. F. Bojesen, originally published in 1855, offers a comprehensive overview of ancient Greek culture, society, and daily life. This meticulously detailed handbook explores various facets of Grecian civilization, including its political institutions, religious practices, military organization, and domestic customs. Students and enthusiasts of classical history will appreciate the book's accessible yet thorough approach to understanding the world of ancient Greece.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023604191 ISBN 13: 9781023604192
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 22,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023601516 ISBN 13: 9781023601511
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 45,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'A Handbook of Grecian Antiquities' by E. F. Bojesen, originally published in 1855, offers a comprehensive overview of ancient Greek culture, society, and daily life. This meticulously detailed handbook explores various facets of Grecian civilization, including its political institutions, religious practices, military organization, and domestic customs. Students and enthusiasts of classical history will appreciate the book's accessible yet thorough approach to understanding the world of ancient Greece.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Heyer, Giessen, 1841
Da: Antiqua U. Braun, Detmold, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGoldgepr. Halblederband. Condizione: Zustand in der Beschreibung. 170 S. Einband an den Rändern leicht berieben, Ecken leicht bestoßen. Vorderes Vorsatzblatt herausgetrennt. Einbandinnenseiten und hinteres Vorsatzblatt in den Ecken leicht fleckig. Falz vor Titelblatt mit durchgehendem Einriss, Bindung jedoch noch intakt, keine Seiten lose, Buchblock absolut stabil. Wenige Seiten stellenweise minimal fleckig, einige Seiten mit kleinen An- und Unterstreichungen. Seiten leicht gewellt (kein Wasserschaden). Ansonsten noch gutes Exemplar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023604191 ISBN 13: 9781023604192
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. Appleton and Company, 1849
Da: Bear Street Books and Records, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Front and back hinges well connected. Book soiled and front cover a bit crooked. Foxing, heavy at times. Interior Text Body has no inscription in very good condition. Grecian section is 199pp, Roman section is 209pp.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Giessen Heyer,, 1841
Prima edizione
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. XIV und 170 S.; Einband leicht berieben und bestoßen, im Block sehr guter Zustand. Besitzerverm. im Einband (handschr. Eintragung d. Zeit u. spät. Monogrammstempel) u. im Titel (einzeil. Stempel). /altphilo Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 8°; gebunden, Pappband der Zeit;
Editore: Typis excudebat S. Trier, 1833
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 56,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Small octavo, modern hardback binding, worn and torn. Age toned pages Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Editore: Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1852. 3e herziene en vermeerderde druk. xx, 271 pp. / Met deels gedrukte prijs voorin aan Viebenio (Wiebe) van Douwen., 1852
Da: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEigentijdse leren band, prijsband met wapen van Dokkum op voor- en achterplat. Band helaas geschaafd en wat beschadigd, voorplat bijna los, rug deels los, inhoud verder goed. Please see description or ask for photos.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Upsala Leffler och Sebell, 1844
Da: Gablitzer Antiquariat, Gablitz, Austria
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. 170 S., 8°, HLd., Eintrag am Vorsatz.