Bonnefant press (7 risultati)

The Private Library Spring 1992 Fourth Series Volume 5: 1 Robin de Beaumont "The 1843 Vicar of Wakefield" / Steven E. Smith "Roy Fuller" / Peter Boreas and Rigby Graham "Hans Van Eijk's In De Bonnefant a Dutch private press"
David Chambers (Hon. Editor) / Robin de Beaumont "The 1843 Vicar of Wakefield" / Steven E. Smith "Roy Fuller" / Peter Boreas and Rigby Graham "Hans Van Eijk's In De Bonnefant a Dutch private press"
Editore: The Private Libraries Association 1992
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,91
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Robin de Beaumont "The 1843 Vicar of Wakefield" / Steven E. Smith "Roy Fuller" / Peter Boreas and Rigby Graham "Hans Van Eijk's In De Bonnefant a Dutch private press".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (Bonnefant Press and Enkidu Press, Banholt & Philippine 2015
- Rilegato
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 147,42
EUR 7,81 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Scarlet cloth gilt, 8vo., 96, (1) pages, mounted prospectus. Correspondence from 1973 to 1978 between Anthony Baker of the Gruffyground Press and Sem Hartz, chief designer at Joh. Enschede en Zonen and owner of Tuinwijkpers private press, relating to a request by Baker for Hartz to print a small pamp…hlet "The Phoenix and Turtle", the single page prospectus of which is tipped-in. One of 66 press-numbered copies set by John Cornelisse at the Enkidu Press and printed by Hans van Eijk on Magnani velata avorio paper at the Bonnefant Press. Four-page prospectus, errata slip and small broadsheet "Pore Rig is Daid" from the Aardvark Press are loosely inserted. A fine copy in archival mylar. Quite scarce.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bonnefant Press 2012
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno UnitoBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,27
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofive poems in English and Dutch, colophon signed by English translator, Peter Boreas and printer/translator, Hans van Eijk, with 'Real foundry type!' inscribed in pencil, decorated red initial of title on title-page, multi-coloured frontispiece illustration of Javan shadow puppet, pp. 12, tall 8vo, publisher's Peru-brown wrapper…s with title in decorated capitals on cover, fore-edge of cover slightly faded, near fine. Five finely printed poems from the renowned, prize-winning Maastricht poet.

Editore: Bonnefant Press 2012
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno UnitoBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 100,07
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello17/36 COPIES printed on hand-made 'Kanoko' Japanese paper by the press' Hans van Eijk, title-page printed in black with crimson 'B.', limitation page printed in black with van Eijk's device in crimson, pp. [ii], [6], [ii], 8vo, crimson card wrappers with title printed on cover in black, rear cover edges with a few faint creases,… near fine. An attractively printed rendition of Brigitte B., a 12-stanza poem, featuring the favourite themes - theft and promiscuity - of the notorious author and playwright, best known for the 'Lulu' play-cycle which inspired Berg's operatic masterpiece.
Altre immaginiDa: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno UnitoBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 87,57
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello24/56 COPIES (from an overall edition of 60), printed in Post-Medieval on handmade Magnani paper, with 4 wood-engravings by Graham printed in dark blue, ochre and green, pp. 16, tall 8vo, original yellow wrappers with printed title and engraving in green, near fine. A traditional English/Irish song, 'When first I came to Glouces…ter.', accompanied by Rigby's sinuous engravings beautifully printed by Hans van Eijk, who adds, at the end of the song's text: 'Paddy appears to have lost his bearings on the English canals, as an early print of this song (c. 1847) begins with the line: When I came to sweet Newcastle.'.

Epistola Caledoniensa. Woodcuts by Rigby Graham and a postscript by Hans van Eijk.
(Bonnefant Press.) KEATS (John) & Rigby Graham (Illustrator)
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno UnitoBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 218,90
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello40/60 COPIES, printed in samson uncial, notes in post-versal, postscript in spectrum semi-bold, on magnani paper, frontispiece with tipped-in colour postcard of Graham's watercolour of 'Gylen Castle', six monochrome woodcuts featuring the poet, Fingal's cave and the grass boat for Kerrera, pp. 27, [iv], small folio, original cla…ret cloth, upper board with title and Graham Keats' design stamped in black, backstrip gilt lettered, fine. The result of a trip taken by printer and artist 'in relative discomfort' to various islands off the west coast of Scotland, inadvertently, van Eijk discovered later, in the footsteps of John Keats, who, in a letter to his youngest brother, had expressed his particular admiration of Fingal's Cave, which, he wrote 'can only be represented by a first rate drawing.' Graham took the bait - further trips to the western isles followed, leading to this edition. With full-page prospectus, printed using the types of the edition.
Altre immaginiCyril Or The Small Woodcuts of Rigby Graham.
(Bonnefant Press.) GRAHAM (Rigby, artist), Michael Bown & Hal Bishop.
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno UnitoBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 531,62
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello37/49 COPIES (from an overall edition of 60) signed by the artist, text from Walbaum type, numerous woodcuts printed from the original blocks, many full-page and in colour, a few on contrasting paper stock, pp. 88 [vi], original mauve cloth, boards printed with repeated block design in stripes of green and red, publisher's grey…card slipcase, fine. An extraordinary, beautifully printed edition from Hans van Eijk capturing the vibrant, often totemic qualities of Graham's illustrations, despite the fact that many of the original blocks were 'cracked, warped and worm-eaten.' (Colophon).