Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2001
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2001
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2001
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2001
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2001
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2001
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: British Academy By the Egypt Exploration Society, London, 1971
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. A very clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 92pp hardback, brown boards gilt in wrapper.
Editore: British Academy, 1971
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. volume 37 No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester, 1951
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond; Sharp, Enoch; St. John, J. Allen; Kohn, Arnold (illustratore). First Edition. UK edition. Same cover and contents as the November 1950 US edition both of which have 164 pages. Contains 'All Heroes are Hated' by Lesser; 'Who's That Knocking at my Door?' by Tenneshaw (Lesser); 'The World of Reluctant Virgins' by Williams; 'Brothers Under the Skin' by Vance; 'The Day the Bomb Fell' by Croutch; 'One of Our Planets is Missing' by Reynolds; 'The Devil in the Box' by Vance along with all the features. The covers have some creasing at the corners with some tearing at the top of the spine and the top left corner of the front cover. Pages browned with creases to the corners of a few. Cover illustration by Arnold Kohn and interior illustrations by Jones, Sharp, St. John, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GREGORIAN & BIBLICAL PR, 1905
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello16 cm x 1.27 cm x 21.34 cm. Condizione: Gut. Revised. 96 pages Softcover, brochure in good condition. Outside with only slight signs of storage or use, inside very clean. Please note our pictures. Softcover, Broschur in gutem Zustand. Außen mit nur leichten Lager- oder Gebrauchspuren, innen sehr sauber. Bitte beachten Sie unsere Bilder. Büro 24 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 136.
Editore: Published for The British Academy by the Egypt Exploration Society, London, 1971
Da: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. Graeco-Roman Memoirs, No. 54. Royal octavo: xv, [1, blank], 123, [1, blank] pp. with 8 plates and the publisher's ads. Original paper-covered boards over a gray cloth spine with black-stamped titling. Better than very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WM B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 18,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The dust jacket is a little worn. 92 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Erdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first edition, red boards in decorative dust jacket; Translated by Gerald M. Browne. This work is a direct outgrowth of Bede's devotion to the Opus Dei, an elaborate ritual that centered around the Psalter, consisting of condensed renderings of each of the Psalms for personal prayer and meditation. The preface introduces the Venerable Bede and his work; 8vo; 92 pages; 10.
EUR 29,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. London, Egypt Exploration Society. 1989. (8)+86+(2) pages +plates. Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket. Spine ends are very slightly bumped. The spine is a bit faded. Texts from Excavations edited by W. J. Tait. Tenth Memoir.
Editore: British Academy By the Egypt Exploration Society, London, UK, 1971
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1971. This is volume 54 of Graeco-Roman Memoirs series. Published by British Academy By the Egypt Exploration Society. Hardcover without DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights no bent pages, Not a reminder. 4to, XV + 123 pages plus Viii plates and 6 pages of Society ads.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Bede, translated by Gerald M. Browne. The abbreviated psalter of the Venerable Bede. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 2002. Hardback, VG, in unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear to edges. Red boards with white lettering to spine, faded. Binding strong and tight. Pencilled numerical annotations to fep, semi-erased. 92pp., b/w illustrations. Contents clean and bright. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baltimore (MD): The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint, stapled. Condizione: Gut. pp. 442-446. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - A good and clean copy. - From the text: The Onos (Loúkios i Ónos) is generally regarded as an epitome of the no-longer extant Metamorphoses which Photius attributed to Lucius of Patrae. Preserved among the writings of Lucian but probably a pseudepigraph, the Onos contains two passages which may help in determining the date and identity of the author of the Metamorphoses. - Wikipedia: Gerald Michael Browne (1943 - 30 August 2004) was professor emeritus of classics at the University of Illinois. He was a founding editor, in 1988, of the Journal of Coptic Studies. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Mi/cambridge, U. K., 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first Edition/First Printing housed in an equal dust-jacket; The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede is a translation of the psalter written by the Venerable Bede in the early 7th century. The book is a valuable source of information on early Anglo-Saxon Christianity and the psalter is an important part of that tradition.; 8vo; 92 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Mi/cambridge, U. K., 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first Printing of the First Edition in a like dust-jacket that has some mild striped scuffing to the rear; The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede is a translation of the Latin Psalter of Bede, which was written in the early 7th century AD. The Psalter is a collection of prayers and songs that were used by the monks of the monastery at Jarrow. The book is filled with beautiful poetry and is a valuable source of information about early medieval Christian worship.; 8vo; 92 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Mi/cambridge, U. K., 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first Printing of the First Edition in a like dust-jacket that has some mild striped scuffing to the rear; The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede is a translation of Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People, which is one of the most well-known historical works in the English language. The work is a concise, readable translation that is perfect for use in academic settings.; 8vo; 92 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI And Cambridge, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A first edition/first printing in Fine condition in a like dust-jacket; is a translation of Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People, which covers the history of the Anglo-Saxons from the arrival of the Anglo-Saxons in Britain in the 5th century AD to the end of Bede's own lifetime in 735 AD. The book is divided into five sections, covering the history of the church, the history of the people, the history of the kingdom, and the history of the world. Each section is divided into six books, with a total of eighty-one chapters. The book is a valuable resource for historians, as it contains a great deal of information on the history of the Anglo-Saxons, as well as the history of the church in England.; 8vo; 92 pages.
Editore: The British Academy, Egypt Explo, 1972
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. volume 41 including pull-outs No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Academy, UK, 1971
Da: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Editore: The British Academy, Egypt Exploration Society, 1972
Da: Calepinus, la librairie latin-grec, La Chèvrerie, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellorelié. Condizione: occasion. edited with translations and notes by Gerald M. Browne, R. A. Coles, J. R. Rea, J. C. Shelton, E. G. Turner. With contributions by C. M. Cohen, E. Constantinides, J. F. Callender, S. F. Johanson, D. Jordan, E. Lobel, Mrs M. J. Sherman, A. Tripolitis, D. A. Traill, M. E. Weinstein. en anglais et en grec Graeco-roman Memoirs n°57 XI + 115 pages + 6 planches Bon état. Demi toilé éditeur gris foncé. Plats cartonnés gris clair. Bords légèrement jaunis. 19 x 26.
Editore: The British Academy, Egypt Exploration Society, 1971
Da: Calepinus, la librairie latin-grec, La Chèvrerie, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellorelié. Condizione: occasion. edited with translations and notes by Gerald M. Browne, J. D. Thomas, E. G. Turner, Marcia E. Weinstein. With contributions by M. M. Austin, R. S. Bagnall, D. and M. Crawford, J. Crook, A. H. M. Jones, J. Reynolds, P. A. M. Seuren, J. C. Shelton, and R. F. Tannenbaum. en anglais et en grec Graeco-roman Memoirs n°54 XV + 123 pages + 8 planches Bon état. Demi toilé éditeur gris foncé. Plats cartonnés gris clair. Bords légèrement jaunis. 19 x 26.
Editore: Leicester: Thorpe & Porter (Ziff-Davis) 1950 Pulp Magazine, Leicester, 1950
Da: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 18,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VG+ Edges slightly frayed, tape over price, otherwise a very attractive complete copy Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for All Heroes are Hated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Mi/cambridge, U. K., 2002
ISBN 10: 0802839193 ISBN 13: 9780802839190
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine edition in an equally Fine dust-jacket ; The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede is a translation of the psalms into Anglo-Saxon. It is a valuable resource for scholars of Anglo-Saxon culture and language.; 8vo; 92 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society of Papyrologists, 1981
ISBN 10: 0891305165 ISBN 13: 9780891305163
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. xxix, 706 p., Ill. Das Exemplar ist in einem sehr guten und sauberen Zustand ohne Anstreichungen. / The copy is in a very good and clean condition without markings. -- TABLE OF CONTENTS -- PREFACE -- LIST OF PARTICIPANTS -- PROGRAM OF THE CONGRESS -- PART 1: GENERAL LECTURE -- Jean Bingen, L'Egypte Gréco-Romaine et la problématique des interactions culturelles -- PART 2: LITERARY PAPYRI -- Alain Blanchard, Les papyrus et la constitution des choix antiques d'auteurs dramatiques -- William Brashear, A Greek-Latin Vocabulary -- Sergio Daris, Un frammento letterario dell'Università Cattolica di Milano -- Hermann Harrauer, Epigrammincipit auf einem Papyrus aus dem 3. Jh. v. Chr. -- Johannes Kramer, Sprachlicher Kommentar zum Folium Parisinum -- Marie-Hélène Marganne, Un fragment du médecin Hérodote: P.Tebt. II 272 -- K. McNamee, Greek Literary Papyri Revised by Two or More Hands -- Timothy T. Renner, A Composition Concerning Pamphilus and Eurydice -- PART 3: HERCULANEUM PAPYRI -- Marcello Gigante, Nuove Realtà della Papirologia Ercolanese -- Anna Angeli, Per una ricostruzione della biografia di Idomeneo di Lampsaco -- Francesca Longo Auricchio/Adele Tepedino Guerra, Aspetti e problemi della dissidenza epicurea -- Mario Capasso, P.Herc. 346: Un trattato etico epicureo -- Tiziano Dorandi, Sulla trasmissione del testo dell' "Index Academicorum Philosophorum Herculanensis" -- Matilde Ferrario, La concezione della retorica da Epicuro a Filodemo -- Giovanni Indelli, Per l'interpretazione dell'opera filodemea Sull'ira -- Maria Luisa Nardelli, P.Herc. 1676: Contenuti di un libro dell'opera filodemea "Sulla poetica" -- Gioia Maria Rispoli, Suono ed articolazione nella teoria epicurea del linguaggio -- Costantina Romeo, Sofrone nei papiri ercolanesi -- PART 4: DOCUMENTARY TEXTS AND LANGUAGE -- Revel Coles, A Quadrilingual Curiosity in the Bodleian Library in Oxford -- F. T. Gignac, Some Interesting Morphological Phenomena in the Language of the Papyri -- Béatrice Meyer, ??????-?????? dans le vocabulaire des bains -- A.H.S. El Mosallamy, Public Notices Concerning Epit?r?sis of the one zyt?ras -- Sayed Omar, Part of Tomos Sygkollesimos of Hypomnemata -- Zaki Aly, A Petition to the Strategus of the Lycopolite Nome Concerning an Unauthorized Sale of Property in Joint Ownership -- PART 5: PTOLEMAIC EGYPT -- Orsolina Montevecchi, Un nuovo archivio papiraceo del II sec. av. Cr. (P.Med.Bar.) -- Lucia Criscuolo, Orphanoi e Orphanoi Kl?roi -- Giovanni Geraci, L'? ???? ??? ???????? -- Jaakko Frösén, Documents from the Ptolemaic Period in the Helsinki University Collections -- Maarit Kaimio, On the Sureties of Tax Contractors in Ptolemaic Egypt -- Leon Mooren, Ptolemaic Families -- E. Van 't Dack, Le conflit judéo-syro-égyptien de 103/102 av. J.-C. -- Hans Julius Wolff, The Political Background of the Plurality of Laws in Ptolemaic Egypt -- PART 6: ROMAN EGYPT -- Danielle Bonneau, La haute administration des eaux en Egypte -- +Martha H. Eliassen, A Veteran's Exemption from Epikephalaia -- Daniele Foraboschi/Alessandra Gara, Sulla differenza tra tassi di interesse in natura e in moneta nell'Egitto greco-romano -- Ann Ellis Hanson, Evidence for a Reduction in Laographia at Philadelphia in Gaius' Second Year -- Adam Lukaszewicz, A Petition from Priests to Hadrian with his Subscription -- R.L.B. Morris, Reflections of Citizen Attitudes in Petitions from Roman Oxyrhynchus -- Jane Rowlandson, Sales of Land in their Social Context -- Hans-Albert Rupprecht, Die Ananeosis in den Gräko- Ägyptischen Papyri -- Deborah H. Samuel, Greeks and Romans at Socnopaiou Nesos -- Michael P. Speidel, The Prefect's Horse-Guards and the Supply of Weapons to the Roman Army -- Miriam Stead, The High Priest of Alexandria and All Egypt -- J.E.G. Whitehorne, The Role of the Strategia in Administrative Continuity in Roman Egypt -- PART 7: BYZANTINE EGYPT -- Jean-Michel Carrié, L'Egypte au IVe siècle: Fiscalité, économie, société -- Hans Hauben, On the Melitians in P.London VI (P.Jews).
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Mi/cambridge, U. K., 2002
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. A handsome edition in Fine condition in a like dust-jacket ; The Abbreviated Psalter of the Venerable Bede is a translation of the psalter written by the Venerable Bede in the early 7th century. The psalter is a collection of 150 psalms, each with a short prayer and a short biblical citation. The psalter is a valuable resource for studying early medieval Christian prayer and theology.; 8vo; 92 pages.