Brunt sir david (20 risultati)

Editore: Allan Wingate, London 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Published. Spine sunning, some age-toning of pages, else a nice copy. Book.
Editore: Allan Wingate, London 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno UnitoAlexander's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback 174 pages illustrated Good + condition in Good unclipped dust jacket (two tiny closed edge tears) No inscriptions.

Editore: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1951
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno UnitoCosmo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,01
EUR 13,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 25 cms. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 y…ears on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Editore: Published by Allan Wingate Ltd., 12 Beauchamp Place, London First Edition . London 1954. 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 174 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Top corner to the lower board badly squashed. Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tear to the… front cover, light rubs to the corners, not price clipped 15s, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CLIMATOLOGY & WEATHER.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 77,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Spiral. Condizione: new. Spiral. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 66,86
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Spiral-bound. Condizione: Brand New. 115 pages. 11.65x8.50x0.71 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 74,50
EUR 22,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Spiral bound. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Editore: Royal Society., London. 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., , Regno UnitoEmJay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. xvii, 382pp , photos, charts, stats. Ex-Liverpool Reference Library, light wear, few stamps and labels, unclipped wrapper in sleeve. (Vol:3 of 4) May incur additional postage due to weight.
Editore: Royal Society., London. 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., , Regno UnitoEmJay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. xvii,414pp, photos, charts, stats. Ex-Liverpool Reference Library, light wear, few stamps and labels, unclipped wrapper in sleeve. (Vol:3 of 4) May incur additional postage due to weight.
Editore: Royal Society., London. 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., , Regno UnitoEmJay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. xv, 224pp + 181p magnetograms, photos, charts, stats. Ex-Liverpool Reference Library, light wear, few stamps and labels, unclipped wrapper in sleeve. (Vol:1 of 4) May incur additional postage due to weight.

- Brossura
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 130,90
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Spiral. Condizione: new. Spiral. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Royal Society, London 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lanna Antique, Perth, Regno UnitoLanna Antique
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 310,22
EUR 40,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. The Royal Society Geophysical Year Antarctic Expedition; Halley Bay, Coats Land, Falkland Island Dependencies, 1955-59, 4 Vols Complete; Vol I: Introductions, Aurora and Airglow, Geomagnetism, Published 1960; Vol II: Radio Astronomy, Ionospheric Physics, Publi…shed 1962; Vol III: Seismology, Meteorology, Published 1962; Vol IV: Meteorology, Glaciology, Appendixes, Published 1964. General editor: Sir David Brunt, K.B.E., F.R.S. Published by The Royal Society, London, 1960-1964. First editions. An uncommon, and substantial, set. A very good set of a fairly scarce group of volumes. The books themselves are red cloth hardbacks with gilt titles to spine and are approaching near fine condition. Text is bright and clean throughout and all soundly bound. Plates are in excellent condition. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. The dustjackets are good - they are intact and not price clipped, but do have some fading and significant spotting, particularly to extremities. Nevertheless, these books are more commonly found with no jackets at all. Text in English. Vol I: xv + 224pp + Plates + 181pp Magnetograms; Vol II: xv + 289pp + Plates; Vol III: xvii + 382pp + Plates; Vol IV: xvii + 414pp + Plates. Weight approximately 6.85kg (the set - unpacked). Approximate dimensions: Each book 318mm high x 259mm wide x 25-30mm deep.
Editore: The Royal Society, London 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 50,15
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Near Very Good. First Edition. VERY HEAVY. Foreword by Sir Cyril Hinselwood. xv, 224pp, M1-M181 (magnetograms), b/w photographs, text-figures, tables, maps. Prev owner's name in black marker by the upper edge of the front flyleaf which also has a short thick line of black marker by its upp…er corner. Cloth boards, with a bump and small tear at the spine, gilt spine titles, in lightly edge-worn dust-jacket which is lightly foxed, with a tear at the spine. Volume I only (of four). This volume contains Introductory articles describing the planning and progress of the Expedition; Results of the visual and photographic auroral programme; Airglow studies; and the Results of the geomagnetic programme (including one-third scale reproductions of the daily magnetograms). Size: Folio.
Editore: The Royal Society, London, 1960. 1960
- Rilegato
Da: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 68,96
EUR 12,10 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 4to. Ex-library, small ink smudge mark to front cover, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. B/W plates. 382pp.
Editore: The Royal Society, London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 62,69
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. VERY HEAVY. Preface by W J G Benyon. xv, 289pp, b/w photographs, text-figures, tables. Prev owner's name in black marker by the upper edge of the front flyleaf which also has a short thick line of black marker by its upper corner. Cloth boards…, gilt spine titles, in lightly edge-worn dust-jacket which has a closed tear from its upper edge. Volume II only (of four). This volume contains Radio-star scintillation observations; Radio-echo observations of aurorae and meteors; Ionospheric vertical soundings, absorption and drift measurements and their analysis. Size: Folio.
Editore: Royal Society, London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rivermead Books, Southampton., , Regno UnitoRivermead Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,66
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG, hardback, maroon cloth covers with gilt titles on slightly faded spine, very slight wear to cover edges, ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment Library, contents are clean and unmarked, small folio 381pp. weight is 1700g so an extremely overweight and oversized book that will…need extra shipping costs. Extensively illustrated in b/w photos and diagrams. The region was Halley Bay in the Antarctic, Coats land; Falkland Isles and dependencies. volume III concerns seismology and meteorology. Ex-Library.
Editore: Royal Society, London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rivermead Books, Southampton., , Regno UnitoRivermead Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,66
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG, hardback, maroon cloth covers with gilt titles on slightly faded spine, very slight wear to cover edges, ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment Library, contents are clean and unmarked, small folio 289pp. weight is 1400g so an extremely overweight and oversized book that will…need extra shipping costs. Extensively illustrated in b/w photos and diagrams. The region was Halley Bay in the Antarctic, Coats land; Falkland Isles and dependencies. volume IIconcerns radio astronomy and ionospheric physics. Ex-Library.
Editore: Royal Society, London 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rivermead Books, Southampton., , Regno UnitoRivermead Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,66
EUR 24,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG, hardback, maroon cloth covers with gilt titles on slightly faded spine, very slight wear to cover edges, ex-Royal Aircraft Establishment Library, contents are clean and unmarked, small folio paginated in sections. weight is 1800g so an extremely overweight and oversized… book that will need extra shipping costs. Extensively illustrated in b/w photos and diagrams. The region was Halley Bay in the Antarctic, Coats land; Falkland Isles and dependencies. volume 1 concerns introductions, aurora and airglow, geomagnetism. Ex-Library.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Royal Society, London 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, Regno UnitoPolar Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 357,95
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by person(s) connected with book. Four volumes. Vol I,1960, Introduction, establishment and maintenance of Halley Bay Base, Auroras, Geomagnetism. Vol II, 1962, Radio Astronomy and Ionospheric Physics. Volume III, 1962, Seismology and Meteor…ology. Volume IV,1964, Meteorology , Glaciology, Appendixes. Original covers, no dust jackets. Volume I has wear to top of spine, bumped. Association Copy: Les Barclay 1957-58 signature to front end paper. Contents clean. Professor Les Barclay was a member of the expedition and spent 2 years (1957,58) at Hallay Bay undertaking ionospheric research. He also wrote that report. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 5 kilogram. Category: Arctic & Antarctic; Meteorology; Exploration. Signed by person(s) connected with book. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 3338. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
- Rilegato
Da: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 171,77
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. London 1960-64. Sml. folio, 4 volumes, each approx. 400pp, 47 plates. Orig. hardcover with dustjackets, vgc. Edited by Sir David Brunt in 4 vols. Meteorology, glaciology, seismology, radio astronomy, ionospheric physics, aurora, airflows, geomagnetism. Very good in djs.