EUR 7,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:0140219218.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kitabistan, Allahabad, 1944
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. nice copy.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Volk und Welt, Berlin, 1952
Da: Antiquariat BM, Flensburg, Germania
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello-- Halbleinen --. Condizione: -- Befriedigend --. 444 S. -- Deckel abgegriffen, Buchrücken etwas fleckig, Stempel auf Schmutztitel, als Lese- und Arbeits-Ex. gut. Geschichte.
Editore: Anthony Gibbs & Phillips, 1961
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 5,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Editore: Berlin, Volk u. Welt 1952., 1952
Da: Antiquariat Eidam, LICHTENAU, Germania
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1.-30.Tsd. (= 1. u. einzige Aufl.). Übers. a.d. Englischen (anonym). 443 S. Illustr. OHlwd. (i.d. Gestaltung v. [Armin] Wohlgemuth). Kl. Widmung a. Schmutztitel; papierbedingt etw. gebräunt, im Schnitt etw. stärker; gutes sauberes Expl., kein Umschlag.
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Editore: Rowohlt, Reinbek,, 1970
Da: Antiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin, Berlin, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(=rororo aktuell 1401/02), 171 S., OBr., Dt. EA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: THAKER & CO, BOMBAY, India, 1944
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Poor. 1st Ediition Thus. A 39 year old Soldier led 8 columns through Japanese. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for Further Details and Condition [ Reading Copy only ] 200x140mm. 240pp. Illustrated b/w photo-plates. Stated First edition, 2nd impression, 1944 [ Book- book block sound stitching, no insc, no annotation, tan to page edges, printed on war-time paper. Poor Boards- as image.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1946
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Edition. Publication of 195 pages. The dust jacket is worn. The boards are in good condition. There is little foxing around the block of the book. The text remains bright and clear. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: F. W Cheshire, Melbourne, 1944
Da: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
EUR 10,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Free front endpaper has been removed else sound copy in faded cloth 144pp map 144 p.
Editore: n.pub, n.pl. [Australia], 1946
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Pamphlet. 40p., 5.5x8.5 inch wraps; touch of rust on staples, wraps slightly toned, pages browned and somewhat fragile, minor rubbing on spine, else in very good condition. Authors addresses listed in Australia.
Editore: Cheshire Pty, 1944
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1944. No Edition Stated. 260 pages. Black jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Moderate loss to jacket edges. Protected by plastic wrapper.
EUR 8,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+ Hardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Map on second page Burma area traversed by Wingate Expedition.
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
14279 BURCHETT W. 1981 AT THE BARRICADES. FORTY YEARS ON THE CUTTING EDGE OF HISTORY. 341PP. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET VERY GOOD CONDITION. FIRST EDITION. (BS-534).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: F.W. CHESHIRE P/L, MELBOURNE, 1944
Da: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
EUR 9,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. THE ADVENTURE OF THE WINGATE EXPEDITION INTO OCCUPIED BURMA DURING W.W.2. name of former owner on front title page.
Editore: F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1944
Da: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 11,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. some wear to covers and cover edges, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Thacker & Co., Ltd, Bombay, 1944
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second printing. Octavo. 240pp. Heavily illustrated with plates and with a folding map in the rear. Cloth and papercovered boards. New Delhi bookseller stamp on front fly. Heavy edgewear, spine sunned, very good.
Editore: Ramsay Ware Publishing 1945, 1945
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo hardcover (VG- underlining in ink): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: FW Cheshire, Melbourne, 1944
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 6,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 188 pages. covers stained and worn.
Editore: F W Cheshire 1944, 1944
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (G) jacket tatty; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd., 1944., 1944
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello188pp. Small 4to. Original cloth. Portrait frontis.,1 full-page map, 1 full-page illustration. A very good copy. . Behind the Japanese Lines in Burma - an account of the most amazing military experience in World War II. First edition.
Editore: Melbourne, Cheshire, 1944., 1944
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello260pp. 8vo. Original green cloth, black and white illustrations. A very good copy. First edition.
Editore: London: Anthony Gibbs & Phillips 1961., 1961
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 188pp. Original boards in dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations; gift inscription, a very good copy. . First edition,
Editore: Cheshire., Melbourne., 1944
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 15,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMap, black and white illustrations, 188pp, spine little faded, a good hardback copy. WWII Burmese experiences of Major-General Wingate.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cheshire, Melbourne, 1944
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Slight discolouration to spine edge. Previous owner's stamp inside front and back covers and title page. Cnr ffep clipped. Minor insect damage inside back cover edge only. Frontispiece: map of Burma and drawing of author 24.5 x 18.5 cm. 188 pp.
Editore: F W Cheshire, Melbourne, 1944
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Edition. 188 pages, map. Red cloth boards in heavily worn dust-jacket which has chips, tears, holes and creases, price clipped. 'Behind the Japanese lines in Burma -- an account of the most amazing military experiment in World War II.' Size: Large 8vo.
Editore: F W Cheshire, Melbourne, 1944
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 188 pages, map. Prev owner's name with a date on the front pste-down. Red cloth boards in heavily edge-worn dust-jacket which has a creased rear cover and has lost its the lower front corner. 'Behind the Japanese lines in Burma -- an account of the most amazing military experiment in World War II.' Size: Large 8vo.
EUR 20,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 330.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kitabistan, Allahabad
Da: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good Copy in green cloth on boards with black title on cover and spine. Spine is sunned with some carry over to board edges. Cover corners bumped to boards. Slight foxing to end papers and around folio edges. Clean contents.
Editore: Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd., 1944., 1944
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 20,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello188pp. Small 4to. Original cloth in defective dustwrapper. 1 full-page map, 1 full-page illustration. A very good copy. . Behind the Japanese Lines in Burma - an account of the most amazing military experience in World War II.