Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1991
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 8 Short Stories. Featured are The Man Who Loved Noir by Loren D Estleman, Oleander by Dan Crawford, Dead End on the Mountain by Kenneth Gavrell, The Investigation of Things by Charles Ardai, Hostile Takeover by Robert Halsted, Lost and Found by George C Fore, So Long, Lana Turner by William T Love and The Frontier Guards by H Russell Wakefield. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Academy Chicago Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0897332652 ISBN 13: 9780897332651
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 12,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Victoria Dept of English, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 1990
ISBN 10: 0920604501 ISBN 13: 9780920604502
Da: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Hard-to-find title. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. 106 pages. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Academy Chicago Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0897332652 ISBN 13: 9780897332651
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 3,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0710089872.
EUR 7,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0710089872.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge Kegan & Paul, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 071009647X ISBN 13: 9780710096470
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked, sharp corners, clean boards, firm hinges, DJ in VG+ condition. KRM/Poetry Crit.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins, Auckland, New Zealand, 1985
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 3,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair(pages browned). 1st Edition. Ex library book. Pages browned. Edge wear on jacket.
Editore: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1980)., 1980
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. xix + 436 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Editore: Victoria, Canada: Mike Doyle, 1971
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 64pp, stapled wrappers. Sixth issue of this uncommon little magazine from Canada, largely devoted to the work of Theodore Enslin. Includes an essay by Enslin on Charles Olson, and a review by Peter Quatermain on Robert Duncan's Tribunals: Passages 31-35 (Bertholf J103). Unmarked copy, light wear. Not Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Students' Association Wellington Teachers' College., Wellington, New Zealand, 1955
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 48pp. c.24.5cm. Black and white photographic illustrations. Soft covers with light soiling and edge wear. Creasing of page corners. Signature of one of the second year students on front cover. A fair copy.
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. In unclipped jacket. Edge lightly foxed, upper corner of rear endpaper lightly marked.
Editore: collins auckland 1965, 1965
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 8,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofirst edition 204pp VG+ (blue cloth,sl.bumps to extrems.,owner's inscr.to ffep [nz author dennis mceldowney],) in VG+ d/w (mod.rubbed and sl.soiled,sl.wear to extrems.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, UK: Routledge & Paul., 1985
ISBN 10: 071009647X ISBN 13: 9780710096470
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 8vo. Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket with Bro-Dart style protective sleeve. Very Good. 503 pp. ISBN 071009647XThe critical heritage series.
Editore: London, Boston, & Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1985)., 1985
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. xv + 503 pp w/index. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light uneven toning to extrems.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Fordham University Press, 1977
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Gut. 414 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Binding detached and teared. Otherwise good and clean. - Einband abgelöst und eingerissen. Sonst gut und sauber. - Contents: Eine Studie zu einer christologischen Bezeichnung der Väterzeit . Alois Grillmeier, s.j. -- The Date and Purpose of Vegetius De re militari Walter Goffart -- Legimus in ecclesiasticis historiis: A Sermon for All Saints, and its Use in Old English Prose J. E. Cross -- The Baptismal Flood in the Old English Andreas: Liturgical and Typological Depths . Marie Michelle Walsh -- Monasticism, Lordship, and Society in the Twelfth-century Hesbaye: Five Documents on the Foundation of the Cluniac Prion- of Ber- tree . Giles Constable -- Dynastic Structures and Capetian Throne-right: The Views of Giles of Paris Andrew W. Lewis -- Hippocrates Latinus: Repertorium of Hippocratic Writings in the Latin Middle Ages (III) Pearl Kibre -- Gasparino Barzizzas Commentaries on Senecas Letters etizia A. Panizza -- The Exempla of Jacobs Well: A Study in the Transmission of Medieval ermon Stories Joan Young Gregg Misce Llany -- Remigian Commentaries on the Consolation of Philosophy and Their Sources Diane K. Bolton -- Witelos Recension of Euclids De visu . . Wilfred Theisen -- Beatrice as a Figure for Mary . James I. Wimsatt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Editore: Victoria College 1955, 1955
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 20,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThird literary issue, James K Baxter, octavo, cream light card stapled wrappers, red lettering and red male figure illus to front cover, red foliage illus to rear cover, printed eps, 32pp, illus, VG (slight tanning and staining to covers and eps).
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, UK: Routledge & Kegan Paul., 1980
ISBN 10: 0710089872 ISBN 13: 9780710089878
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 8vo. Blue Cloth, Dust Jacket. Very Good. 436 pp. ISBN: 0710089872The Critical Heritage Series.
EUR 75,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. 1? Edición. Siruela, 2015. Colección: Libros del tiempo. Empezando con un relato de Hawthorne no estrictamente policiaco pero que puede considerarse precursor, la antología incluye un cuento poco conocido de Poe, autor que fijó los rasgos principales del relato policial, y también recoge relatos de autores que cultivaron el género de forma tangencial, como Dickens, perfecto conocedor del hampa, Wilkie Collins, Jack London, Oscar Wilde y Mark Twain, todos con un delicioso trasfondo humorístico. Por supuesto, un relato de Sherlock Holmes, y relatos menos conocidos de la baronesa Orczy o de Richard Austin Freeman, autores que gozaron de gran popularidad. Asimismo, encontramos un relato del caballeroso ladrón de guante blanco Arsène Lupin, creado por el francés Maurice Leblanc, y un cuento de Jacques Futrelle protagonizado por el profesor Van Dusen, apodado la Máquina Pensante. La recopilación se cierra con uno de los relatos de Chesterton protagonizado por el famoso Padre Brown, más partidario siempre de redimir al delincuente que de castigarlo. 291 pp. 23 x 16. Tapa dura de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Buen estado de conservación. ISBN: 9788416396061.
EUR 68,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 69,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Routledge, London, 2007
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 23,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint. Pages clean; binding fault with front end paper, causing a little damage; text unaffected - good working copy. Used - Good. Good hardback in laminated boards Used - Good. Good hardback in laminated boards.
Editore: English Literary Studies, University of Victoria, Victoria Au., 1972
Da: Rickaro Books BA PBFA, Wakefield, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of this collection of essays. Contains an article by Fred D. Crawford, "Richard Aldington's Biography of Lawrence of Arabia".
Editore: Bonanza Books, New York, 1985
Da: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. There are many other authors. B1 2.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 536,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. American poet, recognised as an intellectual, enigmatic and elegant writer. Writings include: Harmonium and The Necessary Angel. Volume covers the period 1916-1967. Includes a selection of Steven's letters (1966-67). Editor(s): Doyle, Charles. Num Pages: 520 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2ABM; 3JJF; 3JJG; 3JJH; 3JJP; DSBH; DSC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 33. Weight in Grams: 816. . 1997. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .
EUR 682,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. American poet, recognised as an intellectual, enigmatic and elegant writer. Writings include: Harmonium and The Necessary Angel. Volume covers the period 1916-1967. Includes a selection of Steven's letters (1966-67). Editor(s): Doyle, Charles. Num Pages: 520 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2ABM; 3JJF; 3JJG; 3JJH; 3JJP; DSBH; DSC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 33. Weight in Grams: 816. . 1997. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1906. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 269, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 269 269.