EUR 11,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Son of Blue Feather. Book.
EUR 12,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: New York: Avalon Books, 1975, New York, 1975
Da: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This hardcover novel is a rare book with a dustjacket and this copy is in good condition. The book was a Seward Nebraska public library book and has a clear mylar dustjacket cover, a pocket inside the front cover and several stamps. The mylar and dustjacket are in good condition with little wear. The yellow and brown hardcovers have been well protected and have only minor edge wear. The spine is tight. The pages are mostly white with little wear and few marks besides the library stuff. 185 pages. CHEAP SHIPPING MEDIA MAIL!
Editore: J. Stevens Cox, Beamister, Dorset, 1962
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 30 pages.
Editore: Hutchinson of London, 1966
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1966. First Edition. 244 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing.
EUR 12,14
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Illustrated. 244pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. London: Hutchinson, (1966). Very good.
Editore: Hutchinson of London, 1966
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1966. First Edition. 244 pages. Illustrated jacket over blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. With photographic frontispiece. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Price in pencil to front endpaper. Text block edges highly foxed. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Slight tanning. Boards are mildly bowed. Gilt is bright. Clipped jacket has some edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Jacket is slightly rubbed and marked overall. Jacket moderately foxed to flaps.
EUR 15,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: (London: Hutchinson, 1966), 1966
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Sudafrica
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo; original blue cloth with gilt-on-black lettering to spine; dustwrapper; pp. 244, incl. index; plates. Dustwrapper price-clipped, torn and somewhat rubbed; trace of damp-stain to cloth adjacent to joints; earlier owner's name signed on front free endpaper; a little foxing to endpapers and edges. Good. "No important discovery about a leading literary figure ever came about in a more haphazard fashion. Whilst visiting the Rhineland with a group of West Country Quakers, one of Lois Deacon's friends casually remarked that her grandmother was once engaged to Thomas Hardy. So began some years of patient investigation and literary detection. The girl to whom Hardy was engaged was Tryphena Sparks who lived with her family in Puddletown and bore Hardy a son - his only child. For some reason they never married; Tryphena became a schoolmistress in Plymouth and married a Devon man, Charles Gale.".
Editore: Hutchinson, London UK, 1966
Da: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. good ex lib , The authors have discovered that Hardy was engaged to a woman,Tryphena Sparks, and had a son by her before his first marriage.
Editore: Hutchinson, 1966., 1966
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. 8vo. 244pp. B/w. illustrations. Original pale blue cloth, d/w. rubbed to edges. US$10.
Editore: Hutchinson,, 1966
ISBN 10: 1111977038 ISBN 13: 9781111977030
Da: Naomi Symes Books PBFA, Warrington, Cheshire, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Good and solid in slightly soiled and edgeworn dustwrapper. 244pp.
Editore: Hutchinson 1966 1st edition., 1966
Da: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Fotografia
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSize 8.5 x 5.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to black label on spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Grey endpapers. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed along edges with chips from corners and ends of spine. Tear to top end of front cover. Price clipped. In protective cellophane wrapper.). Ends of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Inscription to front endpaper. A very clean and tight copy. 244pp. With b/w photographs. Thomas Hardy?s early life and social background, and his liaison with Tryphena Sparks who may have borne him a son. The authors have established the background of Hardy?s early life, the society in which he was brought up and the values that governed it, in such a way that the book is a valuable contribution to 19th century social history.
Editore: Hutchinson, GB, 1966
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: nrFine. Condizione sovraccoperta: nrVG DW. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt on brown cloth to spine. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DEACON on title page. Hutchinson, 1966. very good in d/w.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Unitarian Church of All Souls, 2019
ISBN 10: 0578572842 ISBN 13: 9780578572840
Da: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: VDM Verlag Dr. Mueller Aktiengesellschaft & Co. KG, 2010
ISBN 10: 3838393252 ISBN 13: 9783838393254
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 168.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Unitarian Church of All Souls, 2019
ISBN 10: 0578572842 ISBN 13: 9780578572840
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 96,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 410 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.97 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Hutchinson, 1966
Da: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Giappone
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 31,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 244p.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 15,99
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 260 4:B&W 5 x 8 in or 203 x 127 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3838393252 ISBN 13: 9783838393254
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 57,95
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Michelle Cliff''s Fiction: | Rescuing the Past, Engendering Frontier Consciousness | Lois Coleman | Taschenbuch | 168 S. | Englisch | 2010 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783838393254 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 260.
Editore: Hutchinson, London, 1966
Da: Malcolm Books, Thetford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 244 pages, Blue binding Good, spine rubbed, boards very good. Contents Very Good, clean & tight, inside front cover is signed Boothby 1966. This book by Terry Coleman & Lois Deacon is mostly about Hardy's love affair with his second cousin, Tryphena Sparks (they had an illegitimate boy). This would resonate very well with Lord Boothby M.P who had very many affairs and had a number of illegitimate children including with the wives of fellow M.P's. Size: 14 x 21.5cm Approx.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3838393252 ISBN 13: 9783838393254
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 155,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 31,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback with dust cover. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 16,51
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 260.
Editore: Hutchinson, London, 1966
Da: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 21,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Pp. 244, frontispiece, plus 4 plates, sources, appendices, index; blue cloth, spine blocked in brown and lettered in gilt; dust wrapper, edges a trifle rubbed; edges of leaves faintly soiled; Hutchinson, London, 1966. First edition. *The story of Hardy's relationship with Tryphena Sparks, a young relative of his (probably a cousin) with whom the authors suggest he had a son.